ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA
  • Oct 2019 Sales Growth: 15.27%
  • Oct 2019 Conversion: 1.65%
  • Oct 2019 AOV: £86.22
  • Oct 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £42.44
  • Oct 2019 CPA: 9.19%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - October 2018 v October 2019

Measure Oct 2018 Oct 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 15.27%
Average Order Value £93.24 £86.22 £-7.01 -7.52%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.62% 9.19% 2.58% 38.94%
Conversion Rate 1.60% 1.65% 0.05% 3.08%
Average Sale Price of Item £46.68 £42.44 £-4.24 -9.09%

Traffic Source Summary Data - October 2018 v October 2019

Rank   Traffic Source October 2018 October 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 22.26% Withheld 9.82%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 14.10% Withheld 8.11%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 23.39% Withheld 0.47%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -37.11% Withheld 9.51%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -0.36% Withheld 8.64%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 3.27%
7th Adestra Withheld Withheld -15.40% Withheld 7.43%
8th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 7.62%

Service Provider Performance Data - October 2018 v October 2019

Rank Service Provider October 2018 October 2019 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 79.77% 13.68% 10.66%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 67.48% 9.05% 5.32%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 40.96% 9.48% 6.91%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 30.28% 21.37% 8.25%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 28.17% 9.74% 11.59%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.00% 8.18% 6.33%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld 1.70% 13.59% 8.43%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -13.65% 8.07% 6.01%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.28
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.10

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - October 2018 v October 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 15.27% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.62% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
7.14% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.19% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.69% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.67% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.39% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.86% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.62% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.62% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.19% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.19% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.69% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.69% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.67% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.67% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.39% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.39% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 38.94% to 9.19% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.65% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 3.08% to 1.65% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Traffic Channels

Direct
(7.5 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(8.1 %) Email Marketing
(9.6 %) Affiliate Marketing
(13.1 %) Paid Search Marketing
(61.7 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in October 2019. Direct was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in October 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.49 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.89 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.24 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.48 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.77 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£91.98 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.86 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.63 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£91.96 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.89 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£90.20 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£86.22 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.57 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.31 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.37 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.22 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.42 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.52 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£90.07 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.49 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.49 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.89 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.89 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.24 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.24 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.48 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.48 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.77 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.77 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£91.98 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£91.98 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.86 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.86 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.63 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.63 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£91.96 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£91.96 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.89 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.89 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£86.22 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£86.22 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.57 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.57 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.31 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.31 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.37 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.37 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.22 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.22 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.42 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.42 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.52 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.52

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -7.52% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.85 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£45.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£42.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.52 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.29 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.85 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.59 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£42.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£42.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.52 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.24 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.29 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.29

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -9.09% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(45.2 %) Domestic
(54.8 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in October 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in October 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(7.7 %) Mobile
(40.7 %) Desktop
(51.6 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in October 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in October 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
2,058,869 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,794,344 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
2,703,384 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,794,344 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
2,794,344 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 19.92% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 1.28% to 53.87% in October 2019 compared to October 2018.

Systems Integrator Summary Data - October 2018 v October 2019

Rank   Systems Integrator October 2018 October 2019 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 14.36% 6.59%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 3.81% 7.61%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.87% 12.51%

Markets Risers & Fallers - October 2018 v October 2019

Sales

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld39.40%
2Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld29.36%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld22.06%
4Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.14%
5Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld17.11%
6Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld16.17%
7Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld14.69%
8Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld9.67%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld6.00%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld3.71%
11Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld3.54%
12Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld2.34%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling5.13%8.22%3.09%60.20%
2Home Accessories and Giftware8.79%13.54%4.75%54.07%
3Health and Wellbeing5.46%7.91%2.44%44.72%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances4.45%6.35%1.90%42.59%
5Pet Care6.99%8.63%1.64%23.50%
6Food & Drink6.02%7.43%1.41%23.38%
7Baby & Child7.46%8.64%1.17%15.72%
8Arts and Crafts1.67%1.92%0.25%15.16%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.20%8.53%0.33%4.03%
10Agricultural Supplies5.48%5.32%-0.16%-2.94%
11Sports and Recreation7.57%6.83%-0.74%-9.79%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories10.80%9.24%-1.56%-14.41%

