ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA FOR THE SPORTS AND RECREATION MARKET > GAELIC SPORTS
  • Dec 2019 Sales Growth: -1.74%
  • Dec 2019 Conversion: 2.66%
  • Dec 2019 AOV: £50.27
  • Dec 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £27.01
  • Dec 2019 CPA: 9.94%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation market - December 2018 v December 2019

Measure Dec 2018 Dec 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.74%
Average Order Value £51.00 £50.27 £-0.73 -1.43%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.18% 9.94% 1.77% 21.64%
Conversion Rate 2.69% 2.66% -0.03% -1.25%
Average Sale Price of Item £29.03 £27.01 £-2.02 -6.95%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation market - December 2018 v December 2019

Rank   Traffic Source December 2018 December 2019 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 688.70% Withheld 1.36%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 44.12% Withheld 6.74%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -5.02% Withheld 12.14%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -15.24% Withheld 2.84%

Service Provider Performance Data for the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation market - December 2018 v December 2019

Rank Service Provider December 2018 December 2019 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -5.02% 12.14% 9.94%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.62
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.13

Historical comparison data for the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation market - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Summary

Sales in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of -1.74% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Summary

The average CPA in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 21.64% to 9.94% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -1.25% to 2.66% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Traffic Channels

Paid Social Media Marketing
(1.6 %) Direct
(4.1 %) Email Marketing
(5.5 %) Affiliate Marketing
(17.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(71.4 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2019. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Summary

Average Order Values in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -1.43% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of -6.95% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Revenue by Location

Domestic
(27.5 %) International
(72.5 %)

Summary

International was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2019. Domestic was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(3.8 %) Desktop
(35.4 %) Mobile
(60.8 %)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2019.

Visitors

Summary

Visitors in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 6.79% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Bounce

Summary

The bounce rate in the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 289.97% to 53.11% in December 2019 compared to December 2018.

Systems Integrator Summary Data for the Gaelic Sports segment of the Sports and Recreation market - December 2018 v December 2019

Rank   Systems Integrator December 2018 December 2019 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.74% 9.94%

Markets Risers & Fallers - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld74.07%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld66.78%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld56.49%
4Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld50.97%
5Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld39.43%
6Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld38.90%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld28.01%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld26.79%
9Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.81%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld18.28%
11Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld16.04%
12Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld9.42%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing4.84%11.05%6.21%128.48%
2Arts and Crafts1.60%3.00%1.40%87.89%
3Pet Care5.98%10.94%4.96%82.85%
4Food & Drink6.36%11.36%5.00%78.69%
5Sports and Recreation5.94%8.31%2.38%40.02%
6Agricultural Supplies4.55%6.33%1.78%38.99%
7Baby & Child7.40%8.57%1.17%15.84%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances5.52%5.87%0.35%6.31%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.34%7.25%-0.09%-1.19%
10Cars and Motorcycling6.84%6.61%-0.24%-3.46%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment10.78%9.44%-1.34%-12.45%
12Home Accessories and Giftware7.95%5.89%-2.06%-25.95%

Conversion Rate

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.50%3.74%1.24%49.82%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.33%1.92%0.60%44.89%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.93%2.73%0.79%41.02%
4Sports and Recreation1.36%1.54%0.18%13.15%
5Baby & Child0.84%0.92%0.09%10.36%
6Agricultural Supplies1.51%1.52%0.01%0.60%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesN/A2.84%2.84%N/A
8Cars and Motorcycling1.29%1.19%-0.11%-8.15%
9Arts and Crafts3.83%3.24%-0.59%-15.33%
10Pet Care3.25%2.64%-0.60%-18.60%
11Food & Drink1.44%1.07%-0.38%-26.19%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.43%1.20%-1.23%-50.60%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£56.53£76.5219.99%35.36%
2Pet Care£65.90£77.2011.30%17.15%
3Arts and Crafts£80.44£91.8811.44%14.22%
4Cars and Motorcycling£111.58£123.1511.57%10.37%
5Agricultural Supplies£63.53£69.706.17%9.71%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances£40.97£44.273.30%8.05%
7Sports and Recreation£77.36£79.161.80%2.33%
8Baby & Child£157.03£158.821.79%1.14%
9Health and Wellbeing£54.48£54.34-0.14%-0.26%
10Food & Drink£88.65£83.39-5.26%-5.93%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£96.39£89.25-7.14%-7.41%
12Home Accessories and Giftware£66.04£41.26-24.79%-37.53%

