Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
JUNE 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data May 2021

Ecommerce Metric May 2020 May 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -6.95%
Average Order Value £72.21 £88.66 £16.45 22.78%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.45% 8.12% 2.67% 49.04%
Conversion Rate 2.29% 1.89% -0.41% -17.75%
Average Sale Price of Item £31.12 £42.53 £11.42 36.70%

Ecommerce Traffic Data May 2021

Rank   Traffic Source May 2020 May 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 8.03% Withheld 9.51%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -30.63% Withheld 1.37%
3rd Webgains Withheld Withheld -30.85% Withheld 7.70%
4th AWIN Withheld Withheld -32.24% Withheld 13.45%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -7.56% Withheld 8.35%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -22.92% Withheld 67.38%
7th Rakuten Withheld Withheld 63.52% Withheld 6.34%
8th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 11.91%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data May 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider May 2020 May 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 81.51% 6.52% 4.26%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 9.29% 8.83% 6.28%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.02% 11.02% 9.19%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.40% 17.63% 10.03%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -20.31% 9.83% 6.23%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -32.59% 10.86% 6.23%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -48.24% 11.42% 10.31%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data May 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 6.95% in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 49.04% from 5.45% to 8.12% in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 17.75% from 2.29% to 1.89% in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In May 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 56%, Direct 32%, Affiliate Marketing 6.7%, Email Marketing 3.9% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1.5%.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 22.78% from £72 to £89 in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 36.70% from £31 to £43 in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In May 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Location is Domestic 57.5% and International 42.5%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In May 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Device is Mobile 53.1%, Desktop 44% and Tablet 2.9%.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 3.57% in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 5.63% from 54.92% to 58.01% in May 2021 compared to May 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data May 2021

Rank   Agency May 2020 May 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -6.90% 11.25%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -13.90% 5.93%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -25.32% 7.09%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -51.22% 10.43%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers May 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2020May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld18.38%
2Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld10.87%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld7.77%
4Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld7.49%
5Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.41%
6Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.59%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.66%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.78%
9Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-40.29%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-52.04%
11Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-56.40%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2020May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing4.44%15.85%11.41%256.74%
2Arts and Crafts0.30%0.87%0.57%188.42%
3Home Accessories and Giftware4.73%10.03%5.31%112.29%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories6.13%9.55%3.41%55.66%
5Food & Drink3.80%4.87%1.07%28.13%
6Sports and Recreation5.31%6.33%1.03%19.36%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances4.68%5.53%0.85%18.14%
8Cars and Motorcycling5.74%6.34%0.60%10.49%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.18%8.88%0.69%8.49%
10Pet Care7.60%7.37%-0.23%-3.06%
11Baby & Child8.43%5.45%-2.98%-35.34%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2020May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care1.44%2.90%1.46%101.47%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances2.43%2.89%0.46%19.12%
3Cars and Motorcycling1.31%1.44%0.13%10.11%
4Arts and Crafts3.80%3.53%-0.27%-7.03%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.70%1.49%-0.20%-11.96%
6Sports and Recreation1.78%1.55%-0.22%-12.47%
7Food & Drink2.35%1.75%-0.60%-25.48%
8Health and Wellbeing4.21%3.00%-1.20%-28.60%
9Baby & Child1.37%0.93%-0.44%-32.32%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.51%1.60%-0.91%-36.38%
11Home Accessories and Giftware2.17%1.11%-1.07%-49.06%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2020May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£51.71£147.4795.75%185.16%
2Pet Care£50.60£98.1547.56%93.99%
3Baby & Child£114.45£170.6656.21%49.11%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances£45.25£54.479.22%20.38%
5Sports and Recreation£79.42£94.4615.04%18.94%
6Food & Drink£94.06£106.4712.41%13.19%
7Cars and Motorcycling£130.08£132.712.63%2.02%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£76.36£76.05-0.32%-0.42%
9Arts and Crafts£113.76£108.48-5.28%-4.64%
10Home Accessories and Giftware£75.14£65.95-9.19%-12.23%
11Health and Wellbeing£39.23£28.26-10.97%-27.96%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for May 2021

May 2021 is a transition month where the impact of the full lockdown and switch to online retailing is the key influence on the YOY grwoth number.  IRP view the May 2021 data as evidence of a permenant uplift to ecommerce as a retail channel as sales have held to a mere 6.95% drop on what was 100% growth in 2020.  We are now closely watching Junes data to see what the impact of this trend is on the individual online market segments. 
- 14 June 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020