ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA

  • Apr 2020 Sales Growth: 69.70%
  • Apr 2020 Conversion: 2.19%
  • Apr 2020 AOV: £72.94
  • Apr 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £32.98
  • Apr 2020 CPA: 6.08%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

Summary data for all markets and segments - April 2019 v April 2020

Measure Apr 2019 Apr 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 69.70%
Average Order Value £87.49 £72.94 £-14.54 -16.62%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.32% 6.08% -1.24% -16.94%
Conversion Rate 1.74% 2.19% 0.44% 25.48%
Average Sale Price of Item £43.49 £32.98 £-10.52 -24.18%

Traffic Source Summary Data - April 2019 v April 2020

Rank   Traffic Source April 2019 April 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 39.07% Withheld 10.94%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 20.94% Withheld 11.11%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 39.97% Withheld 0.80%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld 489.69% Withheld 2.95%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -9.09% Withheld 9.47%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -60.41% Withheld 25.06%
7th 3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 2.63%
8th Adestra Withheld Withheld -43.53% Withheld 22.65%
9th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 221.90% Withheld 8.53%

Service Provider Performance Data - April 2019 v April 2020

Rank Service Provider April 2019 April 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 94.17% 12.24% 7.52%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 52.98% 7.59% 5.71%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 50.31% 11.51% 6.56%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 34.42% 17.60% 10.38%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.50% 12.96% 2.42%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -22.70% 5.80% 1.77%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -40.60% 9.18% 4.18%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -43.28% 11.92% 7.47%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.11
IRP Visitor Value
£1.56
IRP Index
14.18

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - April 2019 v April 2020

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 69.70% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.44% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
8.08% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
7.06% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
7.80% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.89% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.87% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.55% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.32% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.01% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.67% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
7.04% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.08% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.72% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
9.18% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
8.16% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.44% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.44% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
8.08% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
8.08% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
7.06% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
7.06% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
7.80% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
7.80% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.89% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.89% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.87% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.87% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.55% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.55% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.32% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.32% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.01% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.01% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.67% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.67% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.08% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.08% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.72% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.72% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
9.18% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
9.18%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -16.94% to 6.08% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.23% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.74% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.00% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.23% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.23% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.74% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.74% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.19% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.00% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.00% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.78%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 25.48% to 2.19% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Traffic Channels

Paid Social Media Marketing
(2.3 %) Email Marketing
(6.3 %) Affiliate Marketing
(10.9 %) Direct
(30.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(50.2 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2020. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2020.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£80.23 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£89.60 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£85.60 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£94.47 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£84.87 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.98 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£84.65 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.96 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.49 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£89.85 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.30 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£89.38 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£72.94 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£86.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£92.26 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£90.11 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£80.23 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£80.23 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£89.60 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£89.60 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£85.60 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£85.60 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£94.47 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£94.47 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£84.87 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£84.87 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.98 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.98 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£84.65 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£84.65 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.96 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.96 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.49 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.49 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£89.85 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£89.85 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.30 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.30 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£72.94 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£72.94 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£86.36 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£86.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£92.26 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£92.26

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -16.62% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£41.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£42.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£40.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£43.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£44.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£45.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£44.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£32.98 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£41.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£41.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£41.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£42.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£42.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£40.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£40.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£43.88 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£43.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£44.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£44.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£45.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£45.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£32.98 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£32.98 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.17

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -24.18% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Revenue by Location

International
(47.0 %) Domestic
(53.0 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2020.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.8 %) Desktop
(45.1 %) Mobile
(50.1 %)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2020.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
3,724,432 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
3,565,890 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,715,434 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,486,663 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,817,995 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,733,843 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,483,340 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,534,746 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,403,092 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,480,152 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,350,210 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
2,638,844 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,509,225 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,485,793 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,696,551 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
2,881,300 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
3,724,432 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
3,724,432 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
3,565,890 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
3,565,890 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,715,434 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,715,434 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,486,663 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,486,663 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,817,995 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,817,995 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,733,843 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,733,843 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,483,340 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,483,340 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,534,746 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,534,746 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,403,092 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,403,092 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,480,152 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,480,152 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,350,210 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,350,210 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,509,225 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,509,225 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,485,793 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,485,793 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,696,551 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,696,551

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 46.03% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -2.68% to 51.66% in April 2020 compared to April 2019.

Agency Summary Data - April 2019 v April 2020

Rank   Agency April 2019 April 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 84.21% 6.06%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 69.69% 5.20%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.41% 8.24%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -100.00% 0.00%

Markets Risers & Fallers - April 2019 v April 2020

Sales

RankNameApr 2019Apr 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld485.27%
2Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld364.90%
3Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld219.82%
4Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld205.56%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld125.06%
6Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld93.76%
7Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld64.43%
8Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld51.06%
9Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld40.68%
10Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld39.15%
11Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld19.02%
12Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.97%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameApr 2019Apr 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.00%9.82%2.82%40.29%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances5.26%7.07%1.82%34.53%
3Health and Wellbeing4.16%5.59%1.43%34.43%
4Sports and Recreation5.66%6.81%1.15%20.33%
5Baby & Child7.94%9.00%1.06%13.42%
6Pet Care8.26%9.05%0.78%9.48%
7Cars and Motorcycling6.11%5.74%-0.37%-6.00%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.50%7.78%-0.72%-8.45%
9Home Accessories and Giftware10.11%7.28%-2.83%-28.00%
10Arts and Crafts1.34%0.67%-0.67%-50.14%
11Food & Drink5.94%2.77%-3.18%-53.42%
12Agricultural Supplies6.41%2.42%-3.99%-62.24%

Conversion Rate

RankNameApr 2019Apr 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink1.02%2.84%1.82%177.77%
2Agricultural Supplies0.62%1.01%0.39%63.58%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.09%1.67%0.58%52.92%
4Baby & Child0.74%1.07%0.33%44.24%
5Sports and Recreation1.20%1.70%0.50%41.59%
6Health and Wellbeing3.32%4.57%1.25%37.67%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.30%1.78%0.48%37.03%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.23%1.32%0.09%7.08%
9Arts and Crafts3.71%N/A-3.71%N/A
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.36%2.22%-0.14%-5.83%
11Pet Care2.31%2.12%-0.19%-8.30%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances3.04%2.42%-0.62%-20.43%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameApr 2019Apr 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£91.33£101.8410.51%11.51%
2Home Accessories and Giftware£66.85£73.666.81%10.19%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.70£46.40-1.30%-2.73%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment£59.21£57.29-1.92%-3.23%
5Health and Wellbeing£44.39£42.00-2.38%-5.37%
6Agricultural Supplies£78.42£72.35-6.07%-7.74%
7Cars and Motorcycling£127.79£117.53-10.26%-8.03%
8Food & Drink£101.80£90.81-10.99%-10.80%
9Pet Care£78.44£65.35-13.09%-16.68%
10Sports and Recreation£95.94£77.05-18.88%-19.68%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£87.70£69.97-17.73%-20.22%
12Baby & Child£195.08£152.19-42.89%-21.98%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019