Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA
  • Jun 2019 Sales Growth: 20.74%
  • Jun 2019 Conversion: 1.81%
  • Jun 2019 AOV: £85.05
  • Jun 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £40.20
  • Jun 2019 CPA: 8.25%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for all markets and segments - June 2018 v June 2019

Measure Jun 2018 Jun 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 20.74%
Average Order Value £84.73 £85.05 £0.32 0.38%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.24% 8.25% 0.01% 0.14%
Conversion Rate 1.56% 1.81% 0.26% 16.40%
Average Sale Price of Item £41.11 £40.20 £-0.91 -2.21%

Traffic Source Summary Data - June 2018 v June 2019

Rank   Traffic Source June 2018 June 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 21.86% Withheld 8.99%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 54.21% Withheld 5.73%
3rd Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -9.10% Withheld 8.18%
4th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 16.53% Withheld 0.60%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 19.03% Withheld 10.66%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 3.14%
7th 3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld 1657.48% Withheld 2.00%
8th Adestra Withheld Withheld -0.80% Withheld 6.40%
9th LinkShare Withheld Withheld 0.00% Withheld 5.53%

Service Provider Performance Data - June 2018 v June 2019

Rank Service Provider June 2018 June 2019 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 139.49% 16.87% 11.39%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 104.37% 9.76% 4.84%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 42.95% 7.08% 5.75%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 19.06% 8.73% 6.10%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 18.69% 8.49% 9.51%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 16.57% 20.81% 7.97%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.74% 20.01% 13.14%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.1
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.08

Historical comparison data for all markets and segments - June 2018 v June 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 20.74% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
7.62% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.95% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.97% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
6.36% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.31% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
6.40% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
7.12% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
7.01% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
7.68% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.24% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (May 2018)
7.42% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
6.79% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
6.99% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
8.34% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.95% Average CPA (May 2019)
7.95% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.12% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
7.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
7.07%

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 0.14% to 8.25% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.51% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.89% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.50% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.81% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.73% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.75% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.69% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.53% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.53%

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 16.40% to 1.81% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(8.9 %) Direct
(10.4 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(12.5 %) Affiliate Marketing
(16.7 %) Paid Search Marketing
(51.6 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in June 2019. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in June 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.69 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.45 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£87.09 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.75 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.96 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.73 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.41 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.26 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.27 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£86.64 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.05 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.88 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£85.18 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.54 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.22 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£86.94 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.69 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£78.69 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£90.45 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£87.09 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£87.09 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.75 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.75 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.96 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£88.96 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.73 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£84.73 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.41 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£88.41 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£89.63 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.26 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£90.26 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.27 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£89.27 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.05 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.05 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.88 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.88 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£85.18 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£85.18 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.54 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£88.54 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.22 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£90.22

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 0.38% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£41.11 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£43.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£43.74 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.20 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£42.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£41.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£45.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£44.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£43.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£41.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£41.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£41.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£41.11 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.73 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£42.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£42.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£43.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£43.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£44.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£40.20 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.67 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£42.67 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£42.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£43.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.38 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.38

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by an average of -2.21% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Revenue by Location

Domestic
(49.9 %) International
(50.1 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in June 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in June 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(8.4 %) Mobile
(42.1 %) Desktop
(49.5 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in June 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in June 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
3,192,584 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
4,188,455 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
5,638,228 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
5,742,470 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
6,039,552 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
4,288,127 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
4,077,470 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
4,335,776 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
3,847,522 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
3,680,623 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - May 2018
3,612,522 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
3,510,793 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
3,508,374 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
2,972,368 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
4,188,455 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
4,188,455 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - May 2019
4,335,693 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
4,108,835 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
4,555,702 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
4,414,616

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 13.80% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by -4.34% to 54.72% in June 2019 compared to June 2018.

