ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Jan 2018 Sales Growth: 26.28%
  • Jan 2018 Conversion: 1.54%
  • Jan 2018 AOV: £135.14
  • Jan 2018 Average Sale Price of Item: £44.69
  • Jan 2018 CPA: 8.31%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - January 2017 v January 2018

Measure Jan 2017 Jan 2018 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 26.28%
Average Order Value £122.71 £135.14 £12.43 10.13%
Cost Per Acquisition 9.10% 8.31% -0.79% -8.67%
Conversion Rate 1.68% 1.54% -0.14% -8.21%
Average Sale Price of Item £44.24 £44.69 £0.45 1.02%

Traffic Source Summary Data - January 2017 v January 2018

  Traffic Source January 2017 January 2018 Growth % Participating % CPA %
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 16.85% Withheld 10.30%
Affiliate Window Withheld Withheld 43.35% Withheld 6.94%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 4.01% Withheld 5.93%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 74.47% Withheld 0.00%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -59.02% Withheld 14.08%
Commission Junction Withheld Withheld 254.98% Withheld 50.49%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.06
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.07

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - January 2017 v January 2018

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 26.28% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2017)
7.05% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
6.90% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.18% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
9.26% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.22% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.82% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.53% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.10% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
8.31% Average CPA (Dec 2017)
7.05% Average CPA (Dec 2017)
7.05% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
6.90% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
6.90% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.18% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.18% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
9.26% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
9.26% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.22% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.22% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.82% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.82% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.53% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.53% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -8.67% to 8.31% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -8.21% to 1.54% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(7.2 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(8.9 %) Affiliate Marketing
(11.8 %) Direct
(22.8 %) Paid Search Marketing
(49.4 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2018. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2018.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£183.24 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£137.01 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£121.82 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£130.54 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.93 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£128.65 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.76 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.87 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£132.71 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£114.37 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.95 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£122.71 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£135.14 Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£183.24 Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£183.24 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£137.01 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£137.01 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£121.82 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£121.82 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£130.54 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£130.54 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.93 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.93 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£128.65 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£128.65 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.76 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.76 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.87 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.87 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£132.71 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£132.71 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£114.37 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£114.37 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.95 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.95

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 10.13% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£45.34 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£44.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£44.79 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.28 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£44.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£44.69 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£45.34 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£45.34 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£44.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£44.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£44.79 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£44.79 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.28 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.71 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£42.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.52 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.13

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 1.02% in January 2018 compared to January 2017.

Revenue by Location

International
(45.8 %) Domestic
(54.2 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2018. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2018.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(9.5 %) Mobile
(36.2 %) Desktop
(54.3 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2018. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2018.

Markets Risers & Fallers - January 2017 v January 2018

Sales

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld76.16%
2Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld50.82%
3Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld27.76%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.59%
5Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld20.22%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.52%
7Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld16.41%
8Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld12.86%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld11.21%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
11Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.25%
12Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.36%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts1.67%2.84%1.16%69.68%
2Agricultural Supplies6.41%10.21%3.80%59.22%
3Food & Drink6.98%9.94%2.96%42.47%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.48%13.06%3.58%37.81%
5Baby & Child6.40%7.70%1.30%20.39%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.07%9.50%1.44%17.80%
7Cars and Motorcycling5.66%6.61%0.95%16.83%
8Pet Care5.67%5.85%0.18%3.15%
9Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A14.41%14.41%N/A
10Sports and Recreation6.78%5.37%-1.41%-20.75%
11Health and Wellbeing6.02%4.44%-1.58%-26.21%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances9.79%4.98%-4.82%-49.18%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances1.74%2.02%0.28%16.17%
2Baby & Child0.73%0.77%0.04%5.19%
3Health and Wellbeing1.92%1.99%0.08%3.92%
4Arts and Crafts3.42%3.48%0.07%2.02%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A1.14%1.14%N/A
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.46%1.45%-0.01%-0.77%
7Pet Care2.38%2.28%-0.09%-3.99%
8Agricultural Supplies0.66%0.63%-0.03%-4.54%
9Sports and Recreation1.51%1.35%-0.16%-10.62%
10Cars and Motorcycling1.21%0.91%-0.30%-25.04%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.98%2.09%-0.89%-29.75%
12Food & Drink1.02%0.66%-0.36%-35.36%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Sports and Recreation£162.22£200.7038.47%23.72%
2Food & Drink£102.88£116.0013.12%12.75%
3Cars and Motorcycling£110.14£120.1510.01%9.09%
4Health and Wellbeing£41.28£44.983.70%8.96%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances£39.99£42.162.17%5.43%
6Pet Care£67.96£69.801.84%2.70%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A£72.3472.34%N/A
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment£60.79£57.81-2.99%-4.91%
9Arts and Crafts£77.53£71.27-6.26%-8.07%
10Agricultural Supplies£76.33£69.75-6.58%-8.62%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£123.51£111.14-12.37%-10.02%
12Baby & Child£257.41£212.33-45.09%-17.51%

