A NEW ERA OF INTELLIGENT QUANTITATIVE ECOMMERCE - THAT WORKS FOR YOU ECOMMERCE - THAT WORKS FOR YOU
ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Jan 2019 Sales Growth: 63.18%
  • Jan 2019 Conversion: 1.55%
  • Jan 2019 AOV: £88.69
  • Jan 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £40.68
  • Jan 2019 CPA: 6.76%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - January 2018 v January 2019

Measure Jan 2018 Jan 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 63.18%
Average Order Value £146.51 £88.69 £-57.82 -39.46%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.50% 6.76% -0.74% -9.85%
Conversion Rate 1.53% 1.55% 0.01% 0.90%
Average Sale Price of Item £42.41 £40.68 £-1.73 -4.08%

Traffic Source Summary Data - January 2018 v January 2019

  Traffic Source January 2018 January 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 76.46% Withheld 9.48%
AWIN Withheld Withheld 113.09% Withheld 6.29%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 84.57% Withheld 6.70%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 57.65% Withheld 0.39%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 82.33% Withheld 8.57%
3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld 2333.32% Withheld 0.96%
Adestra Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 12.20%
Webgains Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 10.62%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.02
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.07

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - January 2018 v January 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 63.18% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.21% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.27% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.74% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.05% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.05% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.32% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.60% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.89% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.15% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.40% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
7.50% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.76% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.21% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.21% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.27% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.27% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.74% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.74% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.05% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.05% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.05% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.05% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.32% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.32% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.60% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.60% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.89% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.89% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.15% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.15% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.40% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.40%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -9.85% to 6.76% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.48% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.47% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.48% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.48% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.47% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.47% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.46%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 0.90% to 1.55% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Traffic Channels

Direct
(9.4 %) Email Marketing
(9.8 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(10.8 %) Affiliate Marketing
(15.7 %) Paid Search Marketing
(54.3 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2019. Direct was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£80.48 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.52 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.68 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£89.69 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.38 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£89.04 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£123.52 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£204.98 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£127.38 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£146.51 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£88.69 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£80.48 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£80.48 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.52 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.52 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.68 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.68 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£89.69 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£89.69 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.38 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.38 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£89.04 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£89.04 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£123.52 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£123.52 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£204.98 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£204.98 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£127.38 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£127.38

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -39.46% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£40.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£43.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£43.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£41.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£41.83 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£43.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£42.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£40.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£40.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£40.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£43.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£43.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£43.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£43.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£42.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.87 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£41.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£41.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£41.83 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£41.83 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£43.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£43.13

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -4.08% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(46.8 %) Domestic
(53.2 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(7.9 %) Desktop
(44.2 %) Mobile
(47.9 %)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
6,321,091 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,688,239 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,853,282 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,586,655 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,864,707 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
4,374,015 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
4,194,261 Visitor Total - May 2018
4,154,369 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
4,036,009 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,947,538 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
3,368,030 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
3,637,478 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
6,128,156 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
6,321,091 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
6,321,091 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,688,239 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,688,239 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,853,282 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,853,282 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,586,655 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,586,655 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,864,707 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,864,707 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
4,374,015 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
4,374,015 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
4,194,261 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
4,194,261 Visitor Total - May 2018
4,154,369 Visitor Total - May 2018
4,154,369 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
4,036,009 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
4,036,009 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,947,538 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,947,538 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
3,368,030 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
3,368,030

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 68.47% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -2.42% to 52.61% in January 2019 compared to January 2018.

