ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA
  • Oct 2017 Sales Growth: 24.28%
  • Oct 2017 Conversion: 1.54%
  • Oct 2017 AOV: £120.30
  • Oct 2017 Average Sale Price of Item: £45.28
  • Oct 2017 CPA: 9.10%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - October 2016 v October 2017

Measure Oct 2016 Oct 2017 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 24.28%
Average Order Value £116.71 £120.30 £3.59 3.07%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.32% 9.10% 1.78% 24.37%
Conversion Rate 1.79% 1.54% -0.25% -13.92%
Average Sale Price of Item £44.08 £45.28 £1.20 2.71%

Traffic Source Summary Data - October 2016 v October 2017

  Traffic Source October 2016 October 2017 Growth % Participating % CPA %
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 23.99% Withheld 11.07%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 180.63% Withheld 8.39%
Affiliate Window Withheld Withheld 42.63% Withheld 6.80%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 52.84% Withheld 0.00%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -35.94% Withheld 10.90%

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - October 2016 v October 2017

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Jan 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Dec 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Nov 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Sep 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Aug 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jul 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (Jun 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (May 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Apr 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Mar 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Feb 2016) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 24.28% in October 2017 compared to October 2016.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.28% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.59% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.32% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.03% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
7.88% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
7.89% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.66% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.80% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.40% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.33% Average CPA (Jan 2016)
8.97% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.10% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.99% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.00% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.38% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.31% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.18% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
9.10% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.28% Average CPA (Dec 2016)
7.28% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.59% Average CPA (Nov 2016)
7.59% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.32% Average CPA (Oct 2016)
7.32% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.03% Average CPA (Sep 2016)
9.03% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Aug 2016)
8.70% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
7.88% Average CPA (Jul 2016)
7.88% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
7.89% Average CPA (Jun 2016)
7.89% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.66% Average CPA (May 2016)
6.66% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.80% Average CPA (Apr 2016)
6.80% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.40% Average CPA (Mar 2016)
6.40% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.33% Average CPA (Feb 2016)
7.33% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.10% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
9.10% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.99% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.99% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.00% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.00% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
8.40% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
8.59% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.38% Average CPA (May 2017)
8.38% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.31% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
8.31% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.18% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
8.18% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
8.57%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 24.37% to 9.10% in October 2017 compared to October 2016.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2016)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2016)
2.09% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2016)
1.95% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2016)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2016)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2016)
1.80% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2016)
1.82% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (May 2016)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2016)
1.86% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2016)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2016)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.55% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.56%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -13.92% to 1.54% in October 2017 compared to October 2016.

Traffic Channels

Organic Search Traffic
(0.1 %) Email Marketing
(5.6 %) Direct
(11.8 %) Affiliate Marketing
(13.7 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(15.1 %) Paid Search Marketing
(53.7 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in October 2017. Organic Search Traffic was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in October 2017.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.18 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.21 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£116.71 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.12 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.38 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.66 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.93 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.73 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£111.03 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£111.19 Average Order Value (Jan 2016)
£117.75 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£120.30 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£127.82 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.10 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£126.46 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£111.77 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.31 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.61 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.16 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.73 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£122.48 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.18 Average Order Value (Dec 2016)
£117.18 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.21 Average Order Value (Nov 2016)
£115.21 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£116.71 Average Order Value (Oct 2016)
£116.71 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.12 Average Order Value (Sep 2016)
£124.12 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.38 Average Order Value (Aug 2016)
£106.38 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.66 Average Order Value (Jul 2016)
£98.66 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.93 Average Order Value (Jun 2016)
£114.93 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.73 Average Order Value (May 2016)
£107.73 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£111.03 Average Order Value (Apr 2016)
£111.03 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.36 Average Order Value (Mar 2016)
£110.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£111.19 Average Order Value (Feb 2016)
£111.19 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£120.30 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£120.30 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£127.82 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£127.82 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.10 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£141.10 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£126.46 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£126.46 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£111.77 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£111.77 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.31 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£107.31 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.61 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£130.61 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.16 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£112.16 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.73 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£117.73

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 3.07% in October 2017 compared to October 2016.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.05 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.62 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2016)
£41.48 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£43.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£42.96 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£44.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2016)
£41.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2016)
£42.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2016)
£44.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2016)
£39.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2016)
£38.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.05 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2016)
£39.05 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2016)
£39.62 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.08 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2016)
£36.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2016)
£40.46 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2016)
£41.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2016)
£40.17 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£45.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£43.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£43.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£43.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£41.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£42.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£42.96 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.13 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£44.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£41.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£44.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£41.00

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 2.71% in October 2017 compared to October 2016.