Segments Risers & Fallers - January 2017 v January 2018

Sales

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld94.25%
2Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld87.58%
3FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld56.64%
4CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld54.90%
5Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld50.82%
6Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld43.50%
7HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld38.25%
8Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld28.94%
9Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld27.76%
10Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld23.59%
11Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld20.22%
12Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.53%
13Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld14.83%
14Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld13.35%
15RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld10.92%
16CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld8.52%
17GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld7.80%
18Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld4.38%
19Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld0.82%
20FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.28%
23Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.65%
24Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.80%
25Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.66%
26Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.98%
27Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.36%
28Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-19.58%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Racking, Cabling & Lighting4.62%8.28%3.66%79.28%
2Pottery & Art Supplies1.67%2.84%1.16%69.68%
3Farm & Tractor Parts6.41%10.21%3.80%59.22%
4Jewellery10.56%16.01%5.44%51.53%
5Wine and Spirit Merchants6.98%9.94%2.96%42.47%
6Men's & Women's Clothing4.13%5.25%1.13%27.33%
7Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies6.40%7.70%1.30%20.39%
8Health Products7.78%9.29%1.50%19.33%
9Motorcycle Supplies5.66%6.61%0.95%16.83%
10Gaelic Sports8.92%9.32%0.40%4.44%
11Mountain & Outdoor10.66%11.03%0.37%3.52%
12Dog & Pet Grooming4.83%4.92%0.09%1.95%
13FootwearN/A4.62%4.62%N/A
14Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A14.41%14.41%N/A
15Sporting Goods16.09%15.54%-0.55%-3.39%
16Electrical & Security Supplies11.43%10.83%-0.60%-5.21%
17Camping4.33%3.81%-0.52%-12.04%
18Cycling4.28%3.62%-0.67%-15.54%
19Physio Supplies12.71%10.64%-2.07%-16.26%
20Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.39%4.52%-0.88%-16.31%
21Hair & Beauty Products4.56%3.56%-1.00%-21.91%
22Pet Supplies25.38%18.95%-6.43%-25.34%
23Rugby20.36%14.07%-6.29%-30.88%
24Hockey5.66%3.91%-1.75%-30.91%
25Home Security Items53.85%27.05%-26.80%-49.77%
26Coffee Machine Supplies7.97%3.87%-4.10%-51.44%
27Fishing14.21%4.34%-9.86%-69.43%
28Golf7.96%1.92%-6.04%-75.89%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security Items0.37%1.05%0.67%179.79%
2Camping0.57%0.72%0.16%27.52%
3Hair & Beauty Products1.62%1.86%0.24%14.48%
4Hockey1.69%1.93%0.24%14.22%
5Fishing0.53%0.60%0.06%11.94%
6Mountain & Outdoor1.27%1.40%0.13%10.24%
7Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.73%0.77%0.04%5.19%
8Jewellery1.91%2.00%0.09%4.87%
9Physio Supplies2.00%2.06%0.06%2.85%
10Pottery & Art Supplies3.42%3.48%0.07%2.02%
11Health Products2.42%2.46%0.04%1.67%
12FootwearN/A1.54%1.54%N/A
13Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A1.14%1.14%N/A
14Gaelic Sports1.84%1.78%-0.06%-3.15%
15Dog & Pet Grooming3.12%3.02%-0.10%-3.35%
16Coffee Machine Supplies3.10%2.98%-0.11%-3.60%
17Farm & Tractor Parts0.66%0.63%-0.03%-4.54%
18Sporting Goods1.58%1.50%-0.08%-4.96%
19Pet Supplies1.63%1.55%-0.09%-5.23%
20Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.10%1.97%-0.12%-5.93%
21Men's & Women's Clothing1.23%1.12%-0.11%-9.05%
22Golf0.74%0.66%-0.07%-10.09%
23Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.40%1.26%-0.14%-10.22%
24Rugby1.20%1.01%-0.19%-15.61%
25Motorcycle Supplies1.21%0.91%-0.30%-25.04%
26Cycling2.28%1.48%-0.80%-35.19%
27Wine and Spirit Merchants1.02%0.66%-0.36%-35.36%
28Electrical & Security Supplies3.86%2.22%-1.65%-42.67%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2017Jan 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Cycling£418.23£609.10190.87%45.64%
2Home Security Items£32.76£40.918.15%24.88%
3Golf£137.16£170.9433.78%24.63%
4Pet Supplies£39.92£49.569.64%24.15%
5Hair & Beauty Products£37.23£45.308.07%21.68%
6Wine and Spirit Merchants£102.88£116.0013.12%12.75%
7Rugby£48.37£53.655.28%10.92%
8Physio Supplies£49.32£54.365.04%10.22%
9Motorcycle Supplies£110.14£120.1510.01%9.09%
10Electrical & Security Supplies£45.55£46.510.96%2.11%
11Hockey£66.84£68.011.18%1.76%
12FootwearN/A£117.01117.01%N/A
13Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A£72.3472.34%N/A
14Sporting Goods£60.41£60.13-0.29%-0.47%
15Camping£193.90£187.72-6.18%-3.19%
16Gaelic Sports£51.72£49.54-2.18%-4.22%
17Dog & Pet Grooming£96.00£90.03-5.97%-6.22%
18Jewellery£49.86£46.74-3.12%-6.26%
19Sailing & Marine Chandlery£74.28£69.41-4.87%-6.56%
20Coffee Machine Supplies£47.21£43.40-3.81%-8.07%
21Pottery & Art Supplies£77.53£71.27-6.26%-8.07%
22Mountain & Outdoor£106.38£97.58-8.81%-8.28%
23Farm & Tractor Parts£76.33£69.75-6.58%-8.62%
24Racking, Cabling & Lighting£76.03£69.10-6.93%-9.11%
25Men's & Women's Clothing£160.34£140.40-19.94%-12.43%
26Health Products£41.35£34.32-7.03%-17.00%
27Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£257.41£212.33-45.09%-17.51%
28Fishing£93.77£26.51-67.26%-71.73%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2018 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.