Conversion Rate

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.72%1.07%0.35%48.29%
2Health and Wellbeing2.12%2.77%0.65%30.64%
3Agricultural Supplies0.77%0.89%0.12%15.78%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.64%2.89%0.25%9.35%
5Sports and Recreation1.09%1.12%0.03%2.72%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.36%1.31%-0.05%-3.66%
7Pet Care2.81%2.70%-0.11%-3.94%
8Baby & Child0.78%0.74%-0.04%-5.06%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.14%1.08%-0.06%-5.56%
10Arts and Crafts3.91%3.53%-0.38%-9.68%
11Home Accessories and Giftware1.18%1.04%-0.14%-11.81%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment3.11%1.83%-1.28%-41.21%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£63.31£83.3520.04%31.66%
2Arts and Crafts£83.91£97.6113.70%16.33%
3Agricultural Supplies£78.09£85.687.59%9.72%
4Pet Care£79.11£86.357.24%9.15%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances£44.01£47.613.60%8.18%
6Sports and Recreation£83.42£88.575.15%6.17%
7Baby & Child£184.44£181.18-3.26%-1.76%
8Cars and Motorcycling£113.16£104.90-8.26%-7.30%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£120.07£109.50-10.57%-8.81%
10Food & Drink£132.52£99.82-32.70%-24.68%
11Home Accessories and Giftware£76.26£49.55-26.71%-35.02%
12Health and Wellbeing£61.83£39.85-21.98%-35.55%

Segments Risers & Fallers - October 2018 v October 2019

Sales

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld54.12%
2Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld51.98%
3FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld47.58%
4Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld41.84%
5Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld39.40%
6Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld33.53%
7Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld33.33%
8Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld29.36%
9Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld23.79%
10Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.36%
11HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld21.79%
12Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld20.65%
13Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld20.54%
14FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld17.65%
15Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld17.11%
16Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld12.58%
17Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld9.67%
18Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld8.22%
19JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld4.06%
20Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld3.71%
21CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld3.71%
22Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld2.34%
23Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
24Dental & Medical SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
25Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
26Surf Wear & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
27Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.01%
28Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-16.73%
29Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.03%
30CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.43%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Fishing1.88%3.94%2.07%110.19%
2Health Products3.86%7.17%3.31%85.60%
3Hair & Beauty Products4.15%6.93%2.78%67.00%
4Motorcycle Supplies5.13%8.22%3.09%60.20%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting5.38%8.44%3.06%56.76%
6Coffee Machine Supplies4.45%6.35%1.90%42.59%
7Physio Supplies6.37%8.98%2.60%40.85%
8Pet Supplies14.02%18.32%4.30%30.68%
9Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods8.79%11.24%2.46%27.95%
10Wine and Spirit Merchants6.02%7.43%1.41%23.38%
11Dog & Pet Grooming6.06%7.21%1.15%19.01%
12Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.46%8.64%1.17%15.72%
13Pottery & Art Supplies1.67%1.92%0.25%15.16%
14Mountain & Outdoor10.39%10.88%0.48%4.67%
15Men's & Women's Clothing7.46%7.78%0.31%4.21%
16Gaelic Sports9.25%9.49%0.24%2.61%
17CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
18Women's ClothingN/A6.53%6.53%N/A
19Dental & Medical SuppliesN/AN/AN/AN/A
20Household GoodsN/A85.70%85.70%N/A
21Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/AN/AN/AN/A
22Farm & Tractor Parts5.48%5.32%-0.16%-2.94%
23Sailing & Marine Chandlery6.48%6.17%-0.31%-4.83%
24Electrical & Security Supplies9.48%8.59%-0.89%-9.37%
25Hockey8.18%7.28%-0.91%-11.07%
26Jewellery12.06%10.52%-1.53%-12.72%
27Golf7.64%5.70%-1.95%-25.50%
28Camping10.02%6.33%-3.69%-36.85%
29Sporting Goods10.35%5.81%-4.54%-43.86%
30Footwear6.35%2.83%-3.52%-55.43%

