ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Feb 2017 Sales Growth: 56.21%
  • Feb 2017 Conversion: 1.57%
  • Feb 2017 AOV: £114.06
  • Feb 2017 Average Sale Price of Item: £43.06
  • Feb 2017 CPA: 8.72%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - February 2016 v February 2017

Measure Feb 2016 Feb 2017 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 56.21%
Average Order Value £105.02 £114.06 £9.04 8.61%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.73% 8.72% 0.98% 12.70%
Conversion Rate 1.82% 1.57% -0.26% -14.05%
Average Sale Price of Item £39.46 £43.06 £3.59 9.11%

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - February 2016 v February 2017

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jan 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 56.21% in February 2017 compared to February 2016.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.62% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
8.39% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
10.03% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.64% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.96% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.97% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.52% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.29% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
7.24% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.73% Average CPA (Jan 2016)
9.81% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.72% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.78% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.62% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.62% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
8.39% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
8.39% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
10.03% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
10.03% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.64% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.64% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.96% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.96% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.97% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.97% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.52% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.52% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.29% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.29% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
7.24% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
7.24% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.73% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.73% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.72% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.72%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 12.70% to 8.72% in February 2017 compared to February 2016.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2016)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.70% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -14.05% to 1.57% in February 2017 compared to February 2016.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(5.2 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(7.5 %) Affiliate Marketing
(9.4 %) Direct
(20.9 %) Paid Search Marketing
(56.9 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in February 2017. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in February 2017.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£110.99 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.67 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£110.71 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£118.73 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.11 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£92.94 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.26 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.69 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Jan 2016)
£110.48 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.06 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£119.37 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£110.99 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£110.99 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.67 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.67 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£110.71 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£110.71 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£118.73 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£118.73 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.11 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.11 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£92.94 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£92.94 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.26 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.26 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.69 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.69 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.06 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.06

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 8.61% in February 2017 compared to February 2016.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.35 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2016)
£41.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.06 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£45.06 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.35 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.35 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.06 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.06

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 9.11% in February 2017 compared to February 2016.

Revenue by Location

International
(40.2 %) Domestic
(59.8 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in February 2017. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in February 2017.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(10.8 %) Mobile
(30.0 %) Desktop
(59.3 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in February 2017. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in February 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - February 2016 v February 2017

Sales

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld557.83%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld451.92%
3Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld102.89%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld66.35%
5Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld49.94%
6Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld40.31%
7Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld37.04%
8Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld29.63%
9Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld21.01%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld7.46%
11Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld0.36%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies0.42%6.54%6.12%1471.54%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances5.16%11.13%5.97%115.71%
3Pet Care4.53%7.32%2.79%61.50%
4Arts and Crafts1.06%1.67%0.61%57.18%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.88%10.72%1.84%20.69%
6Sports and Recreation5.68%6.57%0.89%15.72%
7Food & Drink5.78%6.51%0.73%12.71%
8Cars and Motorcycling5.02%5.46%0.44%8.73%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.10%6.39%0.29%4.78%
10Health and Wellbeing6.99%6.17%-0.82%-11.68%
11Baby & Child8.65%7.32%-1.33%-15.41%

Conversion Rate

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances1.21%1.97%0.76%62.78%
2Cars and Motorcycling1.02%1.03%0.01%1.04%
3Agricultural Supplies0.59%0.58%-0.01%-1.35%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment3.22%3.00%-0.22%-6.95%
5Arts and Crafts3.45%3.17%-0.28%-8.20%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.69%1.46%-0.23%-13.75%
7Pet Care2.38%2.01%-0.37%-15.44%
8Health and Wellbeing2.18%1.81%-0.36%-16.63%
9Sports and Recreation1.76%1.45%-0.31%-17.73%
10Food & Drink1.42%0.88%-0.53%-37.66%
11Baby & Child0.87%0.53%-0.35%-39.73%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories£80.41£113.6033.18%41.27%
2Food & Drink£91.90£120.1228.22%30.71%
3Sports and Recreation£132.30£150.8718.57%14.03%
4Arts and Crafts£75.02£77.222.20%2.93%
5Pet Care£63.33£64.891.56%2.46%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment£68.70£70.191.50%2.18%
7Cars and Motorcycling£134.79£126.52-8.27%-6.14%
8Health and Wellbeing£45.40£39.73-5.67%-12.48%
9Agricultural Supplies£88.93£74.70-14.23%-16.00%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances£56.31£40.27-16.04%-28.49%
11Baby & Child£193.61£110.03-83.59%-43.17%

