ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE SPORTS AND RECREATION MARKET
  • Apr 2019 Sales Growth: 12.02%
  • Apr 2019 Conversion: 1.10%
  • Apr 2019 AOV: £90.23
  • Apr 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £43.01
  • Apr 2019 CPA: 5.57%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Sports and Recreation market - April 2018 v April 2019

Measure Apr 2018 Apr 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 12.02%
Average Order Value £82.81 £90.23 £7.43 8.97%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.65% 5.57% -0.08% -1.42%
Conversion Rate 1.19% 1.10% -0.09% -7.92%
Average Sale Price of Item £37.66 £43.01 £5.35 14.21%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Sports and Recreation market - April 2018 v April 2019

  Traffic Source April 2019 April 2018 Growth % Participating % CPA %
AWIN Withheld Withheld 151.15% Withheld 3.26%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 64.98% Withheld 7.64%
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 14.36% Withheld 7.63%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 1.33% Withheld 0.84%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -45.71% Withheld 4.47%

Service Providers Summary Data

No Data Available
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.09
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.07

Historical comparison data for the Sports and Recreation market - April 2018 v April 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 12.02% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
5.98% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
6.21% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.55% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.84% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.20% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.71% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.23% Average CPA (May 2018)
6.17% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.65% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
5.80% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.08% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
5.56% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.57% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.67% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.51% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.33% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
5.98% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
5.98% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
6.21% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
6.21% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.55% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.55% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.84% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.84% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.20% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.20% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.71% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.71% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.23% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.23% Average CPA (May 2018)
6.17% Average CPA (May 2018)
6.17% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.65% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.65% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
5.80% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
5.80% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.08% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.08% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.57% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.57% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.67% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.67% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.51% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.51%

Summary

The average CPA in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -1.42% to 5.57% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.03% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.07% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.07% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.01% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.03% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.03% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.07% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.07% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.07% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.07%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -7.92% to 1.10% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(5.6 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(6.3 %) Affiliate Marketing
(9.5 %) Direct
(15.0 %) Paid Search Marketing
(63.6 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2019. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£73.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£82.64 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£79.53 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£82.73 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£81.52 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£85.17 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£79.63 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£81.66 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£82.81 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£86.92 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£82.35 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£84.84 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.99 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.16 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£85.32 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£73.33 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£73.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£82.64 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£82.64 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£79.53 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£79.53 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£82.73 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£82.73 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£81.52 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£81.52 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£85.17 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£85.17 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£79.63 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£79.63 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£81.66 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£81.66 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£82.81 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£82.81 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£86.92 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£86.92 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£82.35 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£82.35 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.99 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.99 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.16 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.16

Summary

Average Order Values in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 8.97% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£37.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£40.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£39.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£37.52 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£38.32 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£37.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£40.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£39.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£40.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£40.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£43.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£37.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£37.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£37.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£40.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£40.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£39.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£39.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£37.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£37.52 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£38.32 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£38.32 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£37.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£37.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£40.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£40.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£39.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£39.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£40.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£40.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£43.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£43.61

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 14.21% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(36.7 %) Domestic
(63.3 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(10.8 %) Mobile
(30.8 %) Desktop
(58.4 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
663,451 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
799,143 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
654,115 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
785,055 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,141,388 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,059,002 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
968,216 Visitor Total - May 2018
952,215 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
860,013 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
781,290 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
676,602 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
728,058 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
826,246 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
772,890 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
696,042 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
797,580 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
663,451 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
663,451 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
799,143 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
799,143 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
654,115 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
654,115 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
785,055 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
785,055 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,141,388 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,141,388 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,059,002 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,059,002 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
968,216 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
968,216 Visitor Total - May 2018
952,215 Visitor Total - May 2018
952,215 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
860,013 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
860,013 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
781,290 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
781,290 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
676,602 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
676,602 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
826,246 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
826,246 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
772,890 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
772,890 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
696,042 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
696,042

Summary

Visitors in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of -3.93% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -11.05% to 48.69% in April 2019 compared to April 2018.