Markets Risers & Fallers - January 2018 v January 2019

Sales

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld188.78%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld107.33%
3Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld67.24%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld66.81%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld53.11%
6Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld51.97%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld42.78%
8Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld42.03%
9Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld40.06%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld26.51%
11Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.81%
12Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld5.88%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing3.92%6.78%2.86%72.87%
2Sports and Recreation4.76%6.22%1.46%30.71%
3Pet Care5.87%7.40%1.53%26.04%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances4.98%6.26%1.29%25.82%
5Cars and Motorcycling6.65%8.29%1.63%24.58%
6Baby & Child7.62%8.04%0.42%5.50%
7Home Accessories and Giftware8.55%8.46%-0.09%-1.08%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.50%9.26%-0.24%-2.48%
9Food & Drink9.94%7.53%-2.41%-24.23%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories12.99%8.59%-4.39%-33.82%
11Arts and Crafts2.85%1.74%-1.11%-38.90%
12Agricultural Supplies10.29%4.01%-6.28%-61.05%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.66%1.05%0.39%59.02%
2Pet Care2.28%2.98%0.70%30.66%
3Health and Wellbeing1.92%2.35%0.43%22.36%
4Agricultural Supplies0.63%0.74%0.11%16.68%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.10%2.41%0.31%14.85%
6Home Accessories and Giftware1.14%1.31%0.17%14.85%
7Cars and Motorcycling0.91%1.03%0.13%14.01%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances2.02%2.27%0.26%12.73%
9Arts and Crafts3.48%3.54%0.06%1.68%
10Sports and Recreation1.33%1.16%-0.17%-12.55%
11Baby & Child0.76%0.66%-0.11%-13.88%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.45%1.14%-0.31%-21.56%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£71.20£83.8712.67%17.79%
2Agricultural Supplies£69.94£77.647.70%11.01%
3Pet Care£69.68£73.934.25%6.09%
4Baby & Child£212.43£222.079.64%4.54%
5Health and Wellbeing£48.81£50.361.55%3.18%
6Home Accessories and Giftware£72.38£73.000.62%0.86%
7Cars and Motorcycling£119.67£118.92-0.75%-0.63%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment£57.87£55.49-2.38%-4.10%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances£42.17£39.87-2.30%-5.44%
10Food & Drink£116.00£106.24-9.76%-8.41%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£109.97£93.91-16.06%-14.60%
12Sports and Recreation£241.20£93.38-147.82%-61.28%