Segments Risers & Fallers - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld145.57%
2Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld95.90%
3Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld68.86%
4Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld66.05%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld60.29%
6CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld46.98%
7GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld45.38%
8Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld39.43%
9Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld38.90%
10Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld34.10%
11Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld28.01%
12FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld27.43%
13Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld24.51%
14Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld20.90%
15Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.81%
16Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld18.86%
17Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.28%
18Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld16.04%
19FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld15.42%
20JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld12.69%
21Dental & Medical SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
23Surf Wear & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
24Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.74%
25Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.31%
26Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.50%
27HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.72%
28Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.38%
29CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-19.05%
30Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.47%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Physio Supplies8.31%29.85%21.54%259.36%
2Health Products4.49%13.61%9.12%203.16%
3Dog & Pet Grooming3.77%9.89%6.12%162.38%
4Hair & Beauty Products2.47%6.37%3.89%157.35%
5Pottery & Art Supplies1.60%3.00%1.40%87.89%
6Fishing2.85%5.10%2.25%78.75%
7Wine and Spirit Merchants6.36%11.36%5.00%78.69%
8Golf2.99%5.16%2.17%72.56%
9Farm & Tractor Parts4.55%6.33%1.78%38.99%
10Pet Supplies14.45%18.37%3.92%27.12%
11Gaelic Sports8.18%9.94%1.77%21.64%
12Hockey4.25%5.03%0.78%18.40%
13Camping5.51%6.51%1.00%18.09%
14Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.40%8.57%1.17%15.84%
15Women's Clothing6.34%6.90%0.56%8.81%
16Jewellery8.02%8.65%0.63%7.86%
17Coffee Machine Supplies5.52%5.87%0.35%6.31%
18Mountain & Outdoor10.21%10.68%0.47%4.58%
19Sporting Goods6.46%6.49%0.03%0.46%
20Cycling0.09%N/A-0.09%N/A
21Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A10.08%10.08%N/A
22Household GoodsN/A30.59%30.59%N/A
23Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A11.63%11.63%N/A
24Electrical & Security Supplies10.95%10.75%-0.21%-1.88%
25Motorcycle Supplies6.84%6.61%-0.24%-3.46%
26Men's & Women's Clothing5.13%4.18%-0.95%-18.51%
27Footwear6.98%5.67%-1.31%-18.76%
28Sailing & Marine Chandlery7.31%5.63%-1.68%-22.96%
29Racking, Cabling & Lighting10.59%7.63%-2.96%-27.97%
30Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods7.95%4.89%-3.06%-38.53%

Conversion Rate

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Camping0.56%0.95%0.40%71.62%
2Hair & Beauty Products2.44%3.45%1.02%41.71%
3Sporting Goods1.12%1.56%0.43%38.48%
4Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.20%1.44%0.24%19.61%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.93%2.27%0.34%17.45%
6Jewellery3.14%3.57%0.43%13.57%
7Footwear1.04%1.16%0.11%10.80%
8Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.84%0.92%0.09%10.36%
9Fishing1.11%1.19%0.08%7.50%
10Mountain & Outdoor1.31%1.38%0.08%6.01%
11Women's Clothing1.97%2.05%0.08%4.19%
12Hockey2.63%2.72%0.09%3.37%
13Farm & Tractor Parts1.51%1.52%0.01%0.60%
14Cycling0.86%N/A-0.86%N/A
15Golf0.96%N/A-0.96%N/A
16Men's & Women's ClothingN/A1.26%1.26%N/A
17Coffee Machine SuppliesN/A2.84%2.84%N/A
18Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.14%N/A-2.14%N/A
19Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A8.04%8.04%N/A
20Household GoodsN/A3.18%3.18%N/A
21Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A3.64%3.64%N/A
22Gaelic Sports2.69%2.66%-0.03%-1.25%
23Dog & Pet Grooming3.09%3.05%-0.04%-1.34%
24Motorcycle Supplies1.29%1.19%-0.11%-8.15%
25Physio Supplies2.74%2.35%-0.39%-14.17%
26Pottery & Art Supplies3.83%3.24%-0.59%-15.33%
27Health Products2.38%1.99%-0.39%-16.31%
28Wine and Spirit Merchants1.44%1.07%-0.38%-26.19%
29Electrical & Security Supplies2.73%1.80%-0.92%-33.89%
30Pet Supplies3.41%2.24%-1.17%-34.23%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£33.28£66.2032.92%98.92%
2Golf£107.52£138.4530.93%28.77%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting£79.78£97.1617.38%21.78%
4Dog & Pet Grooming£91.24£107.8416.60%18.19%
5Fishing£28.88£33.284.40%15.24%
6Pet Supplies£40.55£46.556.00%14.80%
7Pottery & Art Supplies£80.44£91.8811.44%14.22%
8Hockey£63.82£71.797.97%12.49%
9Motorcycle Supplies£111.58£123.1511.57%10.37%
10Farm & Tractor Parts£63.53£69.706.17%9.71%
11Women's Clothing£72.78£79.787.00%9.62%
12Coffee Machine Supplies£40.97£44.273.30%8.05%
13Camping£135.81£143.737.92%5.83%
14Cycling£95.59£99.013.42%3.58%
15Mountain & Outdoor£84.86£86.781.92%2.26%
16Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£157.03£158.821.79%1.14%
17Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A£104.42104.42%N/A
18Household GoodsN/A£19.0719.07%N/A
19Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A£49.2449.24%N/A
20Footwear£121.00£120.31-0.69%-0.57%
21Gaelic Sports£51.00£50.27-0.73%-1.43%
22Sailing & Marine Chandlery£76.80£74.99-1.81%-2.36%
23Jewellery£45.93£44.45-1.48%-3.22%
24Physio Supplies£51.74£49.77-1.97%-3.81%
25Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£66.04£63.44-2.60%-3.94%
26Health Products£42.65£40.86-1.79%-4.20%
27Wine and Spirit Merchants£88.65£83.39-5.26%-5.93%
28Sporting Goods£52.54£48.24-4.30%-8.18%
29Men's & Women's Clothing£129.69£106.25-23.44%-18.07%
30Hair & Beauty Products£61.76£46.33-15.43%-24.99%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019