ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • May 2017 Sales Growth: 36.16%
  • May 2017 Conversion: 1.58%
  • May 2017 AOV: £102.54
  • May 2017 Average Sale Price of Item: £42.58
  • May 2017 CPA: 8.66%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - May 2016 v May 2017

Measure May 2016 May 2017 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 36.16%
Average Order Value £101.92 £102.54 £0.62 0.61%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.92% 8.66% 1.74% 25.16%
Conversion Rate 1.88% 1.58% -0.29% -15.67%
Average Sale Price of Item £34.28 £42.58 £8.30 24.20%

Traffic Source Summary Data - May 2016 v May 2017

  Traffic Source May 2016 May 2017 Growth % CPA %
Affiliate Window Withheld Withheld 1.25% 7.21%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -53.96% 8.22%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 230.41% 10.75%
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 18.66% 10.04%

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - May 2016 v May 2017

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jan 2016) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 36.16% in May 2017 compared to May 2016.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.65% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.81% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.53% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.39% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.86% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.15% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.92% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.85% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.46% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (Jan 2016)
9.05% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.66% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.64% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.95% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.40% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.65% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.65% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.81% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.81% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.53% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.53% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.39% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.39% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.86% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.86% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.15% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.15% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.92% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.92% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.85% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.85% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.46% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.46% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.66% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.66% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.62% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.64% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.64% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.95% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.95%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 25.16% to 8.66% in May 2017 compared to May 2016.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2016)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.74% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.87% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.60% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.60%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -15.67% to 1.58% in May 2017 compared to May 2016.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(6.5 %) Affiliate Marketing
(7.4 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(13.5 %) Direct
(18.7 %) Paid Search Marketing
(53.9 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in May 2017. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in May 2017.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£112.08 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£110.45 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.66 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£117.99 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.31 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£94.33 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£108.62 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£101.92 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£104.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£103.77 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£104.27 Average Order Value (Jan 2016)
£110.12 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£102.54 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.07 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£107.65 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£112.82 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£116.66 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£112.08 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£112.08 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£110.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£110.45 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.66 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£111.66 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£117.99 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£117.99 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.31 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£101.31 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£94.33 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£94.33 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£108.62 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£108.62 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£101.92 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£101.92 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£104.77 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£104.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£103.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£103.77 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£104.27 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£104.27 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£102.54 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£102.54 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.07 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£125.07 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£107.65 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£107.65 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£112.82 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£112.82

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 0.61% in May 2017 compared to May 2016.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£39.86 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£37.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£36.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.72 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£38.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£38.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2016)
£38.99 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£42.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£42.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£39.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£42.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£39.86 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£39.86 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£40.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£42.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£37.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£37.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£36.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£36.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£37.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.72 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£37.72 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£38.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£38.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£38.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£38.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£42.58 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£42.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£42.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£42.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£39.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£39.51

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 24.20% in May 2017 compared to May 2016.

Revenue by Location

International
(43.6 %) Domestic
(56.4 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in May 2017. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in May 2017.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(11.4 %) Mobile
(27.2 %) Desktop
(61.4 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in May 2017. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in May 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - May 2016 v May 2017

Sales

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld511.38%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld113.62%
3Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld85.48%
4Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld75.23%
5Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld44.37%
6Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld35.24%
7Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld32.12%
8Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld19.44%
9Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld9.94%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld9.31%
11Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
12Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.69%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances0.50%10.69%10.19%2029.04%
2Arts and Crafts0.91%1.71%0.80%88.32%
3Cars and Motorcycling3.10%5.31%2.21%71.47%
4Pet Care4.28%6.18%1.91%44.54%
5Sports and Recreation4.88%6.75%1.87%38.25%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.64%8.48%1.84%27.72%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.65%11.78%2.13%22.07%
8Baby & Child6.91%8.20%1.29%18.61%
9Health and Wellbeing7.62%8.19%0.57%7.48%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A13.62%13.62%N/A
11Food & Drink5.08%4.35%-0.74%-14.49%
12Agricultural Supplies7.35%6.16%-1.18%-16.12%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies0.58%0.69%0.11%18.99%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A0.38%0.38%N/A
3Pet Care2.21%2.19%-0.02%-0.68%
4Arts and Crafts3.77%3.60%-0.18%-4.65%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.91%2.75%-0.16%-5.48%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances2.18%2.00%-0.18%-8.28%
7Food & Drink1.21%1.11%-0.11%-8.72%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.81%1.59%-0.22%-12.10%
9Sports and Recreation1.73%1.45%-0.27%-15.73%
10Health and Wellbeing2.35%1.86%-0.49%-20.79%
11Cars and Motorcycling1.44%1.10%-0.34%-23.76%
12Baby & Child1.12%0.67%-0.45%-39.94%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories£53.02£97.6744.65%84.21%
2Agricultural Supplies£62.31£74.5512.24%19.64%
3Baby & Child£174.86£203.8328.97%16.56%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment£57.64£64.216.57%11.39%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances£45.80£48.642.85%6.21%
6Pet Care£68.59£71.873.29%4.79%
7Food & Drink£111.97£116.384.41%3.94%
8Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A£89.6689.66%N/A
9Arts and Crafts£71.65£69.22-2.43%-3.39%
10Health and Wellbeing£41.37£38.00-3.36%-8.13%
11Cars and Motorcycling£143.26£128.02-15.24%-10.64%
12Sports and Recreation£135.95£120.57-15.39%-11.32%

