Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Sports and Recreation market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
MAY 2022 GROWTH %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Sports and Recreation market April 2022

Ecommerce Metric April 2022 April 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -46.99%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.49% 5.90% 2.59% 43.89%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld -24.79%
Conversion Rate 1.49% 1.79% -0.30% -16.77%
Average Order Value £102.21 £88.89 £13.31 14.98%
Average Sale Price of Item £51.63 £39.83 £11.80 29.64%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.18 £1.67 £-0.49 -29.53%
Cost Per Visitor £0.10 £0.10 £0.00 1.40%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Sports and Recreation market April 2022

Rank   Traffic Source April 2022 April 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -35.09% Withheld 2.39%
2nd Webgains Withheld Withheld -35.85% Withheld 17.56%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -46.80% Withheld 10.96%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -48.33% Withheld 90.63%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -49.58% Withheld 7.12%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Sports and Recreation market April 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider April 2022 April 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -34.84% 9.85% 6.54%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -36.43% 12.37% 9.68%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -41.71% 7.39% 6.61%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -74.02% 3.00% 2.84%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Sports and Recreation market April 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 160.81% from 77.28% to -46.99% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of 46.99% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 43.89% from 5.90% to 8.49% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 16.77% from 1.79% to 1.49% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 14.98% from £88.89 to £102.21 in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of 24.79% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 29.53% from £1.67 to £1.18 in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 1.40% from £0.10 to £0.10 in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 3.46% from 54.09% to 52.22% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In April 2022 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 56.4%, Direct 28.4%, Affiliate Marketing 9.9%, Email Marketing 4.2% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In April 2022 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 68.1% and International 31.9%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In April 2022 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 50.3%, Desktop 46.1% and Tablet 3.6%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 4.53% in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 29.64% from £39.83 to £51.63 in April 2022 compared to April 2021.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Sports and Recreation market April 2022

Rank   Agency April 2022 April 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -34.06% 6.00%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -48.37% 7.37%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers April 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2022Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld13.89%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld5.28%
3Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
4Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.41%
5Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.77%
6Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.93%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.29%
8Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.64%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-22.86%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-30.70%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-36.55%
12Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-46.99%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2022Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child12.81%6.64%6.17%93.04%
2Pet Care8.26%5.01%3.25%64.86%
3Sports and Recreation8.49%5.90%2.59%43.89%
4Arts and Crafts1.61%1.27%0.34%26.75%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances5.95%4.96%0.99%19.98%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.42%7.86%1.56%19.83%
7Food & Drink5.83%5.19%0.64%12.41%
8Cars and Motorcycling5.89%5.37%0.51%9.56%
9Toys, Games & Collectables9.96%N/A9.96%N/A
10Health and Wellbeing16.14%16.40%-0.26%-1.60%
11Home Accessories and Giftware9.91%10.54%-0.63%-5.99%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.95%8.02%-1.06%-13.28%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2022Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts4.29%3.21%1.07%33.38%
2Health and Wellbeing3.47%3.05%0.43%13.96%
3Pet Care1.39%1.24%0.14%11.63%
4Home Accessories and Giftware1.17%1.15%0.02%1.73%
5Toys, Games & Collectables1.78%N/A1.78%N/A
6Kitchen & Home Appliances2.77%2.82%-0.05%-1.82%
7Sports and Recreation1.49%1.79%-0.30%-16.77%
8Baby & Child0.72%0.86%-0.15%-16.81%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.19%1.52%-0.32%-21.37%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.32%1.82%-0.49%-27.25%
11Food & Drink1.26%1.76%-0.51%-28.72%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.52%2.19%-0.67%-30.60%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2022Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£149.60£86.5663.03%72.82%
2Home Accessories and Giftware£77.50£65.3412.16%18.61%
3Sports and Recreation£102.21£88.8913.31%14.98%
4Food & Drink£109.56£96.5413.02%13.49%
5Cars and Motorcycling£145.97£135.1110.86%8.04%
6Health and Wellbeing£42.59£39.772.82%7.08%
7Toys, Games & Collectables£81.47N/A81.47%N/A
8Pet Care£41.83£42.94-1.11%-2.57%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£81.49£84.98-3.48%-4.10%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances£50.76£55.52-4.76%-8.57%
11Arts and Crafts£89.41£103.24-13.83%-13.40%
12Baby & Child£139.42£164.52-25.10%-15.26%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for April 2022

Ecommerce Data for April 2022

April 2022 Ecommerce sales declined by 26.12% YOY continuing the ecommerce trend in March 2022 and the negative growth rate tied in with a lockdown in Q1 2021. However looking back at 2020, sales were down 8% compared to April 2020 but up 79% when compared to April 2019.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales up in April 2022

CPA% (%eCOS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.56% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2021.  Marketing channels continue to take an even larger slice of profit from the ecommerce markets as merchant net profits fall.  IRP will be publishing information on Facebook and how it is not viable to create profit for most markets and merchants.

April 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates fell 12% YOY from 1.97% to 1.72%. This drop was expected as during lockdowns customers were shopping more regularly but spending less money. Conversion Rates are down 17% from April 2020 levels - which IRP put down to more participants in ecommerce markets.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 52.3%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £93 - which is 8% up on April 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of Q1 having a 30% negative YOY growth rate is proving correct.  IRP's expectation in Q2 is that e-commerce revenues are down in April but will recover in May. We now expect like for like ecommerce sales to in May to be down 7% YOY.

- 19 May 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +0.38%
May 2022 v May 2021 -7.93%
YTD 2022 v 2021 -21.58%
Arts and Crafts +0.19%
Baby & Child +0.38%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.62%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment +2.39%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.28%
Food & Drink +0.17%
Health and Wellbeing +0.11%
Home Accessories and Giftware +0.10%
Kitchen & Home Appliances +0.19%
Pet Care +0.05%
Sports and Recreation +0.17%
Toys, Games & Collectables +2.82%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020