Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH %
SEPTEMBER 2023 GROWTH + %
2023 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data August 2023

Ecommerce Metric August 2023 August 2022 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -3.45%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.85% 8.88% -0.03% -0.34%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld -20.70%
Conversion Rate 2.04% 1.65% 0.40% 24.02%
Average Order Value £95.38 £88.85 £6.52 7.34%
Average Sale Price of Item £47.54 £44.55 £2.99 6.71%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.49 £1.23 £0.27 21.76%
Cost Per Visitor £0.12 £0.09 £0.03 32.66%

Ecommerce Traffic Data August 2023

Rank   Traffic Source August 2023 August 2022 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld -8.10% Withheld 11.38%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 3.42% Withheld 1.57%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld -35.25% Withheld 7.05%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -32.24% Withheld 12.49%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -5.94% Withheld 86.19%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld -79.38% Withheld 6.26%
7th Conectia Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 16.28%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data August 2023

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider August 2023 August 2022 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 43.68% 12.50% 8.61%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 32.27% 16.18% 11.45%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 9.11% 39.74% 27.80%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 4.78% 10.63% 7.70%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.68% 11.28% 6.87%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -13.43% 12.32% 10.93%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -14.03% 11.53% 7.89%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -29.64% 21.59% 11.82%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -33.12% 20.07% 12.67%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -34.45% 28.17% 5.72%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data August 2023

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 512.72% from 0.83% to -3.45% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Ecommerce Market decreased by an average of 3.45% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 0.34% from 8.88% to 8.85% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Ecommerce Market increased by 24.02% from 1.65% to 2.04% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Ecommerce Market increased by 7.34% from £88.85 to £95.38 in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Ecommerce Market decreased by an average of 20.70% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 21.76% from £1.23 to £1.49 in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 32.66% from £0.09 to £0.12 in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 37.75% from 58.67% to 36.52% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In August 2023 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 56.1%, Direct 27.3%, Email Marketing 8.8%, Affiliate Marketing 6.7% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In August 2023 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Location is International 100% and Domestic 0%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In August 2023 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 57.4%, Desktop 40.6% and Tablet 1.9%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 11.14% from 34.44% to 38.27% in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 6.71% from £44.55 to £47.54 in August 2023 compared to August 2022.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data August 2023

Rank   Agency August 2023 August 2022 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 10.29% 5.36%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.36% 10.79%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -6.61% 6.78%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.15% 13.92%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.98% 6.81%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers August 2023

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2023Aug 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld60.91%
2Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld44.91%
3Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld42.93%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld22.12%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld9.81%
6Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld7.88%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld0.84%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.37%
9Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.43%
10Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.25%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-20.68%
12Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.52%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2023Aug 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Toys, Games & Collectables11.45%5.87%5.58%94.96%
2Health and Wellbeing19.70%12.98%6.71%51.71%
3Baby & Child10.07%7.34%2.73%37.23%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances5.10%3.81%1.29%33.90%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.60%7.57%2.04%26.94%
6Pet Care8.79%6.94%1.86%26.75%
7Cars and Motorcycling6.95%5.83%1.11%19.09%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.34%8.55%0.78%9.18%
9Food & Drink4.33%4.88%-0.54%-11.16%
10Home Accessories and Giftware10.46%11.87%-1.41%-11.84%
11Sports and Recreation5.53%6.70%-1.17%-17.52%
12Arts and Crafts1.45%1.91%-0.47%-24.47%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2023Aug 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts5.46%2.85%2.61%91.84%
2Pet Care2.15%1.42%0.73%51.52%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.48%1.00%0.48%48.29%
4Sports and Recreation1.79%1.29%0.50%38.53%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances3.23%2.35%0.88%37.52%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.65%1.24%0.41%33.29%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.88%1.53%0.35%22.73%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.36%1.12%0.24%21.00%
9Baby & Child0.83%0.75%0.08%10.44%
10Health and Wellbeing3.58%3.72%-0.14%-3.67%
11Toys, Games & Collectables1.42%1.57%-0.15%-9.61%
12Food & Drink0.76%1.18%-0.41%-35.20%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2023Aug 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling£182.54£138.69£43.8531.61%
2Toys, Games & Collectables£74.75£62.58£12.1719.45%
3Baby & Child£175.06£153.28£21.7914.21%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories£84.81£76.50£8.3210.87%
5Sports and Recreation£102.08£94.66£7.437.84%
6Arts and Crafts£105.50£103.56£1.941.87%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment£123.11£121.16£1.951.61%
8Food & Drink£111.06£116.17-£5.11-4.40%
9Health and Wellbeing£43.12£45.26-£2.14-4.73%
10Home Accessories and Giftware£73.74£77.78-£4.04-5.19%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances£46.50£49.06-£2.57-5.23%
12Pet Care£83.65£100.86-£17.21-17.06%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for August 2023

Ecommerce Data for August 2023

August2023 Ecommerce sales decreased by 5.45% YOY the month started off positively with initial positive growth of over 10%. This plateaued and then tailed off towards the end of the month, however some industries are continuing to grow, such as pets, toys and the car and motorcycle industy. This shows there are opportunities out there. Rising interest rates and the impact of global inflation are continuing to take a toll on consumer sentiment. 

Ecommerce costs of Sales decreasing in August 2023

CPA% & COS (the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.61%, this is over a 3% decrease in spend compared to August 2022. This CPA% is also slightly higher than July 2023, acquiring customers profitability is still a challenge.

August 2023 average ecommerce conversion rates increases slightly YOY from 1.65% to 2.00%. 

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 57%, this varies by market and customer segmentation.

The average ecommerce order value was £94.38which is 6.23% up on August 2022.

IRP's 2023 prediction is a fairly positive outlook for the remainder of the year in the majority of markets, there are plenty of merchants continuing to grow revenue by increasing customer retention and acquiring new customers at the right cost.

We are watching the markets as we move through Septmber to see how this is going to impact the longer term of ecommerce.

- 25 September 2023
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Note Googles Bounce Rate Definition changed to "anyone leaving before 10 seconds on a single page view" in GA4 in August 2023. This affected the Bounce Rates from August 2023 onwards.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday -0.03%
September 2023 v September 2022 +2.82%
YTD 2023 v 2022 -0.01%
Arts and Crafts -0.09%
Baby & Child -0.16%
Cars and Motorcycling -0.21%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment +0.89%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories -0.03%
Food & Drink +0.35%
Health and Wellbeing +0.00%
Home Accessories and Giftware -0.15%
Kitchen & Home Appliances -0.08%
Pet Care +0.03%
Sports and Recreation -0.03%
Toys, Games & Collectables -0.19%
NI ECOMMERCE REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
NI REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
Download

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020