Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
FEBRUARY 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data January 2021

Ecommerce Metric January 2020 January 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 77.07%
Average Order Value £91.87 £76.04 £-15.83 -17.23%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.90% 6.88% -1.02% -12.93%
Conversion Rate 1.77% 1.93% 0.16% 8.87%
Average Sale Price of Item £42.11 £36.83 £-5.28 -12.54%

Ecommerce Traffic Data January 2021

Rank   Traffic Source January 2020 January 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 56.81% Withheld 9.31%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 34.20% Withheld 0.97%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld -1.24% Withheld 13.15%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 47.34% Withheld 7.48%
5th Webgains Withheld Withheld 50.91% Withheld 7.79%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -45.37% Withheld 42.95%
7th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 142.08% Withheld 8.22%
8th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 10.01%
9th 3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld -48.19% Withheld 146.44%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data January 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider January 2020 January 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 197.40% 12.90% 11.10%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 70.10% 12.34% 8.19%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 47.17% 9.69% 5.67%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 39.58% 9.01% 6.42%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 30.18% 8.05% 4.89%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -0.75% 5.72% 3.45%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -5.28% 11.17% 3.07%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data January 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Total Sales (Dec 2020) Total Sales (Nov 2020) Total Sales (Oct 2020) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2021) Total Sales (Dec 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2020) Total Sales (Nov 2020) Total Sales (Nov 2020) Total Sales (Oct 2020) Total Sales (Oct 2020) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 77.07% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Average CPA (Dec 2020)
7.35% Average CPA (Nov 2020)
6.62% Average CPA (Oct 2020)
7.24% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.04% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
6.79% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
5.37% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
5.91% Average CPA (May 2020)
5.54% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.32% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.90% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.88% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
7.90% Average CPA (Jan 2021)
6.88% Average CPA (Dec 2020)
7.35% Average CPA (Dec 2020)
7.35% Average CPA (Nov 2020)
6.62% Average CPA (Nov 2020)
6.62% Average CPA (Oct 2020)
7.24% Average CPA (Oct 2020)
7.24% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.04% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.04% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
6.79% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
6.79% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
5.37% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
5.37% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
5.91% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
5.91% Average CPA (May 2020)
5.54% Average CPA (May 2020)
5.54% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.32% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.32% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.90% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.90% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.88% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.88%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -12.93% to 6.88% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2020)
2.29% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2020)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2020)
2.11% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.36% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.41% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2021)
1.93% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2020)
2.29% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2020)
2.29% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2020)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2020)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2020)
2.11% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2020)
2.11% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.85% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.98% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.36% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.36% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.41% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.41% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.75%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 8.87% to 1.93% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Paid Social Media Marketing
(2.6%) Email Marketing
(6.5%) Affiliate Marketing
(9.2%) Direct
(24.6%) Paid Search Marketing
(57.1%)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2021. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Average Order Value (Dec 2020)
£76.22 Average Order Value (Nov 2020)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Oct 2020)
£84.52 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£79.34 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£74.41 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£75.64 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£71.45 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£74.26 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£88.43 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£94.01 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£91.87 Average Order Value (Jan 2021)
£76.04 Average Order Value (Dec 2020)
£76.22 Average Order Value (Dec 2020)
£76.22 Average Order Value (Nov 2020)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Nov 2020)
£83.34 Average Order Value (Oct 2020)
£84.52 Average Order Value (Oct 2020)
£84.52 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£79.34 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£79.34 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£74.41 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£74.41 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£75.64 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£75.64 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£71.45 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£71.45 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£74.26 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£74.26 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£88.43 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£88.43 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£94.01 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£94.01

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -17.23% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2020)
£38.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2020)
£39.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2020)
£40.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£32.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£32.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£30.05 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£31.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£33.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£42.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2021)
£36.83 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2020)
£38.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2020)
£38.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2020)
£39.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2020)
£39.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2020)
£40.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2020)
£40.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£32.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£32.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£32.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£32.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£30.05 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£30.05 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£31.44 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£31.44 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£33.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£33.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£41.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.80 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£43.80