Markets Risers & Fallers - April 2018 v April 2019

Sales

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld65.02%
2Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld63.05%
3Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld35.83%
4Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld33.19%
5Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld29.61%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld26.96%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld13.26%
8Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld12.02%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld11.94%
10Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld10.41%
11Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld7.70%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld5.46%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances4.55%6.54%2.00%43.90%
2Home Accessories and Giftware8.07%10.16%2.09%25.88%
3Health and Wellbeing6.07%7.46%1.40%23.01%
4Pet Care6.79%8.26%1.47%21.69%
5Baby & Child6.64%7.88%1.24%18.73%
6Cars and Motorcycling5.46%6.05%0.58%10.70%
7Food & Drink5.61%5.94%0.33%5.89%
8Sports and Recreation5.65%5.57%-0.08%-1.42%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.81%7.00%-0.81%-10.40%
10Agricultural Supplies7.27%6.41%-0.86%-11.81%
11Arts and Crafts1.79%1.34%-0.45%-24.99%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories10.45%6.69%-3.76%-35.95%

Conversion Rate

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing1.97%3.13%1.16%58.69%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.00%1.27%0.27%26.55%
3Home Accessories and Giftware0.92%1.09%0.18%19.11%
4Baby & Child0.64%0.74%0.10%15.63%
5Cars and Motorcycling1.06%1.23%0.16%15.49%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances1.85%2.05%0.20%10.99%
7Pet Care2.33%2.31%-0.02%-0.90%
8Food & Drink1.05%1.02%-0.03%-2.76%
9Agricultural Supplies0.65%0.62%-0.03%-4.76%
10Arts and Crafts3.99%3.71%-0.29%-7.16%
11Sports and Recreation1.19%1.10%-0.09%-7.92%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.68%2.36%-0.32%-11.89%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£75.14£91.3516.21%21.57%
2Agricultural Supplies£71.37£78.427.05%9.88%
3Cars and Motorcycling£117.13£127.9310.80%9.22%
4Sports and Recreation£82.81£90.237.43%8.97%
5Pet Care£77.62£78.490.87%1.12%
6Baby & Child£197.20£194.95-2.25%-1.14%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£70.18£67.28-2.90%-4.13%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment£62.23£59.21-3.02%-4.85%
9Food & Drink£111.45£101.80-9.65%-8.66%
10Health and Wellbeing£51.45£42.83-8.62%-16.76%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£116.70£96.20-20.50%-17.57%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances£65.45£39.36-26.10%-39.87%

Segments Risers & Fallers - April 2018 v April 2019

Sales

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld149.26%
2FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld84.78%
3Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld65.02%
4Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld63.05%
5Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld40.93%
6Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld34.10%
7Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld29.61%
8Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld28.18%
9GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld20.18%
10CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.66%
11CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld18.26%
12FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld13.90%
13Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld13.26%
14Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld13.02%
15Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld10.41%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld9.74%
17Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld6.81%
18Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld5.46%
19Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld4.06%
20Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld3.93%
21Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.11%
23Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.38%
24Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.59%
25HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.72%
26Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.01%
27Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-22.73%
28Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld-44.72%
29RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-99.82%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security Items14.08%43.52%29.44%209.00%
2Coffee Machine Supplies3.60%5.02%1.43%39.69%
3Pet Supplies20.61%28.28%7.67%37.24%
4Hair & Beauty Products5.62%7.69%2.07%36.84%
5Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.13%6.97%1.84%35.85%
6Fishing2.55%3.36%0.82%32.04%
7Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods8.07%10.16%2.09%25.88%
8Dog & Pet Grooming5.86%7.31%1.45%24.80%
9Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies6.64%7.88%1.24%18.73%
10Camping4.44%5.09%0.65%14.69%
11Electrical & Security Supplies7.35%8.43%1.07%14.61%
12Motorcycle Supplies5.46%6.05%0.58%10.70%
13Health Products4.37%4.83%0.46%10.43%
14Hockey6.08%6.45%0.37%6.02%
15Wine and Spirit Merchants5.61%5.94%0.33%5.89%
16Golf6.17%6.44%0.27%4.34%
17CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
18Rugby16.06%N/A-16.06%N/A
19Women's ClothingN/A8.19%8.19%N/A
20Gaelic Sports7.97%7.67%-0.30%-3.76%
21Mountain & Outdoor10.78%10.28%-0.51%-4.70%
22Farm & Tractor Parts7.27%6.41%-0.86%-11.81%
23Men's & Women's Clothing7.39%6.30%-1.09%-14.79%
24Pottery & Art Supplies1.79%1.34%-0.45%-24.99%
25Racking, Cabling & Lighting8.11%5.98%-2.13%-26.22%
26Jewellery10.98%6.71%-4.28%-38.95%
27Footwear11.69%5.67%-6.01%-51.45%
28Physio Supplies12.19%4.84%-7.35%-60.27%
29Sporting Goods12.17%4.75%-7.41%-60.93%

