ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Jun 2017 Sales Growth: 54.90%
  • Jun 2017 Conversion: 1.54%
  • Jun 2017 AOV: £112.89
  • Jun 2017 Average Sale Price of Item: £43.09
  • Jun 2017 CPA: 8.68%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - June 2016 v June 2017

Measure Jun 2016 Jun 2017 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 54.90%
Average Order Value £114.89 £112.89 £-2.00 -1.74%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.17% 8.68% 0.51% 6.21%
Conversion Rate 1.82% 1.54% -0.28% -15.41%
Average Sale Price of Item £39.60 £43.09 £3.48 8.79%

Traffic Source Summary Data - June 2016 v June 2017

  Traffic Source June 2016 June 2017 Growth % CPA %
Affiliate Window Withheld Withheld 116.76% 7.36%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -44.52% 7.83%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 344.39% 8.81%
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 40.62% 10.05%

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - June 2016 v June 2017

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jan 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 54.90% in June 2017 compared to June 2016.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.34% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.67% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.19% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.88% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.17% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.86% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.01% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.65% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.47% Average CPA (Jan 2016)
9.22% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.68% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.56% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.46% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.35% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.74% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.26% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.34% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.34% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.67% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.67% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.35% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.19% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.19% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.88% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.88% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
8.13% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.17% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
8.17% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.86% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.86% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.01% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
7.01% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.65% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.65% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.47% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.47% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.68% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.68% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.56% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.56% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.46% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.46% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.35% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.35% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.74% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.74%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 6.21% to 8.68% in June 2017 compared to June 2016.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2016)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -15.41% to 1.54% in June 2017 compared to June 2016.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(6.5 %) Affiliate Marketing
(8.6 %) Direct
(10.2 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(17.8 %) Paid Search Marketing
(56.8 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in June 2017. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in June 2017.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.56 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£117.19 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.46 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.49 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.76 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.89 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.54 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£110.85 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.15 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£110.98 Average Order Value (Jan 2016)
£117.52 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.89 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£106.62 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.95 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.32 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£118.11 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£122.54 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.45 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.56 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.56 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£117.19 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£117.19 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.46 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.46 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.49 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.49 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.76 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.76 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.89 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.89 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.54 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.54 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£110.85 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£110.85 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.15 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.15 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£110.98 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£110.98 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.89 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£112.89 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£106.62 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£106.62 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.95 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.95 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.32 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.32 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£118.11 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£118.11

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -1.74% in June 2017 compared to June 2016.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.48 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.60 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2016)
£41.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.09 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.26 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£44.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.48 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.48 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.60 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.60 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.02 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£43.09 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.26 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.26 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.08

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 8.79% in June 2017 compared to June 2016.

Revenue by Location

International
(44.7 %) Domestic
(55.3 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in June 2017. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in June 2017.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(11.8 %) Mobile
(27.6 %) Desktop
(60.6 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in June 2017. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in June 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - June 2016 v June 2017

Sales

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld533.93%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld153.32%
3Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld95.30%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld84.55%
5Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld66.57%
6Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld55.26%
7Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld43.95%
8Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld30.28%
9Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld27.49%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld18.35%
11Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
12Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.87%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances0.90%11.74%10.84%1205.46%
2Arts and Crafts0.82%1.47%0.65%79.16%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.50%13.15%5.65%75.40%
4Agricultural Supplies5.99%9.08%3.09%51.61%
5Pet Care4.37%6.35%1.98%45.43%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment5.25%7.32%2.08%39.65%
7Cars and Motorcycling4.03%5.48%1.45%36.06%
8Sports and Recreation5.26%7.13%1.87%35.45%
9Food & Drink8.59%8.75%0.16%1.81%
10Baby & Child7.22%7.32%0.09%1.30%
11Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A20.01%20.01%N/A
12Health and Wellbeing9.37%7.52%-1.85%-19.70%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies0.61%0.61%0.00%0.28%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A0.65%0.65%N/A
3Arts and Crafts3.58%3.51%-0.08%-2.12%
4Pet Care2.33%2.27%-0.06%-2.76%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment3.11%2.99%-0.12%-3.91%
6Health and Wellbeing2.28%2.12%-0.16%-7.20%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.48%1.34%-0.15%-10.01%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.28%1.14%-0.14%-10.79%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances2.16%1.86%-0.30%-13.99%
10Sports and Recreation1.64%1.34%-0.30%-18.28%
11Food & Drink1.25%0.89%-0.36%-28.58%
12Baby & Child1.02%0.63%-0.40%-38.84%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances£41.52£69.6128.09%67.66%
2Food & Drink£67.72£100.8633.14%48.94%
3Baby & Child£181.75£206.0224.27%13.35%
4Cars and Motorcycling£121.06£125.464.40%3.63%
5Pet Care£69.08£70.391.31%1.89%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment£64.41£64.630.22%0.33%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A£97.2097.20%N/A
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£128.69£125.44-3.25%-2.53%
9Arts and Crafts£84.53£80.99-3.54%-4.19%
10Sports and Recreation£145.22£134.74-10.47%-7.21%
11Health and Wellbeing£43.68£40.40-3.28%-7.50%
12Agricultural Supplies£74.35£66.22-8.13%-10.93%