Segments Risers & Fallers - January 2018 v January 2019

Sales

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld273.23%
2Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld225.17%
3Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld217.72%
4Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld131.89%
5FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld120.23%
6Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld114.70%
7Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld84.58%
8Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld67.24%
9Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld66.81%
10Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld53.11%
11Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld51.97%
12Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld42.03%
13CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld37.44%
14Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld33.64%
15Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld26.51%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.46%
17HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld11.70%
18Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld6.31%
19Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld1.08%
20Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.72%
22Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.82%
23CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.44%
24Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.39%
25Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.76%
26JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.47%
27Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.13%
28GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.56%
29RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-98.99%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Golf1.94%6.01%4.07%210.32%
2Hair & Beauty Products2.93%6.88%3.95%134.53%
3Cycling3.38%5.96%2.59%76.59%
4Sailing & Marine Chandlery4.52%7.21%2.68%59.35%
5Coffee Machine Supplies3.87%5.72%1.85%47.79%
6Footwear4.92%7.09%2.16%43.94%
7Gaelic Sports9.32%13.04%3.72%39.93%
8Motorcycle Supplies6.65%8.29%1.63%24.58%
9Racking, Cabling & Lighting8.27%10.02%1.75%21.21%
10Dog & Pet Grooming4.94%5.93%0.99%20.03%
11Sporting Goods8.10%8.95%0.85%10.45%
12Camping3.86%4.10%0.25%6.38%
13Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.62%8.04%0.42%5.50%
14Hockey3.91%3.95%0.04%1.08%
15Rugby14.22%N/A-14.22%N/A
16Women's ClothingN/A9.00%9.00%N/A
17Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods8.55%8.46%-0.09%-1.08%
18Men's & Women's Clothing5.24%5.17%-0.07%-1.38%
19Mountain & Outdoor12.04%11.63%-0.40%-3.35%
20Fishing4.34%3.46%-0.88%-20.23%
21Electrical & Security Supplies10.83%8.62%-2.22%-20.47%
22Wine and Spirit Merchants9.94%7.53%-2.41%-24.23%
23Pet Supplies19.00%14.25%-4.74%-24.97%
24Jewellery15.85%11.01%-4.84%-30.52%
25Pottery & Art Supplies2.85%1.74%-1.11%-38.90%
26Health Products9.30%5.20%-4.10%-44.11%
27Physio Supplies10.69%4.57%-6.12%-57.25%
28Home Security Items27.05%10.70%-16.34%-60.42%
29Farm & Tractor Parts10.29%4.01%-6.28%-61.05%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Supplies1.55%2.89%1.34%86.93%
2Home Security Items1.05%1.67%0.62%59.07%
3Wine and Spirit Merchants0.66%1.05%0.39%59.02%
4Fishing0.60%0.90%0.30%50.47%
5Physio Supplies2.06%3.08%1.01%49.18%
6Hair & Beauty Products1.69%2.09%0.40%23.48%
7Electrical & Security Supplies2.22%2.69%0.48%21.42%
8Farm & Tractor Parts0.63%0.74%0.11%16.68%
9Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.14%1.31%0.17%14.85%
10Motorcycle Supplies0.91%1.03%0.13%14.01%
11Golf0.66%0.76%0.09%13.84%
12Racking, Cabling & Lighting1.97%2.12%0.15%7.46%
13Hockey1.93%1.98%0.05%2.62%
14Dog & Pet Grooming3.01%3.07%0.05%1.78%
15Pottery & Art Supplies3.48%3.54%0.06%1.68%
16Women's ClothingN/AN/AN/AN/A
17Health Products2.47%2.41%-0.06%-2.40%
18Men's & Women's Clothing1.12%1.09%-0.03%-2.81%
19Coffee Machine Supplies2.98%2.88%-0.10%-3.51%
20Sporting Goods0.95%0.90%-0.06%-5.87%
21Gaelic Sports1.78%1.66%-0.13%-7.08%
22Jewellery2.00%1.74%-0.27%-13.45%
23Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.76%0.66%-0.11%-13.88%
24Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.26%1.07%-0.18%-14.69%
25Camping0.72%0.61%-0.11%-14.95%
26Cycling1.59%1.33%-0.26%-16.13%
27Footwear1.54%1.21%-0.33%-21.64%
28Mountain & Outdoor1.79%1.21%-0.58%-32.19%
29Rugby1.01%0.18%-0.83%-82.38%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2018Jan 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Camping£187.17£258.1170.94%37.90%
2Mountain & Outdoor£67.76£80.3312.57%18.55%
3Pottery & Art Supplies£71.20£83.8712.67%17.79%
4Health Products£34.32£40.295.97%17.40%
5Dog & Pet Grooming£89.84£102.9513.11%14.59%
6Sailing & Marine Chandlery£69.60£77.608.00%11.49%
7Farm & Tractor Parts£69.94£77.647.70%11.01%
8Home Security Items£40.91£43.022.11%5.16%
9Racking, Cabling & Lighting£69.08£72.643.56%5.15%
10Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£212.43£222.079.64%4.54%
11Hair & Beauty Products£51.80£52.710.92%1.77%
12Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£72.38£73.000.62%0.86%
13Women's ClothingN/A£70.6870.68%N/A
14Footwear£109.80£109.71-0.09%-0.08%
15Motorcycle Supplies£119.67£118.92-0.75%-0.63%
16Physio Supplies£54.33£53.36-0.97%-1.79%
17Jewellery£46.61£45.10-1.52%-3.25%
18Gaelic Sports£49.54£46.31-3.23%-6.52%
19Wine and Spirit Merchants£116.00£106.24-9.76%-8.41%
20Men's & Women's Clothing£141.73£128.92-12.81%-9.04%
21Pet Supplies£49.52£44.90-4.62%-9.33%
22Fishing£26.51£23.21-3.30%-12.45%
23Coffee Machine Supplies£43.42£36.72-6.70%-15.43%
24Golf£169.84£140.93-28.91%-17.02%
25Electrical & Security Supplies£46.65£38.34-8.31%-17.81%
26Hockey£68.05£54.89-13.16%-19.34%
27Sporting Goods£65.38£52.70-12.68%-19.39%
28Rugby£53.40£33.78-19.62%-36.74%
29Cycling£827.31£135.68-691.64%-83.60%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Commerce for a Connected World
Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018   Deloitte.