Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA
  • Sep 2019 Sales Growth: 21.33%
  • Sep 2019 Conversion: 1.56%
  • Sep 2019 AOV: £92.69
  • Sep 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £42.53
  • Sep 2019 CPA: 11.64%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - September 2018 v September 2019

Measure Sep 2018 Sep 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 21.33%
Average Order Value £90.54 £92.69 £2.15 2.37%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.76% 11.64% 4.88% 72.17%
Conversion Rate 1.59% 1.56% -0.02% -1.49%
Average Sale Price of Item £45.76 £42.53 £-3.22 -7.04%

Traffic Source Summary Data - September 2018 v September 2019

Rank   Traffic Source September 2018 September 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 28.74% Withheld 9.91%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 24.92% Withheld 6.75%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 12.59% Withheld 0.78%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -54.66% Withheld 14.62%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 1.71% Withheld 7.33%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 3.50%
7th Adestra Withheld Withheld -63.65% Withheld 12.43%
8th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 8.91%

Service Provider Performance Data - September 2018 v September 2019

Rank Service Provider September 2018 September 2019 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 151.60% 10.50% 6.07%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 57.21% 15.36% 10.76%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 53.96% 9.10% 6.50%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 41.35% 20.88% 10.74%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 23.86% 10.90% 12.58%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 15.62% 6.61% 5.99%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld 6.72% 12.48% 7.85%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld 1.54% 8.26% 6.55%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.32
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.10

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - September 2018 v September 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 21.33% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.61% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
7.14% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.64% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.66% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.86% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.25% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.61% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.61% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.82% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.04% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
7.58% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.29% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.59% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.70% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
7.36% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.64% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
11.64% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.66% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.66% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
6.70% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.38% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.59% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
7.17% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.10% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.58%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 72.17% to 11.64% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.64% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.57% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.64% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.64% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.78% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.76% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.52%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -1.49% to 1.56% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Traffic Channels

Paid Social Media Marketing
(6.2 %) Email Marketing
(7.2 %) Affiliate Marketing
(12.1 %) Direct
(14.0 %) Paid Search Marketing
(60.6 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2019. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.54 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.97 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.29 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.54 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.83 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£92.05 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.68 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£92.02 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.96 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.75 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£90.26 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.46 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.65 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.39 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.46 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.32 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.51 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.58 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£90.13 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.54 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£81.54 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.97 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£92.97 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.29 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£93.29 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.54 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£90.54 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.83 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£91.83 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£92.05 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£92.05 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.68 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£91.68 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£92.02 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£92.02 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.96 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£93.96 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.75 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£92.75 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£92.69 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.46 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£83.46 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.65 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£82.65 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.39 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.39 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.46 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£88.46 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.32 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£88.32 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.51 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£91.51 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.58 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£93.58

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 2.37% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.86 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£45.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.56 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.29 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£44.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£43.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£42.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£46.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£46.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£45.76 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£43.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.86 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£42.86 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.61 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£44.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£44.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£46.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£39.24 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£38.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.56 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.56 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.29 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£44.29 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£44.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£44.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£45.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£46.31

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -7.04% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(47.6 %) Domestic
(52.4 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(9.3 %) Mobile
(38.9 %) Desktop
(51.8 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
2,058,869 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
2,703,384 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
3,065,100 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
3,129,020 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
2,330,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
2,347,548 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
2,614,506 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
2,529,308 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
2,333,479 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - May 2018
2,266,094 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
2,132,725 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
2,062,945 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,831,473 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
2,572,523 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
2,887,981 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
2,802,300 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
2,544,000 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - May 2019
2,602,453 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
2,463,259 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
2,543,242 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
2,407,431

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 9.58% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 5.54% to 56.51% in September 2019 compared to September 2018.