Conversion Rate

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Wine and Spirit Merchants0.72%1.07%0.35%48.29%
2Hair & Beauty Products1.58%2.24%0.67%42.21%
3Men's & Women's Clothing0.62%0.86%0.24%38.04%
4Sporting Goods0.82%1.10%0.27%33.08%
5Footwear0.69%0.81%0.13%18.71%
6Health Products2.25%2.67%0.42%18.44%
7Camping0.59%0.69%0.10%16.91%
8Farm & Tractor Parts0.77%0.89%0.12%15.78%
9Coffee Machine Supplies2.64%2.89%0.25%9.35%
10Mountain & Outdoor1.15%1.24%0.08%7.32%
11Hockey1.66%1.76%0.10%5.91%
12Gaelic Sports1.72%1.76%0.04%2.19%
13Dog & Pet Grooming3.22%3.26%0.05%1.40%
14Women's ClothingN/A1.10%1.10%N/A
15Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A5.20%5.20%N/A
16Household GoodsN/A0.96%0.96%N/A
17Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A1.08%1.08%N/A
18Golf0.47%0.46%0.00%-0.71%
19Fishing1.08%1.07%-0.02%-1.48%
20Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.18%1.13%-0.05%-4.52%
21Cycling1.01%0.96%-0.05%-4.57%
22Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.78%0.74%-0.04%-5.06%
23Motorcycle Supplies1.14%1.08%-0.06%-5.56%
24Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.20%1.10%-0.09%-7.78%
25Jewellery2.81%2.58%-0.23%-8.30%
26Pottery & Art Supplies3.91%3.53%-0.38%-9.68%
27Pet Supplies2.40%2.13%-0.27%-11.11%
28Physio Supplies3.09%2.58%-0.50%-16.32%
29Racking, Cabling & Lighting3.08%2.56%-0.52%-16.95%
30Electrical & Security Supplies3.15%1.47%-1.68%-53.39%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameOct 2018Oct 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£48.65£80.5731.92%65.61%
2Golf£144.98£184.4539.47%27.22%
3Footwear£137.40£171.6634.26%24.93%
4Hockey£71.93£86.6514.72%20.46%
5Pottery & Art Supplies£83.91£97.6113.70%16.33%
6Racking, Cabling & Lighting£77.96£88.9010.94%14.03%
7Fishing£21.39£23.902.51%11.73%
8Gaelic Sports£50.51£55.535.02%9.94%
9Pet Supplies£48.40£53.204.80%9.92%
10Farm & Tractor Parts£78.09£85.687.59%9.72%
11Dog & Pet Grooming£109.82£119.499.67%8.81%
12Coffee Machine Supplies£44.01£47.613.60%8.18%
13Sporting Goods£55.09£59.134.04%7.33%
14Sailing & Marine Chandlery£76.14£80.264.12%5.41%
15Mountain & Outdoor£86.29£90.063.77%4.37%
16Cycling£92.03£94.792.76%3.00%
17Health Products£45.52£46.100.58%1.27%
18Camping£159.69£161.061.37%0.86%
19Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£76.26£76.650.39%0.51%
20Women's ClothingN/A£101.08101.08%N/A
21Dental & Medical SuppliesN/AN/AN/AN/A
22Household GoodsN/A£22.4522.45%N/A
23Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A£58.1458.14%N/A
24Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£184.44£181.18-3.26%-1.76%
25Jewellery£50.70£49.55-1.15%-2.26%
26Physio Supplies£57.11£53.87-3.24%-5.67%
27Motorcycle Supplies£113.16£104.90-8.26%-7.30%
28Men's & Women's Clothing£160.54£126.03-34.51%-21.49%
29Wine and Spirit Merchants£132.52£99.82-32.70%-24.68%
30Hair & Beauty Products£72.34£44.74-27.60%-38.16%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019