Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

How can we help you?

Tell us more about your query, we'd be happy to help.
Reference:
How did you hear about us?:
 *
 *
 *

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
APRIL 2024 GROWTH + %
2024 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market March 2024

Ecommerce Metric March 2024 March 2023 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.56%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.10% 3.49% 1.61% 46.01%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 4.85%
Conversion Rate 2.89% 2.78% 0.11% 3.86%
Average Order Value £48.30 £56.55 -£8.25 -14.58%
Average Sale Price of Item £16.36 £19.77 -£3.41 -17.26%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.61 £1.91 -£0.30 -15.65%
Cost Per Visitor £0.08 £0.07 £0.02 23.15%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market March 2024

Rank   Traffic Source March 2024 March 2023 Growth % % of Total Sales Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 13.07% 1.35% 100% 10.50%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -32.75% 0.17% 100% 1.08%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market March 2024

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider March 2024 March 2023 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 474.69% 9.12% 4.44%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -42.14% 12.14% 6.03%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market March 2024

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by 131.60% from 36.58% to -11.56% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by an average of 11.56% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market increased by 46.01% from 3.49% to 5.10% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market increased by 3.86% from 2.78% to 2.89% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by 14.58% from £56.55 to £48.30 in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market increased by an average of 4.85% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by 15.65% from £1.91 to £1.61 in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market increased by 23.15% from £0.07 to £0.08 in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by 43.59% from 61.46% to 34.67% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In March 2024 the sales breakdown in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Direct 49.8%, Paid Search Marketing 44.6% and Email Marketing 5.6%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In March 2024 the sales breakdown in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market by Location is International 63.5% and Domestic 36.5%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In March 2024 the sales breakdown in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market by Device is Desktop 56.6%, Mobile 42% and Tablet 1.5%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market increased by an average of 9.21% from 58.13% to 63.49% in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Kitchen & Home Appliances ecommerce market decreased by an average of 17.26% from £19.77 to £16.36 in March 2024 compared to March 2023.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Kitchen & Home Appliances market March 2024

Rank   Agency March 2024 March 2023 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.56% 5.24%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers March 2024

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2024Mar 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld171.63%
2Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld14.75%
3Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld1.63%
4Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld1.08%
5Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld0.97%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld0.76%
7Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.76%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.56%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.26%
10Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.85%
11Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld-36.12%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2024Mar 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment11.98%4.40%7.59%172.54%
2Health and Wellbeing15.37%9.47%5.90%62.36%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances5.10%3.49%1.61%46.01%
4Pet Care8.17%6.89%1.29%18.70%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.93%8.59%1.34%15.62%
6Cars and Motorcycling6.60%5.74%0.87%15.10%
7Arts and Crafts1.80%1.68%0.13%7.49%
8Sports and Recreation6.60%6.47%0.13%2.04%
9Baby & Child7.68%8.22%-0.54%-6.56%
10Food & Drink5.18%5.83%-0.65%-11.11%
11Toys, Games & Collectables6.37%13.49%-7.12%-52.77%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2024Mar 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.44%1.44%1.00%69.46%
2Toys, Games & Collectables1.88%1.16%0.72%62.15%
3Baby & Child1.22%0.87%0.36%41.04%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.23%0.90%0.34%37.71%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.63%1.47%0.16%10.91%
6Sports and Recreation1.73%1.58%0.15%9.35%
7Food & Drink1.27%1.16%0.10%8.98%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.38%1.28%0.10%8.15%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances2.89%2.78%0.11%3.86%
10Arts and Crafts4.36%4.20%0.16%3.72%
11Health and Wellbeing3.49%3.61%-0.12%-3.33%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2024Mar 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£104.51£99.13£5.385.43%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories£96.94£92.46£4.484.84%
3Health and Wellbeing£41.47£43.15-£1.68-3.90%
4Sports and Recreation£102.42£112.40-£9.98-8.88%
5Pet Care£82.60£90.94-£8.35-9.18%
6Toys, Games & Collectables£66.22£73.05-£6.83-9.35%
7Cars and Motorcycling£182.06£209.13-£27.07-12.94%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances£48.30£56.55-£8.25-14.58%
9Food & Drink£91.87£110.32-£18.45-16.72%
10Baby & Child£156.00£189.76-£33.76-17.79%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment£176.55£284.41-£107.86-37.92%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for March 2024

Ecommerce Data for March 2024

March 2024 Ecommerce sales decreased by 0.36% YOY This was off the back of a stronger February where 12.03% growth was obtained. Those merchants running strong Easter promotions benefitted from a stronger month end given that Easter fell on the weekend of 31st March. Up to end of month growth was relatively flat on the previous year. In the month of March similar industries continued on strong growth trajectories, such as Electrical Equipment, Cars & Motorcycles and Fashion. Kitchen & Home Appliances reported significant growth in February however this particular industry suffered most in month on month reporting. Inflation dropped from 4% in January to 3.4% in February whilst interest rates held at 5.25%. 

Key points in March 2024 Trading Data

The CPA combined across all merchants in January/February was below 7%. March signalled a slight jump in acquisition costs where this figure averaged out at 8.74%. This was also a rise of 21.68% on the previous year.

March 2024 average conversion rates increased YOY from 1.76% to 1.95%.

Although conversion rates increased this was the opposite for visitors (-7.23%) and average order value (-9.92%).

Merchants should continue to pay close attention to device related sales. The March breakdown showed revenue contribution per device as follows: Mobile 59.1%, Desktop 39.2% and Tablet 1.8%.

Merchant performance displayed a varied set of results across the board with YOY growth fluctuating between -60% and +450%. The release of version 9.1 and rollout of relevant functionality should help faciliate growth across all merchants.

April 2024 has got off to a positive start with growth projected at 11% on the 15th day of the month.

- 23 April 2024
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Note Googles Bounce Rate Definition changed to "anyone leaving before 10 seconds on a single page view" in GA4 in August 2023. This affected the Bounce Rates from August 2023 onwards.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday 0.34%
April 2024 v April 2023 12.14%
YTD 2024 v 2023 14.01%
Arts and Crafts 0.58%
Baby & Child 0.44%
Cars and Motorcycling 0.02%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment 0.54%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories 0.49%
Food & Drink 0.72%
Health and Wellbeing 0.07%
Kitchen & Home Appliances 0.49%
Pet Care 0.05%
Sports and Recreation 0.47%
Toys, Games & Collectables 0.01%

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020