ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA
  • May 2019 Sales Growth: 14.68%
  • May 2019 Conversion: 1.73%
  • May 2019 AOV: £86.00
  • May 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £42.71
  • May 2019 CPA: 7.88%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - May 2018 v May 2019

Measure May 2018 May 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 14.68%
Average Order Value £88.21 £86.00 £-2.22 -2.51%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.42% 7.88% 0.46% 6.13%
Conversion Rate 1.56% 1.73% 0.18% 11.35%
Average Sale Price of Item £42.60 £42.71 £0.11 0.25%

Traffic Source Summary Data - May 2018 v May 2019

Rank   Traffic Source May 2018 May 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 25.09% Withheld 8.49%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 36.87% Withheld 6.22%
3rd Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 22.45% Withheld 9.03%
4th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -16.69% Withheld 0.72%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 40.06% Withheld 12.31%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 3.00%
7th 3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld 1043.32% Withheld 3.01%
8th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 4.46%
9th Adestra Withheld Withheld -56.01% Withheld 20.70%

Service Provider Performance Data - May 2018 v May 2019

Rank Service Provider May 2018 May 2019 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 182.53% 13.71% 11.24%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 52.37% 7.17% 5.90%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 29.32% 8.72% 11.06%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 24.80% 9.98% 3.95%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 20.13% 8.16% 5.92%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 2.55% 20.80% 7.59%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -14.46% 21.27% 12.22%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.03
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.07

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - May 2018 v May 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 14.68% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
7.62% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.88% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.97% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.88% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.88% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 6.13% to 7.88% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.51%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 11.35% to 1.73% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(7.0 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(10.7 %) Direct
(13.7 %) Affiliate Marketing
(14.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(54.3 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in May 2019. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in May 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.50 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£86.89 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.56 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.79 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.53 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.21 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.07 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.11 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£86.44 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£86.00 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£84.97 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.03 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£86.75 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.50 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.50 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.23 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£86.89 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£86.89 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.56 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.56 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.79 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.79 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.53 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.53 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.21 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.21 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.40 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.07 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.07 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.11 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.11 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£86.00 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£86.00 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£84.97 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£84.97 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.33 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.03 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.03

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -2.51% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£44.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.99 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£42.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£43.62 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£42.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£44.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£44.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.88 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£40.99 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.60 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£42.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£42.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.18 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.71 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.28

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 0.25% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(46.4 %) Domestic
(53.6 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in May 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in May 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(8.9 %) Mobile
(40.6 %) Desktop
(50.4 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in May 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in May 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
3,192,584 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
5,638,228 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 20.02% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -6.03% to 52.53% in May 2019 compared to May 2018.

Systems Integrator Summary Data - May 2018 v May 2019

Rank   Systems Integrator May 2018 May 2019 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 14.14% 5.87%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 13.09% 5.42%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -28.82% 12.81%

Markets Risers & Fallers - May 2018 v May 2019

Sales

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld59.08%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld53.06%
3Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld51.10%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld37.04%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld32.12%
6Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld25.49%
7Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld24.70%
8Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld19.58%
9Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld15.91%
10Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.93%
11Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.69%
12Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.02%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling3.70%5.94%2.24%60.60%
2Health and Wellbeing5.08%7.59%2.52%49.58%
3Home Accessories and Giftware4.19%6.16%1.98%47.20%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances4.97%6.57%1.60%32.07%
5Food & Drink5.29%6.76%1.47%27.80%
6Baby & Child7.37%8.73%1.35%18.38%
7Pet Care6.45%6.84%0.39%6.02%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.63%7.95%0.32%4.16%
9Sports and Recreation5.94%5.21%-0.73%-12.29%
10Arts and Crafts1.70%1.36%-0.34%-19.77%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories12.43%9.81%-2.62%-21.06%
12Agricultural Supplies6.07%3.95%-2.12%-34.98%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.05%2.91%0.86%41.85%
2Agricultural Supplies0.62%0.79%0.18%28.61%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.01%1.27%0.26%25.49%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances1.72%2.06%0.35%20.25%
5Pet Care2.53%2.50%-0.03%-1.20%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.49%2.44%-0.05%-1.97%
7Sports and Recreation1.25%1.22%-0.04%-2.85%
8Arts and Crafts3.84%3.62%-0.23%-5.92%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.35%1.27%-0.09%-6.35%
10Food & Drink1.00%0.90%-0.10%-10.35%
11Baby & Child0.87%0.77%-0.10%-11.62%
12Home Accessories and Giftware1.55%1.11%-0.44%-28.11%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies£79.73£93.6113.88%17.41%
2Arts and Crafts£77.35£87.3810.03%12.97%
3Baby & Child£198.13£214.9716.85%8.50%
4Sports and Recreation£84.86£90.805.94%7.00%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment£60.55£64.704.15%6.85%
6Pet Care£76.06£78.252.19%2.88%
7Food & Drink£110.31£112.512.20%1.99%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.35£48.110.76%1.61%
9Home Accessories and Giftware£95.90£93.83-2.07%-2.16%
10Cars and Motorcycling£122.10£119.04-3.06%-2.51%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£112.63£93.89-18.74%-16.64%
12Health and Wellbeing£49.94£41.48-8.46%-16.94%