Systems Integrator Summary Data - September 2018 v September 2019

Rank   Systems Integrator September 2018 September 2019 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 37.31% 6.92%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 18.53% 5.90%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -15.62% 12.75%

Markets Risers & Fallers - September 2018 v September 2019

Sales

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld53.82%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld47.77%
3Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld45.79%
4Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld44.59%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld32.38%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld30.50%
7Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld22.23%
8Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld18.63%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.29%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld6.38%
11Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld3.59%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld2.85%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and Giftware9.60%14.60%5.01%52.15%
2Food & Drink5.50%7.71%2.21%40.19%
3Cars and Motorcycling5.07%7.06%1.99%39.33%
4Health and Wellbeing5.43%7.28%1.85%34.15%
5Pet Care6.88%9.10%2.22%32.19%
6Baby & Child8.47%9.81%1.34%15.80%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances5.20%5.52%0.32%6.25%
8Arts and Crafts1.91%1.83%-0.08%-4.34%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.08%8.38%-0.70%-7.70%
10Sports and Recreation6.88%6.21%-0.67%-9.70%
11Agricultural Supplies6.94%6.07%-0.88%-12.61%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories12.84%10.56%-2.28%-17.73%

Conversion Rate

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.76%1.06%0.30%40.25%
2Agricultural Supplies0.65%0.84%0.19%28.81%
3Health and Wellbeing2.33%2.69%0.36%15.26%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.56%2.91%0.35%13.48%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.09%1.12%0.03%2.65%
6Sports and Recreation1.21%1.22%0.00%0.34%
7Cars and Motorcycling1.19%1.17%-0.03%-2.17%
8Baby & Child0.71%0.66%-0.05%-7.69%
9Arts and Crafts3.72%3.36%-0.36%-9.62%
10Pet Care2.87%2.35%-0.52%-18.18%
11Home Accessories and Giftware0.96%0.77%-0.19%-20.02%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.91%1.77%-1.13%-39.01%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£57.74£147.0489.30%154.65%
2Arts and Crafts£77.09£102.5625.47%33.04%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances£39.96£47.517.55%18.89%
4Cars and Motorcycling£100.99£114.3813.39%13.26%
5Pet Care£74.69£83.428.73%11.69%
6Agricultural Supplies£83.70£90.977.27%8.69%
7Sports and Recreation£87.08£91.914.83%5.54%
8Baby & Child£178.93£183.234.31%2.41%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£108.37£100.90-7.47%-6.89%
10Food & Drink£129.04£99.31-29.73%-23.04%
11Health and Wellbeing£60.00£45.36-14.64%-24.40%
12Home Accessories and Giftware£82.78£47.24-35.55%-42.94%

Segments Risers & Fallers - September 2018 v September 2019

Sales

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld140.21%
2Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld71.67%
3GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld70.02%
4Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld59.00%
5Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld53.82%
6Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld47.77%
7Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld45.79%
8Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld44.59%
9Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld43.79%
10Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld32.05%
11Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld30.50%
12Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld13.30%
13Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld12.61%
14Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld10.67%
15HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld10.13%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld7.39%
17CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld7.23%
18Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld2.85%
19Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld1.78%
20Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.63%
23Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.89%
24FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.36%
25Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.12%
26Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-23.12%
27Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.97%
28CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.82%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products4.15%6.81%2.65%63.92%
2Health Products3.91%6.00%2.08%53.24%
3Dog & Pet Grooming5.64%8.02%2.38%42.17%
4Wine and Spirit Merchants5.50%7.71%2.21%40.19%
5Motorcycle Supplies5.07%7.06%1.99%39.33%
6Sporting Goods6.62%8.45%1.83%27.68%
7Pet Supplies15.61%19.69%4.08%26.12%
8Physio Supplies6.48%8.03%1.55%23.89%
9Racking, Cabling & Lighting7.25%8.57%1.32%18.13%
10Hockey4.65%5.38%0.74%15.82%
11Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies8.47%9.81%1.34%15.80%
12Men's & Women's Clothing8.11%9.12%1.01%12.42%
13Coffee Machine Supplies5.20%5.52%0.32%6.25%
14Gaelic Sports8.77%9.01%0.24%2.77%
15Fishing2.88%2.94%0.07%2.34%
16CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
17Women's ClothingN/A8.35%8.35%N/A
18Household GoodsN/A139.40%139.40%N/A
19Sailing & Marine Chandlery7.26%7.07%-0.18%-2.54%
20Pottery & Art Supplies1.91%1.83%-0.08%-4.34%
21Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods9.60%8.97%-0.62%-6.50%
22Farm & Tractor Parts6.94%6.07%-0.88%-12.61%
23Camping7.20%5.99%-1.20%-16.72%
24Electrical & Security Supplies10.00%8.23%-1.76%-17.63%
25Golf6.62%5.36%-1.27%-19.13%
26Jewellery14.48%11.68%-2.81%-19.37%
27Mountain & Outdoor13.55%10.65%-2.90%-21.39%
28Footwear6.75%4.17%-2.58%-38.19%