Segments Risers & Fallers - June 2016 v June 2017

Sales

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld205.47%
2HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld204.88%
3Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld168.39%
4Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld150.25%
5Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld149.97%
6Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld95.78%
7Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld95.30%
8Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld84.55%
9JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld57.41%
10Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld56.21%
11Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld54.52%
12Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld47.55%
13Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld43.95%
14RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld34.72%
15Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld34.57%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld28.37%
17Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld27.67%
18Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld26.08%
19CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld22.21%
20GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld19.76%
21CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.50%
22Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.35%
23Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld8.30%
24FishingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
25Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
26SkateboardingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
27FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
28Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
29Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.87%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Coffee Machine Supplies0.17%12.19%12.02%7244.53%
2Men's & Women's Clothing2.75%10.65%7.91%287.80%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting1.50%5.15%3.65%244.08%
4Cycling3.86%7.04%3.19%82.71%
5Pottery & Art Supplies0.82%1.47%0.65%79.16%
6Jewellery8.08%13.58%5.49%68.00%
7Dog & Pet Grooming3.87%5.95%2.09%53.99%
8Farm & Tractor Parts5.99%9.08%3.09%51.61%
9Camping3.80%5.71%1.92%50.44%
10Motorcycle Supplies4.03%5.48%1.45%36.06%
11Gaelic Sports7.87%9.68%1.81%23.06%
12Physio Supplies9.51%11.55%2.04%21.42%
13Rugby19.17%20.61%1.45%7.56%
14Health Products8.69%8.98%0.30%3.40%
15Mountain & Outdoor7.64%7.84%0.21%2.71%
16Wine and Spirit Merchants8.59%8.75%0.16%1.81%
17Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.22%7.32%0.09%1.30%
18Electrical & Security Supplies9.99%10.05%0.06%0.60%
19FishingN/A15.86%15.86%N/A
20Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A6.45%6.45%N/A
21SkateboardingN/AN/AN/AN/A
22FootwearN/A12.00%12.00%N/A
23Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A20.01%20.01%N/A
24Sailing & Marine Chandlery7.20%6.16%-1.04%-14.46%
25Golf7.15%5.17%-1.98%-27.72%
26Hockey7.07%4.71%-2.36%-33.39%
27Pet Supplies35.74%19.15%-16.59%-46.42%
28Sporting Goods23.89%12.77%-11.12%-46.54%
29Home Security Items13.36%5.53%-7.83%-58.60%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Supplies1.09%1.71%0.63%57.67%
2Rugby0.87%1.26%0.38%43.86%
3Home Security Items0.75%1.02%0.27%36.12%
4Sporting Goods1.22%1.51%0.30%24.46%
5Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.14%2.56%0.42%19.67%
6Health Products1.73%1.95%0.22%12.91%
7Men's & Women's Clothing1.07%1.19%0.12%11.21%
8Gaelic Sports1.71%1.74%0.03%1.79%
9Jewellery2.32%2.36%0.04%1.75%
10Farm & Tractor Parts0.61%0.61%0.00%0.28%
11FishingN/A0.60%0.60%N/A
12Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A2.02%2.02%N/A
13SkateboardingN/A0.20%0.20%N/A
14FootwearN/A0.61%0.61%N/A
15Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A0.65%0.65%N/A
16Pottery & Art Supplies3.58%3.51%-0.08%-2.12%
17Mountain & Outdoor1.57%1.50%-0.07%-4.15%
18Golf0.55%0.52%-0.03%-5.59%
19Hockey1.30%1.21%-0.09%-7.15%
20Motorcycle Supplies1.28%1.14%-0.14%-10.79%
21Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.77%1.57%-0.20%-11.35%
22Physio Supplies2.83%2.47%-0.36%-12.77%
23Electrical & Security Supplies4.08%3.41%-0.66%-16.29%
24Dog & Pet Grooming3.58%2.82%-0.75%-21.09%
25Coffee Machine Supplies3.57%2.70%-0.87%-24.49%
26Camping0.86%0.64%-0.22%-25.27%
27Cycling2.58%1.87%-0.71%-27.68%
28Wine and Spirit Merchants1.25%0.89%-0.36%-28.58%
29Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies1.02%0.63%-0.40%-38.84%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJun 2016Jun 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security Items£32.62£92.2759.65%182.86%
2Wine and Spirit Merchants£67.72£100.8633.14%48.94%
3Sporting Goods£44.62£64.2519.63%43.99%
4Golf£132.23£150.9018.67%14.12%
5Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£181.75£206.0224.27%13.35%
6Gaelic Sports£43.17£48.375.20%12.05%
7Pet Supplies£37.87£42.194.32%11.41%
8Jewellery£44.11£48.774.66%10.56%
9Mountain & Outdoor£59.65£64.514.87%8.16%
10Hockey£67.94£73.455.51%8.10%
11Sailing & Marine Chandlery£68.45£72.123.67%5.36%
12Camping£216.04£226.2110.17%4.71%
13Motorcycle Supplies£121.06£125.464.40%3.63%
14Racking, Cabling & Lighting£84.50£84.930.43%0.51%
15FishingN/A£87.0787.07%N/A
16Hair & Beauty ProductsN/A£39.6939.69%N/A
17Electrical & Security Supplies£44.32£44.32N/AN/A
18SkateboardingN/A£113.00113.00%N/A
19FootwearN/A£123.16123.16%N/A
20Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A£97.2097.20%N/A
21Dog & Pet Grooming£100.29£98.58-1.71%-1.71%
22Men's & Women's Clothing£170.99£164.92-6.07%-3.55%
23Pottery & Art Supplies£84.53£80.99-3.54%-4.19%
24Health Products£39.44£37.24-2.20%-5.58%
25Physio Supplies£47.91£44.98-2.93%-6.12%
26Coffee Machine Supplies£50.41£46.94-3.47%-6.88%
27Cycling£351.33£318.83-32.50%-9.25%
28Farm & Tractor Parts£74.35£66.22-8.13%-10.93%
29Rugby£53.72£46.09-7.63%-14.20%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2017 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.