Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
SEPTEMBER 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data August 2021

Ecommerce Metric August 2020 August 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 7.48%
Average Order Value £72.46 £84.58 £12.13 16.73%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.74% 8.46% 1.72% 25.53%
Conversion Rate 1.85% 1.83% -0.02% -1.31%
Average Sale Price of Item £31.95 £40.78 £8.83 27.63%

Ecommerce Traffic Data August 2021

Rank   Traffic Source August 2020 August 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 5.50% Withheld 10.72%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 3.99% Withheld 1.29%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld -20.61% Withheld 15.71%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld -4.22% Withheld 10.47%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 8.83% Withheld 8.46%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -33.34% Withheld 78.24%
7th Amazon Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 0.00%
8th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld 28.76% Withheld 11.16%
9th Rakuten Withheld Withheld 45.02% Withheld 9.89%
10th Ebay Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 0.00%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data August 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider August 2020 August 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 54.08% 15.36% 6.51%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 26.44% 7.91% 5.17%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 17.88% 15.01% 8.05%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 3.21% 9.80% 5.92%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -2.84% 17.85% 10.17%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -5.58% 12.32% 7.48%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -18.49% 19.79% 14.94%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -18.63% 12.19% 6.72%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -22.13% 17.14% 16.17%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -28.29% 9.32% 6.35%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data August 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 7.48% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 85.01% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 25.53% from 6.74% to 8.46% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 1.31% from 1.85% to 1.83% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 16.73% from £72 to £85 in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 27.63% from £32 to £41 in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In August 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Location is Domestic 61.1% and International 38.9%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In August 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Device is Mobile 53.7%, Desktop 43% and Tablet 3.3%.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 18.93% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 4.13% from 57.00% to 54.64% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In August 2021 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 50.9%, Direct 36.3%, Affiliate Marketing 6.1%, Email Marketing 4.7%, Paid Social Media Marketing 1.3% and Marketplaces 0.8%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of 7.92% in August 2021 compared to August 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data August 2021

Rank   Agency August 2020 August 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 10.95% 8.23%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.58% 10.80%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -9.05% 6.90%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -35.44% 7.76%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -39.36% 5.92%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers August 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2020Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld62.99%
2Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld30.49%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld16.03%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld14.71%
5Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld8.44%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld1.40%
7Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.21%
8Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.31%
9Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.65%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-35.19%
11Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-40.21%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2020Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories6.50%9.49%2.98%45.86%
2Pet Care6.85%8.16%1.32%19.23%
3Baby & Child6.93%7.50%0.57%8.27%
4Health and Wellbeing11.41%12.34%0.92%8.10%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances5.14%5.55%0.41%8.06%
6Sports and Recreation6.60%6.61%0.01%0.14%
7Arts and Crafts1.13%1.09%-0.04%-3.52%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.01%6.59%-0.42%-5.99%
9Food & Drink5.84%5.49%-0.35%-6.03%
10Cars and Motorcycling7.07%6.45%-0.61%-8.67%
11Home Accessories and Giftware8.20%6.51%-1.70%-20.68%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2020Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling1.28%1.53%0.25%19.21%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.48%1.71%0.23%15.48%
3Health and Wellbeing2.94%3.23%0.29%9.75%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.67%2.88%0.21%7.73%
5Sports and Recreation1.34%1.34%0.00%0.00%
6Arts and Crafts3.26%3.12%-0.14%-4.41%
7Food & Drink1.62%1.49%-0.13%-7.85%
8Pet Care3.17%2.90%-0.28%-8.73%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.78%1.39%-0.39%-21.90%
10Baby & Child1.20%0.84%-0.36%-29.92%
11Home Accessories and Giftware1.35%0.92%-0.43%-31.67%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2020Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£60.86£107.2246.37%76.19%
2Baby & Child£110.63£151.1340.50%36.61%
3Pet Care£87.34£101.6114.27%16.33%
4Sports and Recreation£79.57£90.6911.11%13.96%
5Home Accessories and Giftware£67.41£74.677.26%10.77%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories£69.11£75.756.64%9.61%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.47£50.503.03%6.38%
8Arts and Crafts£103.35£105.111.76%1.70%
9Food & Drink£103.46£103.580.12%0.12%
10Cars and Motorcycling£118.72£116.86-1.86%-1.57%
11Health and Wellbeing£42.65£34.70-7.94%-18.62%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for August 2021

No commentary available for August 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020