Systems Integrator Summary Data - June 2018 v June 2019

Rank   Systems Integrator June 2018 June 2019 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 22.84% 5.61%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 18.83% 5.55%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -16.43% 11.19%

Markets Risers & Fallers - June 2018 v June 2019

Sales

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld90.32%
2Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld64.23%
3Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld62.50%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld57.23%
5Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld46.96%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld36.73%
7Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld28.99%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld28.09%
9Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld22.76%
10Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld16.53%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld15.24%
12Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld10.60%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling3.39%5.47%2.08%61.23%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances5.15%6.02%0.87%16.97%
3Baby & Child7.48%8.66%1.18%15.73%
4Home Accessories and Giftware11.94%12.79%0.85%7.12%
5Health and Wellbeing6.94%7.39%0.45%6.50%
6Pet Care6.97%7.39%0.41%5.95%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.60%7.73%0.13%1.76%
8Food & Drink6.05%5.82%-0.23%-3.77%
9Arts and Crafts1.77%1.41%-0.36%-20.13%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories11.68%9.22%-2.46%-21.04%
11Sports and Recreation7.10%5.24%-1.86%-26.21%
12Agricultural Supplies6.65%4.84%-1.81%-27.19%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.69%1.10%0.41%60.15%
2Health and Wellbeing2.12%3.24%1.13%53.13%
3Baby & Child0.65%0.84%0.18%28.19%
4Agricultural Supplies0.63%0.77%0.14%22.47%
5Home Accessories and Giftware0.91%1.08%0.17%18.99%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances1.82%2.17%0.34%18.90%
7Pet Care2.28%2.52%0.24%10.30%
8Sports and Recreation1.19%1.23%0.04%3.09%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.27%1.28%0.01%1.04%
10Arts and Crafts3.74%3.69%-0.05%-1.29%
11Cars and Motorcycling1.38%1.34%-0.04%-2.60%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.88%2.36%-0.53%-18.24%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies£72.75£98.6025.85%35.53%
2Arts and Crafts£79.47£96.6317.16%21.59%
3Home Accessories and Giftware£71.56£85.5513.99%19.55%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment£59.92£70.4710.55%17.61%
5Sports and Recreation£82.60£92.369.76%11.82%
6Pet Care£73.58£81.868.28%11.25%
7Food & Drink£89.32£98.559.23%10.33%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.13£46.90-0.23%-0.48%
9Baby & Child£191.93£190.04-1.89%-0.98%
10Cars and Motorcycling£126.89£121.11-5.78%-4.56%
11Health and Wellbeing£49.86£43.31-6.55%-13.13%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories£107.14£90.76-16.38%-15.29%