Segments Risers & Fallers - May 2016 v May 2017

Sales

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld219.15%
2Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld167.92%
3HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld151.02%
4Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld146.34%
5Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld119.01%
6FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld103.55%
7Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld88.85%
8Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld85.48%
9Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld59.61%
10RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld53.67%
11Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld49.55%
12Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld42.22%
13Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld38.65%
14Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld35.24%
15Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld32.12%
16Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld27.21%
17CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld27.03%
18Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld13.69%
19CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld13.36%
20Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld9.94%
21Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld9.31%
22Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld3.80%
23Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
24SkateboardingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
25Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
26GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.20%
27JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.40%
28Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-20.85%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.28%5.35%3.07%134.76%
2Men's & Women's Clothing8.55%18.67%10.12%118.24%
3Pottery & Art Supplies0.91%1.71%0.80%88.32%
4Cycling3.80%7.11%3.30%86.85%
5Motorcycle Supplies3.10%5.31%2.21%71.47%
6Fishing6.11%10.33%4.22%69.01%
7Dog & Pet Grooming3.73%5.79%2.06%55.21%
8Physio Supplies7.62%11.50%3.88%50.96%
9Gaelic Sports6.24%8.92%2.68%42.89%
10Health Products7.63%10.49%2.86%37.54%
11Hockey4.33%5.70%1.37%31.52%
12Sporting Goods10.73%12.93%2.20%20.50%
13Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies6.91%8.20%1.29%18.61%
14Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.03%5.91%0.88%17.53%
15Jewellery9.70%10.81%1.11%11.45%
16Electrical & Security Supplies11.63%12.72%1.09%9.33%
17Golf6.43%6.99%0.56%8.70%
18Rugby19.92%21.43%1.51%7.59%
19Mountain & Outdoor8.30%8.63%0.33%3.98%
20Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A7.28%7.28%N/A
21Coffee Machine SuppliesN/A10.94%10.94%N/A
22SkateboardingN/A0.20%0.20%N/A
23Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A13.62%13.62%N/A
24Home Security Items6.47%6.40%-0.07%-1.10%
25Camping3.87%3.78%-0.10%-2.53%
26Wine and Spirit Merchants5.08%4.35%-0.74%-14.49%
27Farm & Tractor Parts7.35%6.16%-1.18%-16.12%
28Pet Supplies30.27%16.98%-13.29%-43.90%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Supplies1.00%1.73%0.74%73.69%
2Rugby0.82%1.17%0.35%43.23%
3Home Security Items1.01%1.25%0.24%23.95%
4Farm & Tractor Parts0.58%0.69%0.11%18.99%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.05%2.39%0.34%16.49%
6Hockey1.36%1.56%0.20%14.59%
7Men's & Women's Clothing1.28%1.44%0.16%12.14%
8Sporting Goods1.49%1.58%0.08%5.44%
9Health Products1.70%1.73%0.03%1.74%
10Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A1.79%1.79%N/A
11SkateboardingN/A0.58%0.58%N/A
12Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A0.38%0.38%N/A
13Pottery & Art Supplies3.77%3.60%-0.18%-4.65%
14Gaelic Sports1.86%1.75%-0.11%-6.16%
15Wine and Spirit Merchants1.21%1.11%-0.11%-8.72%
16Mountain & Outdoor1.68%1.49%-0.18%-10.84%
17Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.89%1.58%-0.31%-16.45%
18Electrical & Security Supplies3.76%3.11%-0.66%-17.45%
19Coffee Machine Supplies3.36%2.76%-0.60%-17.93%
20Cycling2.63%2.12%-0.51%-19.27%
21Dog & Pet Grooming3.42%2.66%-0.77%-22.38%
22Camping0.80%0.62%-0.18%-22.67%
23Motorcycle Supplies1.44%1.10%-0.34%-23.76%
24Golf0.64%0.47%-0.16%-25.45%
25Physio Supplies3.01%2.15%-0.85%-28.37%
26Jewellery2.59%1.81%-0.78%-30.15%
27Fishing1.55%1.04%-0.51%-32.75%
28Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies1.12%0.67%-0.45%-39.94%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMay 2016May 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Men's & Women's Clothing£58.27£130.8172.53%124.47%
2Fishing£54.62£81.0626.44%48.41%
3Home Security Items£38.38£54.1215.74%41.01%
4Sporting Goods£46.84£59.4812.64%26.99%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting£71.98£87.4315.45%21.46%
6Farm & Tractor Parts£62.31£74.5512.24%19.64%
7Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£174.86£203.8328.97%16.56%
8Rugby£42.72£49.686.96%16.29%
9Mountain & Outdoor£61.87£67.755.88%9.51%
10Golf£127.88£139.9412.06%9.43%
11Gaelic Sports£46.97£50.713.74%7.96%
12Jewellery£45.14£47.962.82%6.24%
13Dog & Pet Grooming£95.30£101.065.76%6.04%
14Wine and Spirit Merchants£111.97£116.384.41%3.94%
15Health Products£36.23£37.200.97%2.68%
16Pet Supplies£41.87£42.680.81%1.93%
17Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A£34.7834.78%N/A
18SkateboardingN/A£95.2495.24%N/A
19Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A£89.6689.66%N/A
20Camping£223.46£219.20-4.26%-1.91%
21Physio Supplies£46.50£45.26-1.24%-2.67%
22Pottery & Art Supplies£71.65£69.22-2.43%-3.39%
23Electrical & Security Supplies£43.30£40.98-2.32%-5.36%
24Sailing & Marine Chandlery£73.96£69.67-4.29%-5.80%
25Hockey£65.59£59.31-6.29%-9.58%
26Motorcycle Supplies£143.26£128.02-15.24%-10.64%
27Cycling£330.70£278.58-52.12%-15.76%
28Coffee Machine Supplies£53.21£43.16-10.05%-18.89%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2017 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.