ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Apr 2017 Sales Growth: 40.46%
  • Apr 2017 Conversion: 1.50%
  • Apr 2017 AOV: £125.88
  • Apr 2017 Average Sale Price of Item: £42.37
  • Apr 2017 CPA: 8.36%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - April 2016 v April 2017

Measure Apr 2016 Apr 2017 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 40.46%
Average Order Value £106.89 £125.88 £18.99 17.76%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.00% 8.36% 1.36% 19.36%
Conversion Rate 1.86% 1.50% -0.35% -19.01%
Average Sale Price of Item £41.59 £42.37 £0.78 1.87%

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - April 2016 v April 2017

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jan 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 40.46% in April 2017 compared to April 2016.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.25% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.23% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.96% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.54% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.22% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.64% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.70% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.30% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.00% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.97% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.54% Average CPA (Jan 2016)
9.57% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.36% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.71% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.33% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.25% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
8.25% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.23% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
8.23% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.96% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.96% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.54% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.54% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.22% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
9.22% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.64% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.64% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.70% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
9.70% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.30% Average CPA (May 2016)
7.30% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.00% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.00% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.97% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.97% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.54% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.54% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.36% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.36% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.71% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.71%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 19.36% to 8.36% in April 2017 compared to April 2016.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2016)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.70% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.08% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.57%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -19.01% to 1.50% in April 2017 compared to April 2016.

Traffic Channels

Free Social Media Marketing
(0.0 %) Organic Search Traffic
(0.2 %) Email Marketing
(5.9 %) Affiliate Marketing
(8.5 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(11.9 %) Direct
(21.0 %) Paid Search Marketing
(52.5 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2017. Free Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2017.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£111.25 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.98 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.02 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£119.03 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.39 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£93.18 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.25 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.70 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Jan 2016)
£110.48 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£110.05 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.75 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£119.60 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£111.25 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£111.25 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.98 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£109.98 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.02 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.02 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£119.03 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£119.03 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.39 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.39 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£93.18 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£93.18 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.25 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£107.25 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£104.07 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£106.89 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.70 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£105.70 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£105.02 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.88 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£110.05 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£110.05 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.75 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£114.75

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 17.76% in April 2017 compared to April 2016.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.81 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2016)
£41.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£45.26 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£40.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£41.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£38.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.81 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£37.81 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£40.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£39.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£43.24

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 1.87% in April 2017 compared to April 2016.

Revenue by Location

International
(42.8 %) Domestic
(57.2 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2017. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2017.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(11.7 %) Mobile
(27.4 %) Desktop
(60.9 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2017. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - April 2016 v April 2017

Sales

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld449.21%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld113.57%
3Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld77.52%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld46.66%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld40.37%
6Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld38.23%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld36.78%
8Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld13.11%
9Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld8.57%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld7.94%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.77%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances0.52%11.39%10.87%2092.34%
2Arts and Crafts1.02%1.61%0.59%57.18%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment4.77%7.46%2.69%56.31%
4Baby & Child4.49%6.91%2.42%53.92%
5Pet Care3.91%5.27%1.37%34.97%
6Agricultural Supplies4.99%6.29%1.30%26.04%
7Cars and Motorcycling4.07%5.10%1.03%25.26%
8Sports and Recreation4.91%6.09%1.18%24.06%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.88%9.55%-0.34%-3.39%
10Food & Drink5.62%5.20%-0.42%-7.51%
11Health and Wellbeing9.73%4.98%-4.75%-48.80%

Conversion Rate

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts3.47%3.59%0.12%3.47%
2Agricultural Supplies0.62%0.63%0.00%0.18%
3Pet Care2.33%2.27%-0.05%-2.30%
4Cars and Motorcycling1.20%1.16%-0.05%-3.76%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment3.21%2.86%-0.34%-10.69%
6Health and Wellbeing2.23%1.97%-0.27%-11.91%
7Sports and Recreation1.67%1.30%-0.37%-21.99%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.75%1.36%-0.40%-22.73%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances2.02%1.55%-0.48%-23.51%
10Food & Drink1.56%1.16%-0.40%-25.48%
11Baby & Child1.38%0.59%-0.79%-56.92%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories£87.84£116.6028.76%32.74%
2Sports and Recreation£131.97£167.7035.74%27.08%
3Food & Drink£87.80£107.9420.14%22.94%
4Pet Care£66.12£74.578.45%12.78%
5Arts and Crafts£69.66£72.622.96%4.25%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment£66.72£60.51-6.22%-9.32%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances£46.77£42.32-4.45%-9.51%
8Health and Wellbeing£44.23£38.88-5.35%-12.10%
9Agricultural Supplies£90.60£76.24-14.36%-15.85%
10Cars and Motorcycling£138.36£111.42-26.94%-19.47%
11Baby & Child£224.38£177.34-47.05%-20.97%