Conversion Rate

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Wine and Spirit Merchants0.76%1.06%0.30%40.25%
2Camping0.56%0.76%0.20%35.53%
3Men's & Women's Clothing0.56%0.73%0.17%31.47%
4Farm & Tractor Parts0.65%0.84%0.19%28.81%
5Hair & Beauty Products2.18%2.80%0.62%28.21%
6Physio Supplies2.60%3.00%0.41%15.72%
7Coffee Machine Supplies2.56%2.91%0.35%13.48%
8Gaelic Sports1.71%1.92%0.21%12.51%
9Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods0.96%1.06%0.10%10.40%
10Jewellery2.06%2.25%0.19%9.31%
11Hockey2.15%2.30%0.15%6.86%
12Golf0.49%0.51%0.02%4.20%
13Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.54%2.61%0.07%2.80%
14Mountain & Outdoor1.31%1.34%0.03%2.25%
15Fishing1.09%1.10%0.01%1.33%
16Women's ClothingN/A0.95%0.95%N/A
17Household GoodsN/A0.47%0.47%N/A
18Sporting Goods0.96%0.96%0.00%-0.39%
19Motorcycle Supplies1.19%1.17%-0.03%-2.17%
20Cycling1.08%1.01%-0.07%-6.23%
21Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.71%0.66%-0.05%-7.69%
22Pottery & Art Supplies3.72%3.36%-0.36%-9.62%
23Pet Supplies2.30%1.88%-0.41%-17.98%
24Dog & Pet Grooming3.44%2.81%-0.63%-18.31%
25Health Products2.37%1.93%-0.44%-18.46%
26Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.39%1.13%-0.26%-18.52%
27Footwear0.76%0.59%-0.17%-22.60%
28Electrical & Security Supplies3.28%1.36%-1.92%-58.64%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameSep 2018Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£42.66£176.93134.27%314.73%
2Pottery & Art Supplies£77.09£102.5625.47%33.04%
3Golf£150.62£188.1237.50%24.90%
4Footwear£134.04£162.0227.98%20.87%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting£72.82£87.2614.44%19.83%
6Coffee Machine Supplies£39.96£47.517.55%18.89%
7Fishing£20.49£24.233.74%18.25%
8Dog & Pet Grooming£101.92£119.7117.79%17.45%
9Mountain & Outdoor£69.72£81.3011.58%16.61%
10Motorcycle Supplies£100.99£114.3813.39%13.26%
11Sailing & Marine Chandlery£70.22£77.397.18%10.22%
12Farm & Tractor Parts£83.70£90.977.27%8.69%
13Gaelic Sports£54.75£57.702.95%5.39%
14Hockey£80.56£84.023.46%4.29%
15Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£178.93£183.234.31%2.41%
16Women's ClothingN/A£103.87103.87%N/A
17Household GoodsN/A£22.2522.25%N/A
18Pet Supplies£47.45£47.12-0.33%-0.70%
19Jewellery£49.82£48.97-0.85%-1.70%
20Camping£200.46£190.97-9.49%-4.73%
21Cycling£89.02£83.41-5.61%-6.30%
22Health Products£45.49£40.93-4.56%-10.02%
23Physio Supplies£55.34£48.90-6.44%-11.64%
24Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£82.78£72.22-10.56%-12.76%
25Sporting Goods£64.74£54.54-10.20%-15.76%
26Men's & Women's Clothing£138.85£110.85-28.00%-20.17%
27Wine and Spirit Merchants£129.04£99.31-29.73%-23.04%
28Hair & Beauty Products£69.59£45.58-24.00%-34.49%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




CONNECT
UK 02890 78 5869
Ireland 01 513 4969
International +44(0)2030 96 03 95
STAY CONNECTED WITH IRP COMMERCE
  Sign Up
Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018