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -12.54% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

International
(45.4%) Domestic
(54.6%)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2021. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(3.5%) Desktop
(42.2%) Mobile
(54.3%)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2021. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Visitor Total - Dec 2020
4,982,330 Visitor Total - Nov 2020
5,375,958 Visitor Total - Oct 2020
4,221,252 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
3,615,752 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
4,281,006 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
4,617,493 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
4,368,586 Visitor Total - May 2020
4,471,666 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,564,644 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,602,367 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,594,855 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
2,751,183 Visitor Total - Jan 2021
4,266,175 Visitor Total - Dec 2020
4,982,330 Visitor Total - Dec 2020
4,982,330 Visitor Total - Nov 2020
5,375,958 Visitor Total - Nov 2020
5,375,958 Visitor Total - Oct 2020
4,221,252 Visitor Total - Oct 2020
4,221,252 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
3,615,752 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
3,615,752 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
4,281,006 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
4,281,006 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
4,617,493 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
4,617,493 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
4,368,586 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
4,368,586 Visitor Total - May 2020
4,471,666 Visitor Total - May 2020
4,471,666 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,564,644 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
3,564,644 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,602,367 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
2,602,367 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,594,855 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
2,594,855

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 55.07% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Average Bounce (Dec 2020) Average Bounce (Nov 2020) Average Bounce (Oct 2020) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2021) Average Bounce (Dec 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2020) Average Bounce (Nov 2020) Average Bounce (Nov 2020) Average Bounce (Oct 2020) Average Bounce (Oct 2020) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 1.54% to 55.87% in January 2021 compared to January 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data January 2021

Rank   Agency January 2020 January 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 137.05% 7.02%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 65.18% 8.04%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 56.58% 9.90%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 27.87% 6.61%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers January 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2020Jan 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld247.14%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld194.72%
3Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld151.13%
4Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld147.24%
5Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld92.85%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld68.30%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld51.67%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld44.28%
9Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld19.16%
10Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld11.17%
11Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-47.79%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2020Jan 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing8.77%10.85%2.08%23.66%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances5.80%5.57%-0.23%-3.99%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.89%6.60%-1.28%-16.28%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.20%7.60%-1.60%-17.41%
5Cars and Motorcycling8.59%6.77%-1.82%-21.17%
6Sports and Recreation7.84%6.18%-1.67%-21.23%
7Arts and Crafts2.61%2.04%-0.58%-22.03%
8Baby & Child8.33%6.24%-2.09%-25.04%
9Home Accessories and Giftware7.90%5.78%-2.13%-26.90%
10Food & Drink7.94%5.58%-2.37%-29.79%
11Pet Care8.53%3.76%-4.76%-55.85%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2020Jan 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child0.28%0.89%0.61%215.04%
2Food & Drink0.80%1.64%0.84%105.42%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.38%2.23%0.84%61.00%
4Cars and Motorcycling0.96%1.27%0.30%31.63%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.40%1.75%0.35%24.89%
6Health and Wellbeing3.34%3.78%0.44%13.10%
7Sports and Recreation1.24%1.34%0.10%8.10%
8Arts and Crafts2.86%3.05%0.19%6.68%
9Pet Care2.84%N/A-2.84%N/A
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.14%2.00%-0.13%-6.26%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances2.61%2.39%-0.22%-8.53%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2021Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances£44.69£50.545.85%13.09%
2Arts and Crafts£104.10£108.684.58%4.40%
3Cars and Motorcycling£121.77£125.313.54%2.91%
4Home Accessories and Giftware£68.23£65.81-2.42%-3.55%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£79.83£74.27-5.56%-6.96%
6Sports and Recreation£95.69£82.84-12.84%-13.42%
7Food & Drink£116.68£97.10-19.58%-16.78%
8Baby & Child£216.28£174.95-41.33%-19.11%
9Health and Wellbeing£55.82£42.84-12.98%-23.25%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment£91.52£69.33-22.19%-24.25%
11Pet Care£106.64£41.17-65.47%-61.39%
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Conversion Rate
This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020