Segments Risers & Fallers - April 2016 v April 2017

Sales

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld408.92%
2Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld285.15%
3Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld216.42%
4Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld143.70%
5FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld77.85%
6JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld68.85%
7Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld47.91%
8Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld46.66%
9HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld41.87%
10RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld38.04%
11Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld36.78%
12Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld35.49%
13Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld34.05%
14Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld32.97%
15CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.00%
16Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld20.20%
17Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld8.57%
18Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld7.94%
19Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld3.66%
20CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld0.83%
21Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22SkateboardingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
23Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.20%
24Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.88%
25Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.77%
26GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.46%
27Wedding & Bridal WearWithheldWithheldWithheld-63.85%
28Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld-69.87%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security Items3.68%22.53%18.85%511.64%
2Men's & Women's Clothing4.69%13.70%9.01%192.02%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting1.56%3.99%2.44%156.73%
4Fishing4.76%8.89%4.13%86.82%
5Hockey3.83%7.01%3.18%83.10%
6Pottery & Art Supplies1.02%1.61%0.59%57.18%
7Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies4.49%6.91%2.42%53.92%
8Dog & Pet Grooming3.40%4.87%1.48%43.54%
9Cycling4.53%6.24%1.71%37.69%
10Electrical & Security Supplies8.61%11.21%2.60%30.14%
11Farm & Tractor Parts4.99%6.29%1.30%26.04%
12Motorcycle Supplies4.07%5.10%1.03%25.26%
13Gaelic Sports6.37%7.58%1.21%18.98%
14Sporting Goods12.28%13.96%1.68%13.71%
15Mountain & Outdoor8.32%9.31%1.00%11.98%
16Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.22%5.62%0.41%7.77%
17Golf5.69%5.98%0.30%5.19%
18Physio Supplies9.87%10.32%0.45%4.53%
19Camping3.38%3.39%0.02%0.54%
20Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A3.52%3.52%N/A
21Wedding & Bridal Wear11.83%N/A-11.83%N/A
22Coffee Machine SuppliesN/A11.17%11.17%N/A
23SkateboardingN/AN/AN/AN/A
24Health Products8.99%8.93%-0.06%-0.68%
25Wine and Spirit Merchants5.62%5.20%-0.42%-7.51%
26Jewellery10.12%9.08%-1.04%-10.27%
27Rugby16.78%11.73%-5.05%-30.11%
28Pet Supplies37.17%16.39%-20.78%-55.90%

Conversion Rate

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting Goods0.37%1.32%0.94%253.30%
2Pet Supplies1.25%1.89%0.64%50.89%
3Rugby0.95%1.20%0.25%26.23%
4Health Products1.84%2.16%0.32%17.11%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting1.97%2.29%0.32%16.06%
6Pottery & Art Supplies3.47%3.59%0.12%3.47%
7Hockey1.40%1.40%0.00%0.21%
8Farm & Tractor Parts0.62%0.63%0.00%0.18%
9Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A1.66%1.66%N/A
10SkateboardingN/A0.47%0.47%N/A
11Coffee Machine Supplies2.85%2.81%-0.04%-1.51%
12Motorcycle Supplies1.20%1.16%-0.05%-3.76%
13Physio Supplies2.62%2.39%-0.23%-8.76%
14Gaelic Sports1.81%1.62%-0.20%-10.79%
15Mountain & Outdoor1.47%1.24%-0.23%-15.62%
16Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.87%1.56%-0.31%-16.42%
17Jewellery2.21%1.83%-0.37%-16.94%
18Dog & Pet Grooming3.40%2.66%-0.74%-21.85%
19Electrical & Security Supplies4.44%3.44%-1.00%-22.57%
20Wine and Spirit Merchants1.56%1.16%-0.40%-25.48%
21Men's & Women's Clothing1.99%1.43%-0.56%-28.13%
22Fishing1.62%1.07%-0.55%-34.09%
23Golf0.78%0.51%-0.27%-34.55%
24Cycling2.95%1.81%-1.14%-38.67%
25Camping1.08%0.56%-0.53%-48.63%
26Wedding & Bridal Wear0.37%0.17%-0.20%-54.30%
27Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies1.38%0.59%-0.79%-56.92%
28Home Security Items1.20%0.29%-0.91%-76.04%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameApr 2016Apr 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting Goods£24.32£61.5937.28%153.30%
2Men's & Women's Clothing£83.26£148.2164.95%78.02%
3Cycling£298.54£508.51209.97%70.33%
4Pet Supplies£34.57£45.7011.13%32.20%
5Fishing£53.71£69.5715.86%29.52%
6Wine and Spirit Merchants£87.80£107.9420.14%22.94%
7Jewellery£46.12£55.018.89%19.28%
8Golf£124.18£146.2822.10%17.80%
9Rugby£47.21£51.514.30%9.11%
10Dog & Pet Grooming£97.66£103.435.77%5.91%
11Pottery & Art Supplies£69.66£72.622.96%4.25%
12Gaelic Sports£48.06£49.831.77%3.68%
13Hockey£69.94£70.170.23%0.32%
14Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A£36.1236.12%N/A
15SkateboardingN/A£68.4268.42%N/A
16Home Security Items£40.46£40.38-0.08%-0.20%
17Sailing & Marine Chandlery£71.58£71.14-0.44%-0.61%
18Physio Supplies£48.61£46.34-2.27%-4.67%
19Health Products£39.85£36.93-2.92%-7.33%
20Electrical & Security Supplies£43.69£40.39-3.30%-7.55%
21Camping£265.22£244.90-20.32%-7.66%
22Racking, Cabling & Lighting£89.75£80.62-9.13%-10.17%
23Mountain & Outdoor£83.06£71.39-11.67%-14.05%
24Farm & Tractor Parts£90.60£76.24-14.36%-15.85%
25Coffee Machine Supplies£53.08£44.26-8.82%-16.62%
26Motorcycle Supplies£138.36£111.42-26.94%-19.47%
27Wedding & Bridal Wear£180.44£144.95-35.49%-19.67%
28Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£224.38£177.34-47.05%-20.97%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2017 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.