Revenue by Location

International
(46.5 %) Domestic
(53.5 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in October 2017. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in October 2017.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(10.1 %) Mobile
(32.8 %) Desktop
(57.0 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in October 2017. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in October 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - October 2016 v October 2017

Sales

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld74.68%
2Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld59.08%
3Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld53.68%
4Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld22.83%
5Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld22.71%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld17.42%
7Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld14.91%
8Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld10.65%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld5.41%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.46%
12Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.66%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts0.96%2.23%1.27%132.32%
2Cars and Motorcycling3.52%7.83%4.31%122.24%
3Agricultural Supplies4.97%8.06%3.08%61.96%
4Pet Care4.77%7.15%2.37%49.73%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.29%7.58%1.29%20.45%
6Health and Wellbeing7.50%9.02%1.51%20.18%
7Sports and Recreation7.38%8.33%0.95%12.81%
8Baby & Child6.25%7.03%0.78%12.48%
9Food & Drink5.52%5.74%0.22%4.07%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.18%9.53%0.35%3.86%
11Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A11.29%11.29%N/A
12Kitchen & Home Appliances5.54%1.44%-4.09%-73.97%

Conversion Rate

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.02%2.31%0.29%14.61%
2Arts and Crafts3.64%3.90%0.26%7.17%
3Agricultural Supplies0.75%0.76%0.01%1.73%
4Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A1.15%1.15%N/A
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment3.04%2.86%-0.18%-6.06%
6Pet Care2.37%2.07%-0.30%-12.50%
7Baby & Child0.95%0.82%-0.13%-13.83%
8Sports and Recreation1.56%1.29%-0.27%-17.29%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.44%1.08%-0.36%-24.96%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances2.57%1.80%-0.77%-30.11%
11Food & Drink1.25%0.87%-0.39%-30.80%
12Cars and Motorcycling1.31%0.90%-0.41%-31.15%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink£111.40£141.3229.92%26.86%
2Sports and Recreation£143.04£157.8114.77%10.33%
3Pet Care£73.31£74.060.76%1.03%
4Home Accessories and GiftwareN/A£79.4479.44%N/A
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£150.21£145.34-4.87%-3.24%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment£66.85£63.50-3.35%-5.01%
7Arts and Crafts£75.53£69.58-5.95%-7.88%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances£44.55£39.60-4.95%-11.11%
9Cars and Motorcycling£134.41£118.98-15.43%-11.48%
10Agricultural Supplies£81.34£71.65-9.69%-11.91%
11Baby & Child£228.21£176.89-51.33%-22.49%
12Health and Wellbeing£43.99£32.67-11.32%-25.72%

Segments Risers & Fallers - October 2016 v October 2017

Sales

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld137.91%
2Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld88.32%
3HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld86.75%
4Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld74.68%
5Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld65.35%
6Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld59.08%
7FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld50.46%
8Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld40.65%
9Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld34.15%
10Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld24.21%
11Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld22.05%
12Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld20.94%
13Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.91%
14CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.74%
15Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.55%
16GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld12.79%
17Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld10.65%
18SkateboardingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
19FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
20Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.66%
22Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.46%
23Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.34%
24Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.56%
25Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.51%
26Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld-12.66%
27Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-16.05%
28Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld-36.69%
29RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-44.72%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Home Security Items3.53%37.70%34.17%967.33%
2Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.45%6.44%3.99%162.65%
3Pottery & Art Supplies0.96%2.23%1.27%132.32%
4Motorcycle Supplies3.52%7.83%4.31%122.24%
5Men's & Women's Clothing3.42%7.50%4.07%119.01%
6Dog & Pet Grooming3.63%6.31%2.68%73.85%
7Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.22%9.05%3.83%73.33%
8Cycling4.27%7.18%2.91%68.18%
9Farm & Tractor Parts4.97%8.06%3.08%61.96%
10Golf5.70%8.39%2.68%47.05%
11Health Products5.35%7.38%2.02%37.81%
12Physio Supplies9.03%11.96%2.93%32.40%
13Hair & Beauty Products7.22%8.55%1.33%18.36%
14Camping5.11%5.79%0.68%13.29%
15Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies6.25%7.03%0.78%12.48%
16Gaelic Sports9.02%9.94%0.92%10.21%
17Sporting Goods16.39%17.89%1.50%9.14%
18Hockey3.98%4.22%0.23%5.84%
19Wine and Spirit Merchants5.52%5.74%0.22%4.07%
20Jewellery9.74%9.96%0.22%2.27%
21SkateboardingN/AN/AN/AN/A
22FootwearN/A5.32%5.32%N/A
23Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A11.29%11.29%N/A
24Mountain & Outdoor9.98%9.77%-0.20%-2.04%
25Rugby24.36%23.48%-0.88%-3.60%
26Electrical & Security Supplies10.78%9.52%-1.26%-11.72%
27Fishing16.76%11.17%-5.59%-33.35%
28Pet Supplies31.51%19.62%-11.90%-37.75%
29Coffee Machine Supplies5.67%0.20%-5.46%-96.39%