Segments Risers & Fallers - June 2018 v June 2019

Sales

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld121.47%
2Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld96.49%
3Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld90.32%
4Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld67.93%
5Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld64.23%
6Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld62.50%
7Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld60.99%
8Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld57.23%
9Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld46.96%
10Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld44.36%
11Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld34.38%
12Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld28.09%
13Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld22.76%
14GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld17.54%
15CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld17.03%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld15.62%
17Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld13.52%
18Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld8.72%
19HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld7.64%
20JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld3.62%
21FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld3.17%
22Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld1.12%
23Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
24CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.22%
25Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.69%
26Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.07%
27Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-16.87%
28Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-19.66%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Fishing2.30%3.80%1.50%65.27%
2Motorcycle Supplies3.39%5.47%2.08%61.23%
3Footwear6.65%8.96%2.31%34.71%
4Health Products4.42%5.54%1.13%25.57%
5Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.48%8.66%1.18%15.73%
6Golf5.62%6.51%0.88%15.72%
7Hair & Beauty Products6.45%7.44%0.99%15.34%
8Coffee Machine Supplies4.14%4.73%0.59%14.33%
9Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.64%6.40%0.76%13.41%
10Mountain & Outdoor8.26%9.27%1.01%12.24%
11Dog & Pet Grooming6.40%6.95%0.55%8.52%
12Electrical & Security Supplies8.50%9.21%0.71%8.39%
13Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods11.94%12.79%0.85%7.12%
14Racking, Cabling & Lighting6.80%6.98%0.17%2.56%
15CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
16Women's ClothingN/A7.68%7.68%N/A
17Wine and Spirit Merchants6.05%5.82%-0.23%-3.77%
18Gaelic Sports10.63%10.02%-0.61%-5.75%
19Home Security Items30.70%28.36%-2.34%-7.64%
20Men's & Women's Clothing8.97%7.42%-1.55%-17.25%
21Jewellery12.64%10.27%-2.38%-18.79%
22Pottery & Art Supplies1.77%1.41%-0.36%-20.13%
23Pet Supplies24.44%18.13%-6.30%-25.79%
24Farm & Tractor Parts6.65%4.84%-1.81%-27.19%
25Camping6.98%4.19%-2.79%-39.93%
26Physio Supplies12.49%7.07%-5.42%-43.37%
27Sporting Goods15.18%6.92%-8.26%-54.39%
28Hockey11.98%5.26%-6.72%-56.09%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products2.02%3.35%1.33%65.97%
2Home Security Items0.77%1.25%0.48%62.33%
3Wine and Spirit Merchants0.69%1.10%0.41%60.15%
4Physio Supplies2.25%3.11%0.86%38.06%
5Hockey0.84%1.12%0.28%33.29%
6Fishing0.96%1.23%0.27%28.46%
7Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.65%0.84%0.18%28.19%
8Sporting Goods0.82%1.05%0.23%28.12%
9Health Products2.28%2.83%0.56%24.36%
10Camping0.67%0.83%0.15%22.58%
11Farm & Tractor Parts0.63%0.77%0.14%22.47%
12Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods0.91%1.08%0.17%18.99%
13Jewellery1.99%2.35%0.36%17.96%
14Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.60%2.99%0.39%14.97%
15Pet Supplies1.52%1.70%0.18%11.61%
16Dog & Pet Grooming3.04%3.34%0.29%9.64%
17Coffee Machine Supplies2.88%3.09%0.21%7.32%
18Gaelic Sports1.77%1.88%0.10%5.86%
19Women's ClothingN/A1.46%1.46%N/A
20Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.54%1.53%-0.01%-0.34%
21Pottery & Art Supplies3.74%3.69%-0.05%-1.29%
22Motorcycle Supplies1.38%1.34%-0.04%-2.60%
23Cycling1.25%1.13%-0.12%-9.80%
24Golf0.63%0.52%-0.11%-17.76%
25Men's & Women's Clothing1.04%0.85%-0.19%-18.23%
26Mountain & Outdoor1.86%1.43%-0.43%-23.05%
27Footwear1.23%0.70%-0.53%-43.03%
28Electrical & Security Supplies3.16%1.72%-1.44%-45.52%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJun 2018Jun 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Cycling£71.79£99.2827.49%38.29%
2Farm & Tractor Parts£72.75£98.6025.85%35.53%
3Mountain & Outdoor£60.93£75.0714.14%23.21%
4Pottery & Art Supplies£79.47£96.6317.16%21.59%
5Electrical & Security Supplies£37.03£44.717.68%20.74%
6Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£71.56£85.5513.99%19.55%
7Hockey£91.90£109.7617.86%19.43%
8Racking, Cabling & Lighting£82.81£96.2313.42%16.21%
9Dog & Pet Grooming£103.11£116.9013.79%13.37%
10Sailing & Marine Chandlery£73.14£82.849.70%13.26%
11Wine and Spirit Merchants£89.32£98.559.23%10.33%
12Sporting Goods£46.88£50.663.78%8.06%
13Pet Supplies£44.05£46.822.77%6.29%
14Fishing£19.60£20.801.20%6.12%
15Gaelic Sports£45.76£48.502.74%5.99%
16Camping£190.77£197.977.20%3.77%
17Golf£152.04£155.883.84%2.53%
18Coffee Machine Supplies£47.54£48.480.94%1.98%
19Footwear£102.62£104.461.84%1.79%
20Women's ClothingN/A£76.9776.97%N/A
21Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£191.93£190.04-1.89%-0.98%
22Home Security Items£46.71£45.32-1.39%-2.98%
23Jewellery£47.91£46.47-1.45%-3.02%
24Motorcycle Supplies£126.89£121.11-5.78%-4.56%
25Health Products£42.41£40.29-2.12%-5.00%
26Men's & Women's Clothing£128.39£112.92-15.47%-12.05%
27Physio Supplies£52.56£46.14-6.42%-12.21%
28Hair & Beauty Products£51.44£43.35-8.09%-15.73%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018