Segments Risers & Fallers - May 2018 v May 2019

Sales

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld138.96%
2Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld103.14%
3Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld98.62%
4FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld89.04%
5HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld87.73%
6Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld59.08%
7Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld51.10%
8Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld49.87%
9CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld41.14%
10Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld37.04%
11Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld32.26%
12Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld31.92%
13Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld19.58%
14Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.91%
15Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld12.22%
16Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld3.53%
17Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
18Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.19%
19Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.46%
20JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.59%
21Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.69%
22Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.76%
23GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.95%
24Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.03%
25Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.69%
26Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-24.61%
27Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.29%
28CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-35.54%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products4.40%7.76%3.36%76.45%
2Motorcycle Supplies3.70%5.94%2.24%60.60%
3Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods4.19%6.16%1.98%47.20%
4Home Security Items15.11%22.17%7.05%46.67%
5Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.10%7.46%2.35%46.13%
6Health Products3.71%4.91%1.20%32.25%
7Wine and Spirit Merchants5.29%6.76%1.47%27.80%
8Golf6.11%7.64%1.54%25.18%
9Coffee Machine Supplies4.33%5.22%0.89%20.67%
10Electrical & Security Supplies8.44%10.14%1.71%20.24%
11Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.37%8.73%1.35%18.38%
12Dog & Pet Grooming5.79%6.17%0.38%6.57%
13Pet Supplies23.59%24.13%0.54%2.28%
14CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
15Women's ClothingN/A8.40%8.40%N/A
16Fishing3.47%3.40%-0.07%-2.01%
17Racking, Cabling & Lighting7.08%6.47%-0.62%-8.70%
18Footwear5.97%5.42%-0.55%-9.21%
19Camping5.24%4.65%-0.60%-11.38%
20Gaelic Sports8.94%7.77%-1.17%-13.13%
21Jewellery12.82%10.95%-1.87%-14.60%
22Pottery & Art Supplies1.70%1.36%-0.34%-19.77%
23Mountain & Outdoor11.40%9.13%-2.27%-19.93%
24Men's & Women's Clothing11.42%8.22%-3.20%-28.02%
25Farm & Tractor Parts6.07%3.95%-2.12%-34.98%
26Sporting Goods15.27%8.91%-6.36%-41.64%
27Physio Supplies12.53%6.49%-6.04%-48.18%
28Hockey6.84%2.94%-3.90%-56.99%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products1.90%2.94%1.04%54.74%
2Home Security Items0.75%1.11%0.36%48.40%
3Physio Supplies2.04%2.97%0.92%45.05%
4Camping0.65%0.93%0.28%42.35%
5Fishing0.96%1.32%0.36%37.33%
6Farm & Tractor Parts0.62%0.79%0.18%28.61%
7Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.53%3.05%0.52%20.67%
8Hockey1.32%1.55%0.23%17.80%
9Jewellery2.24%2.58%0.34%15.41%
10Coffee Machine Supplies2.68%3.02%0.33%12.43%
11Men's & Women's Clothing0.63%0.69%0.06%9.46%
12Health Products2.51%2.70%0.19%7.57%
13Pet Supplies1.67%1.79%0.12%7.32%
14Women's ClothingN/A1.43%1.43%N/A
15Dog & Pet Grooming3.39%3.20%-0.18%-5.40%
16Pottery & Art Supplies3.84%3.62%-0.23%-5.92%
17Motorcycle Supplies1.35%1.27%-0.09%-6.35%
18Gaelic Sports2.03%1.89%-0.14%-6.94%
19Sporting Goods0.83%0.77%-0.06%-7.14%
20Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.57%1.42%-0.14%-9.21%
21Wine and Spirit Merchants1.00%0.90%-0.10%-10.35%
22Golf0.52%0.46%-0.06%-10.80%
23Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.87%0.77%-0.10%-11.62%
24Footwear0.95%0.84%-0.11%-11.81%
25Cycling1.23%1.08%-0.15%-12.43%
26Electrical & Security Supplies2.45%1.83%-0.62%-25.27%
27Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.55%1.11%-0.44%-28.11%
28Mountain & Outdoor1.86%1.33%-0.53%-28.55%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMay 2018May 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Mountain & Outdoor£57.62£80.2222.60%39.22%
2Electrical & Security Supplies£36.45£48.4311.98%32.87%
3Hockey£75.56£90.4414.88%19.69%
4Farm & Tractor Parts£79.73£93.6113.88%17.41%
5Sailing & Marine Chandlery£69.74£79.089.35%13.40%
6Pottery & Art Supplies£77.35£87.3810.03%12.97%
7Golf£147.29£166.3519.06%12.94%
8Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£198.13£214.9716.85%8.50%
9Footwear£108.01£117.149.13%8.45%
10Gaelic Sports£49.49£53.674.18%8.45%
11Dog & Pet Grooming£107.67£112.735.06%4.70%
12Wine and Spirit Merchants£110.31£112.512.20%1.99%
13Cycling£84.41£85.961.55%1.84%
14Coffee Machine Supplies£42.68£43.380.70%1.64%
15Home Security Items£52.02£52.840.82%1.58%
16Health Products£43.26£43.510.25%0.58%
17Women's ClothingN/A£86.6986.69%N/A
18Pet Supplies£44.44£43.76-0.68%-1.53%
19Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£95.90£93.83-2.07%-2.16%
20Fishing£20.90£20.39-0.51%-2.44%
21Motorcycle Supplies£122.10£119.04-3.06%-2.51%
22Racking, Cabling & Lighting£84.64£80.96-3.68%-4.35%
23Sporting Goods£60.49£57.48-3.01%-4.98%
24Physio Supplies£48.57£45.83-2.74%-5.64%
25Camping£213.41£195.36-18.05%-8.46%
26Jewellery£49.26£43.27-6.00%-12.17%
27Men's & Women's Clothing£135.29£115.18-20.10%-14.86%
28Hair & Beauty Products£52.62£40.20-12.42%-23.60%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited. Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018    Deloitte.