Conversion Rate

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Hockey1.66%2.41%0.75%44.86%
2Hair & Beauty Products1.78%2.34%0.55%31.11%
3Camping0.68%0.84%0.16%23.00%
4Pet Supplies1.31%1.57%0.25%19.42%
5Fishing0.58%0.65%0.07%12.88%
6Mountain & Outdoor1.33%1.45%0.12%9.36%
7Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.12%2.28%0.16%7.50%
8Pottery & Art Supplies3.64%3.90%0.26%7.17%
9Health Products2.11%2.25%0.13%6.36%
10Farm & Tractor Parts0.75%0.76%0.01%1.73%
11Sporting Goods1.43%1.45%0.01%1.00%
12SkateboardingN/A0.10%0.10%N/A
13FootwearN/A0.84%0.84%N/A
14Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A1.15%1.15%N/A
15Golf0.47%0.46%-0.01%-1.95%
16Physio Supplies2.39%2.31%-0.09%-3.64%
17Gaelic Sports1.80%1.68%-0.12%-6.61%
18Men's & Women's Clothing0.87%0.75%-0.12%-13.32%
19Electrical & Security Supplies3.96%3.43%-0.53%-13.34%
20Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.95%0.82%-0.13%-13.83%
21Rugby1.19%0.97%-0.22%-18.59%
22Coffee Machine Supplies3.48%2.82%-0.67%-19.12%
23Jewellery2.58%1.98%-0.60%-23.34%
24Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.63%1.25%-0.38%-23.54%
25Dog & Pet Grooming3.43%2.58%-0.85%-24.71%
26Wine and Spirit Merchants1.25%0.87%-0.39%-30.80%
27Motorcycle Supplies1.31%0.90%-0.41%-31.15%
28Cycling2.50%1.33%-1.17%-46.86%
29Home Security Items1.66%0.78%-0.88%-53.21%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameOct 2016Oct 2017DifferenceGrowth
1Wine and Spirit Merchants£111.40£141.3229.92%26.86%
2Cycling£353.63£443.6890.05%25.47%
3Camping£126.46£152.1025.64%20.28%
4Golf£114.99£130.6615.67%13.63%
5Jewellery£54.40£60.395.99%11.01%
6Hockey£65.03£70.465.44%8.36%
7Fishing£93.89£101.117.22%7.69%
8Pet Supplies£44.70£48.123.42%7.65%
9Coffee Machine Supplies£42.67£45.462.79%6.54%
10Electrical & Security Supplies£41.85£43.651.80%4.30%
11Gaelic Sports£49.11£51.112.00%4.07%
12Sporting Goods£57.81£59.621.81%3.13%
13Rugby£50.23£50.650.42%0.84%
14SkateboardingN/A£45.6545.65%N/A
15FootwearN/A£161.27161.27%N/A
16Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsN/A£79.4479.44%N/A
17Physio Supplies£50.90£50.48-0.42%-0.83%
18Dog & Pet Grooming£101.91£100.00-1.91%-1.87%
19Pottery & Art Supplies£75.53£69.58-5.95%-7.88%
20Mountain & Outdoor£114.45£104.21-10.24%-8.95%
21Men's & Women's Clothing£198.11£179.85-18.26%-9.22%
22Racking, Cabling & Lighting£91.85£83.35-8.50%-9.25%
23Motorcycle Supplies£134.41£118.98-15.43%-11.48%
24Farm & Tractor Parts£81.34£71.65-9.69%-11.91%
25Sailing & Marine Chandlery£68.28£59.86-8.43%-12.34%
26Health Products£48.37£40.88-7.49%-15.48%
27Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£228.21£176.89-51.33%-22.49%
28Home Security Items£46.43£33.74-12.69%-27.33%
29Hair & Beauty Products£38.34£24.00-14.34%-37.40%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2017 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company five times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 & 2014   Deloitte.