Segments Risers & Fallers - February 2016 v February 2017

Sales

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld559.81%
2Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld481.58%
3Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld261.15%
4Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld149.70%
5HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld114.95%
6Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld113.05%
7FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld70.82%
8Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld66.35%
9Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld62.48%
10Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld49.94%
11Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld42.00%
12Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld40.31%
13Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld36.78%
14JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld28.74%
15Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld27.79%
16CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld18.58%
17CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld12.30%
18Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld7.46%
19Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld6.99%
20Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld5.67%
21Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld0.36%
22Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
23Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.39%
24Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.94%
25RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.31%
26Wedding & Bridal WearWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.31%
27GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-30.31%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Farm & Tractor Parts0.42%6.54%6.12%1471.54%
2Racking, Cabling & Lighting0.99%3.58%2.59%262.65%
3Men's & Women's Clothing4.20%11.77%7.57%180.11%
4Physio Supplies6.58%13.76%7.18%109.19%
5Pet Supplies19.18%40.04%20.86%108.71%
6Fishing5.48%8.77%3.29%60.09%
7Pottery & Art Supplies1.06%1.67%0.61%57.18%
8Dog & Pet Grooming4.21%6.12%1.91%45.27%
9Golf6.08%8.23%2.15%35.34%
10Gaelic Sports5.44%7.12%1.68%30.92%
11Rugby18.41%23.61%5.20%28.27%
12Jewellery9.04%10.63%1.59%17.62%
13Sporting Goods10.98%12.75%1.77%16.09%
14Wine and Spirit Merchants5.78%6.51%0.73%12.71%
15Motorcycle Supplies5.02%5.46%0.44%8.73%
16Mountain & Outdoor9.62%10.37%0.75%7.77%
17Cycling4.86%4.97%0.11%2.28%
18Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A4.82%4.82%N/A
19Wedding & Bridal Wear13.70%N/A-13.70%N/A
20Coffee Machine SuppliesN/A10.92%10.92%N/A
21Camping3.92%3.85%-0.07%-1.75%
22Sailing & Marine Chandlery4.70%4.55%-0.16%-3.32%
23Electrical & Security Supplies10.51%10.11%-0.39%-3.74%
24Hockey6.64%6.36%-0.27%-4.10%
25Health Products9.40%8.72%-0.67%-7.17%
26Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies8.65%7.32%-1.33%-15.41%
27Home Security Items26.78%16.92%-9.86%-36.82%

Conversion Rate

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting Goods0.64%1.47%0.83%130.70%
2Coffee Machine Supplies1.78%3.01%1.23%68.85%
3Home Security Items0.65%0.94%0.30%46.01%
4Health Products1.78%2.19%0.41%23.28%
5Rugby0.89%1.07%0.17%19.49%
6Racking, Cabling & Lighting1.90%2.02%0.13%6.65%
7Gaelic Sports1.67%1.78%0.11%6.45%
8Hockey1.62%1.70%0.08%5.12%
9Motorcycle Supplies1.02%1.03%0.01%1.04%
10Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A1.63%1.63%N/A
11Farm & Tractor Parts0.59%0.58%-0.01%-1.35%
12Mountain & Outdoor1.23%1.17%-0.06%-4.85%
13Pottery & Art Supplies3.45%3.17%-0.28%-8.20%
14Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.56%1.42%-0.15%-9.49%
15Men's & Women's Clothing1.71%1.52%-0.19%-11.33%
16Electrical & Security Supplies4.54%3.97%-0.57%-12.62%
17Jewellery2.36%2.03%-0.33%-13.97%
18Pet Supplies1.53%1.32%-0.21%-14.04%
19Dog & Pet Grooming3.23%2.71%-0.52%-16.11%
20Cycling3.24%2.30%-0.94%-29.13%
21Physio Supplies2.57%1.80%-0.78%-30.20%
22Wine and Spirit Merchants1.42%0.88%-0.53%-37.66%
23Camping0.72%0.45%-0.27%-37.88%
24Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.87%0.53%-0.35%-39.73%
25Golf0.90%0.50%-0.40%-44.45%
26Fishing1.90%0.91%-0.99%-52.20%
27Wedding & Bridal Wear0.33%0.15%-0.17%-53.15%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameFeb 2016Feb 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Fishing£47.16£84.1036.94%78.33%
2Wedding & Bridal Wear£127.39£193.1265.73%51.60%
3Sporting Goods£52.97£72.2219.25%36.34%
4Cycling£284.82£382.8598.03%34.42%
5Men's & Women's Clothing£96.17£128.2832.11%33.39%
6Wine and Spirit Merchants£91.90£120.1228.22%30.71%
7Camping£191.97£244.7052.73%27.47%
8Jewellery£41.17£51.8110.65%25.86%
9Golf£105.83£123.8217.99%17.00%
10Hockey£57.82£67.399.57%16.55%
11Pet Supplies£34.79£39.194.40%12.65%
12Gaelic Sports£46.44£51.575.13%11.05%
13Rugby£47.12£51.194.07%8.64%
14Electrical & Security Supplies£38.78£41.432.65%6.83%
15Sailing & Marine Chandlery£73.36£77.013.66%4.98%
16Pottery & Art Supplies£75.02£77.222.20%2.93%
17Health Products£36.99£37.270.28%0.76%
18Racking, Cabling & Lighting£98.61£98.950.34%0.34%
19Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A£36.4536.45%N/A
20Dog & Pet Grooming£91.86£90.58-1.28%-1.39%
21Motorcycle Supplies£134.79£126.52-8.27%-6.14%
22Mountain & Outdoor£93.84£87.46-6.38%-6.80%
23Physio Supplies£53.80£48.74-5.06%-9.41%
24Farm & Tractor Parts£88.93£74.70-14.23%-16.00%
25Home Security Items£53.74£38.48-15.26%-28.40%
26Coffee Machine Supplies£58.88£42.06-16.82%-28.57%
27Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£193.61£110.03-83.59%-43.17%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2017 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.