Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

How can we help you?

Tell us more about your query, we'd be happy to help.
Reference:
How did you hear about us?:
 *
 *
 *

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
JUNE 2024 GROWTH + %
2024 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data May 2024

Ecommerce Metric May 2024 May 2023 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 6.59%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.07% 8.70% -0.63% -7.24%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 2.11%
Conversion Rate 1.78% 2.07% -0.29% -14.00%
Average Order Value £101.25 £99.70 £1.55 1.55%
Average Sale Price of Item £50.95 £50.58 £0.37 0.73%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.55 £1.48 £0.07 4.73%
Cost Per Visitor £0.11 £0.12 -£0.01 -8.50%

Ecommerce Traffic Data May 2024

Rank   Traffic Source May 2024 May 2023 Growth % % of Total Sales Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 4.05% 53.49% 92.3% 11.67%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 1.83% 7.57% 97.4% 1.77%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld -20.38% 4.55% 25.6% 6.29%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 26.44% 1.97% 33.3% 11.00%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -4.21% 0.74% 25.6% 122.94%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld -48.54% 0.34% 5.1% 12.27%
7th Conectia Withheld Withheld 31.07% 0.07% 2.6% 9.05%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data May 2024

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider May 2024 May 2023 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 74.84% 11.48% 7.24%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 36.84% 6.75% 4.99%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 16.79% 28.62% 8.06%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 11.93% 11.01% 7.84%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 9.41% 21.60% 8.97%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.59% 37.21% 22.90%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -0.78% 18.00% 11.83%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.19% 10.54% 5.47%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.99% 14.42% 6.09%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -16.90% 14.93% 8.93%
11th Withheld Withheld Withheld -68.54% 100.03% 0.00%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data May 2024

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Ecommerce Market increased by 196.44% from -6.83% to 6.59% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 6.59% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 7.18% from 8.70% to 8.07% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 13.87% from 2.07% to 1.78% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Ecommerce Market increased by 1.55% from £99.70 to £101.25 in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 2.11% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 4.38% from £1.48 to £1.55 in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 3.73% from £0.12 to £0.11 in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 27.05% from 55.76% to 40.68% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In May 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 55.5%, Direct 29.7%, Email Marketing 7.6%, Affiliate Marketing 5.4%, Other 1.1% and Paid Social Media Marketing 0.7%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In May 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 60.8% and International 39.2%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In May 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 58.5%, Desktop 39.7% and Tablet 1.7%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 2.80% from 38.15% to 39.22% in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 0.73% from £50.58 to £50.95 in May 2024 compared to May 2023.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data May 2024

Rank   Agency May 2024 May 2023 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 13.97% 8.03%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 13.57% 7.81%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 13.43% 8.44%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 4.70% 10.30%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.63% 6.30%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.68% 6.35%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -6.95% 6.73%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers May 2024

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2024May 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld322.53%
2Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld34.11%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld20.31%
4Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.17%
5Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld18.17%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld5.70%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld4.51%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld2.94%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.05%
10Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-19.85%
11Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.05%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2024May 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment10.22%6.94%3.28%47.26%
2Food & Drink5.32%4.30%1.03%23.90%
3Arts and Crafts1.57%1.39%0.17%12.35%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances4.28%4.24%0.04%0.96%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.31%9.28%0.03%0.37%
6Cars and Motorcycling5.63%5.63%0.00%0.03%
7Baby & Child7.59%8.10%-0.50%-6.23%
8Pet Care8.25%9.29%-1.04%-11.18%
9Sports and Recreation4.91%6.57%-1.66%-25.27%
10Health and Wellbeing16.62%23.92%-7.30%-30.53%
11Toys, Games & Collectables4.99%11.23%-6.25%-55.62%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2024May 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.78%2.09%0.69%33.10%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.12%0.88%0.24%26.76%
3Toys, Games & Collectables1.85%1.51%0.33%22.03%
4Arts and Crafts5.00%4.46%0.54%12.23%
5Baby & Child0.88%0.80%0.08%9.51%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances2.65%2.77%-0.12%-4.30%
7Sports and Recreation1.63%1.73%-0.10%-5.66%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.22%1.37%-0.15%-10.72%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.37%1.55%-0.17%-11.14%
10Food & Drink1.03%1.36%-0.34%-24.69%
11Health and Wellbeing3.02%5.40%-2.37%-44.00%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2024May 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling£220.93£199.95£20.9810.49%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances£54.02£49.50£4.529.13%
3Toys, Games & Collectables£85.96£79.38£6.588.29%
4Health and Wellbeing£41.41£38.49£2.927.59%
5Arts and Crafts£112.56£107.89£4.674.33%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment£127.68£125.01£2.672.14%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories£95.67£94.55£1.121.18%
8Sports and Recreation£102.92£102.49£0.430.41%
9Pet Care£89.31£91.66-£2.35-2.56%
10Food & Drink£108.08£112.13-£4.05-3.61%
11Baby & Child£164.92£176.93-£12.01-6.79%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for May 2024

Ecommerce Data for May 2024

May 2024 Ecommerce sales increased by 6.59% YOY, this was off the back of a weaker April were sales increased 1.84%. The poor weather in April and beginning of May supressed sales for some merchants.  A number of sectors are continuing to grow such as Electrical Equipment, Kitchen & Home Applicances and Fashion. This shows there are opportunities out there. Inflation in April is reported at 2.3% and Bank of England Interest rates stayed at 5.25% in May. It is reported that the Bank of England will probably begin to ease interest rates during the summer as pressure is growing for them to do so.

Ecommerce costs of Sales decreasing in May 2024

CPA% & COS (the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.29%, this was a 4.68% decrease in spend compared to May 2023. This CPA% is also slightly lower than April 2024, acquiring customers profitability is still a challenge.

May 2024 average ecommerce conversion rates decreased YOY from 2.07% to 1.78%.  (+14%)

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 59%, this varies by market and customer segmentation.

The average ecommerce order value was £101.27 which is 1.58% up on May 2023.

IRP is predicting a tightening of customer spend however for merchants acquiring customers at the right cost, there is lot of potential to grow and take marketshare.

The release of IRP Commerce Cloud Version 9.1 and rolled out in April and we are seeing improved conversion rates with the UX improvements on listing pages.

June 2024 has got off to a positive start with stonger growth expected through the month.

- 24 June 2024
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Note Googles Bounce Rate Definition changed to "anyone leaving before 10 seconds on a single page view" in GA4 in August 2023. This affected the Bounce Rates from August 2023 onwards.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday 0.20%
June 2024 v June 2023 10.52%
YTD 2024 v 2023 15.99%
Arts and Crafts 0.31%
Baby & Child 0.08%
Cars and Motorcycling 0.26%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment 0.17%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories 0.17%
Food & Drink 0.22%
Health and Wellbeing 0.17%
Kitchen & Home Appliances 0.10%
Pet Care 0.34%
Sports and Recreation 0.25%
Toys, Games & Collectables 0.34%

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020