Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
JANUARY 2022 GROWTH %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data December 2021

Ecommerce Metric December 2020 December 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.40%
Average Order Value £72.68 £81.72 £9.04 12.44%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.20% 7.42% 0.22% 3.04%
Conversion Rate 2.14% 2.25% 0.11% 5.04%
Average Sale Price of Item £37.53 £42.13 £4.60 12.25%

Ecommerce Traffic Data December 2021

Rank   Traffic Source December 2020 December 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 5.17% Withheld 10.87%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 42.47% Withheld 0.70%
3rd Webgains Withheld Withheld 47.49% Withheld 7.80%
4th AWIN Withheld Withheld -0.84% Withheld 7.97%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -6.58% Withheld 38.91%
6th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -23.40% Withheld 9.61%
7th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld 580.63% Withheld 6.50%
8th Rakuten Withheld Withheld -47.20% Withheld 7.44%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data December 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider December 2020 December 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 347.34% 11.31% 9.29%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 104.21% 11.93% 7.49%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 77.73% 9.03% 7.65%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 53.96% 13.90% 11.96%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.02% 12.09% 8.96%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -9.97% 8.51% 5.66%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -25.97% 13.87% 9.05%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -29.88% 10.67% 7.29%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -42.03% 12.25% 7.55%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -79.93% 30.66% 14.42%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data December 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 0.40% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 96.21% from 57.53% to 2.18% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 3.04% from 7.20% to 7.42% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 5.04% from 2.14% to 2.25% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 12.44% from £73 to £82 in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 12.25% from £38 to £42 in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In December 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Location is Domestic 54.6% and International 45.4%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In December 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Device is Mobile 59.5%, Desktop 37.5% and Tablet 2.9%.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 19.42% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 10.93% from 57.34% to 51.07% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In December 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 52.1%, Direct 27.3%, Affiliate Marketing 11.3%, Email Marketing 7.3% and Paid Social Media Marketing 2%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 2.80% in December 2021 compared to December 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data December 2021

Rank   Agency December 2020 December 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.46% 7.68%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -9.10% 6.22%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -20.92% 9.75%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -25.07% 9.52%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -67.14% 5.87%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers December 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2020Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld107.18%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld16.68%
3Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld6.41%
4Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld6.21%
5Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld4.22%
6Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
7Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.22%
8Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.44%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-21.96%
10Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-22.59%
11Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-29.45%
12Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-35.85%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2020Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.83%7.58%4.75%168.02%
2Home Accessories and Giftware3.92%7.49%3.57%91.01%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances5.59%6.13%0.54%9.64%
4Cars and Motorcycling5.68%6.18%0.50%8.78%
5Sports and Recreation8.05%8.74%0.69%8.52%
6Baby & Child7.57%7.95%0.39%5.11%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.18%7.47%0.29%4.09%
8Health and Wellbeing8.97%9.29%0.32%3.57%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.51%7.60%0.08%1.11%
10Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A8.61%8.61%N/A
11Arts and Crafts1.40%1.39%-0.01%-0.58%
12Food & Drink5.11%2.21%-2.90%-56.74%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2020Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Sports and Recreation1.45%1.87%0.42%29.00%
2Food & Drink2.37%2.79%0.42%17.61%
3Arts and Crafts3.79%4.37%0.57%15.07%
4Health and Wellbeing3.09%3.47%0.38%12.25%
5Baby & Child0.99%1.10%0.11%11.07%
6Home Accessories and Giftware2.16%2.21%0.05%2.53%
7Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A3.61%3.61%N/A
8Pet Care3.13%3.13%0.00%-0.15%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.44%2.37%-0.07%-2.95%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances2.48%2.38%-0.10%-4.07%
11Cars and Motorcycling1.55%1.34%-0.21%-13.64%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.81%0.69%-1.12%-61.98%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2020Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£58.91£120.2761.36%104.15%
2Sports and Recreation£70.87£88.9218.05%25.47%
3Food & Drink£85.89£93.988.09%9.42%
4Home Accessories and Giftware£61.43£65.994.56%7.42%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances£46.33£49.032.70%5.83%
6Cars and Motorcycling£122.70£129.506.80%5.54%
7Pet Care£81.36£83.632.27%2.79%
8Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A£61.3761.37%N/A
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£80.11£77.84-2.27%-2.83%
10Arts and Crafts£102.61£95.79-6.82%-6.65%
11Baby & Child£132.59£123.56-9.03%-6.81%
12Health and Wellbeing£42.14£35.44-6.70%-15.90%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for December 2021

Market Commentary December 2021

December sales show growth across all ecommerce markets of +1% YOY. December was the first time in three months that we seen an increase on the Covid inspired numbers of 2020.

Throughout the year the CPA% has been very up and down but overall costs for businesses have been significantly higher than 2020. December 2021 was the first month that CPA% stabilised at 7.22% which was on par with the 7.20% in December 2020. As we move into 2022 this may become the new benchmark.

Average conversion rates have increased from 2.14% to 2.36% an increase of 10.1% - which is a significant increase over last year.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average order values are £81.98 - an increase of 12.8%.  However many individual market AOVs are more consistent. AOVs are something we will investigate in more detail for January.

In 2022 we still expect to see some supply chain issues but we expect the availability of products to continue to increase giving consumers more choice. As we wrap on the yearly results of 2021 we have seen consistent growth on 2020 and a clear sign that many consumers who turned to e-commerce when forced to during lockdowns have stayed shopping online and this can only be a good thing for e-commerce businesses.

 

- 17 January 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020