Conversion Rate

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products1.90%3.22%1.31%69.13%
2Physio Supplies1.96%3.09%1.13%57.42%
3Fishing0.89%1.23%0.35%39.51%
4Home Security Items0.77%1.06%0.29%38.29%
5Camping0.64%0.80%0.16%25.41%
6Health Products2.18%2.71%0.53%24.35%
7Sporting Goods0.86%1.06%0.20%23.17%
8Jewellery2.05%2.44%0.40%19.40%
9Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods0.92%1.09%0.18%19.11%
10Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.17%2.57%0.39%18.07%
11Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.64%0.74%0.10%15.63%
12Motorcycle Supplies1.06%1.23%0.16%15.49%
13Cycling1.07%1.18%0.10%9.73%
14Men's & Women's Clothing0.75%0.81%0.06%8.03%
15Footwear0.71%0.76%0.05%6.33%
16Gaelic Sports1.86%1.95%0.10%5.17%
17Coffee Machine Supplies2.93%3.04%0.11%3.86%
18Pet Supplies1.57%1.59%0.02%1.15%
19Women's ClothingN/A1.26%1.26%N/A
20Hockey1.18%1.18%0.00%-0.05%
21Dog & Pet Grooming3.09%3.03%-0.06%-1.94%
22Wine and Spirit Merchants1.05%1.02%-0.03%-2.76%
23Farm & Tractor Parts0.65%0.62%-0.03%-4.76%
24Golf0.56%0.52%-0.04%-7.04%
25Pottery & Art Supplies3.99%3.71%-0.29%-7.16%
26Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.61%1.44%-0.17%-10.83%
27Electrical & Security Supplies3.18%2.15%-1.03%-32.36%
28Mountain & Outdoor1.83%1.19%-0.64%-34.83%
29Rugby1.01%0.08%-0.93%-91.62%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameApr 2018Apr 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Mountain & Outdoor£58.91£82.7623.85%40.49%
2Cycling£79.46£109.7530.29%38.12%
3Golf£146.04£196.2550.21%34.38%
4Pottery & Art Supplies£75.14£91.3516.21%21.57%
5Sailing & Marine Chandlery£68.32£78.4510.14%14.84%
6Farm & Tractor Parts£71.37£78.427.05%9.88%
7Gaelic Sports£47.14£51.764.62%9.80%
8Hockey£80.77£88.327.55%9.35%
9Motorcycle Supplies£117.13£127.9310.80%9.22%
10Dog & Pet Grooming£104.47£113.268.79%8.41%
11Electrical & Security Supplies£37.74£39.862.12%5.62%
12Physio Supplies£48.58£49.721.14%2.35%
13Sporting Goods£68.07£69.621.55%2.28%
14Women's ClothingN/A£89.8289.82%N/A
15Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£197.20£194.95-2.25%-1.14%
16Coffee Machine Supplies£49.73£48.14-1.59%-3.20%
17Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£70.18£67.28-2.90%-4.13%
18Jewellery£49.72£45.42-4.30%-8.65%
19Wine and Spirit Merchants£111.45£101.80-9.65%-8.66%
20Footwear£109.21£99.51-9.70%-8.88%
21Racking, Cabling & Lighting£86.71£78.55-8.16%-9.41%
22Fishing£21.52£19.22-2.30%-10.69%
23Health Products£45.96£40.59-5.37%-11.68%
24Men's & Women's Clothing£141.52£122.35-19.17%-13.55%
25Pet Supplies£50.76£43.71-7.05%-13.89%
26Camping£224.67£191.57-33.10%-14.73%
27Hair & Beauty Products£54.24£41.90-12.34%-22.76%
28Rugby£47.66£26.42-21.24%-44.57%
29Home Security Items£81.17£30.57-50.60%-62.34%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited. Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018    Deloitte.