Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

How can we help you?

Tell us more about your query, we'd be happy to help.
Reference:
How did you hear about us?:
 *
 *
 *

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
APRIL 2024 GROWTH + %
2024 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data February 2024

Ecommerce Metric February 2024 February 2023 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 11.30%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.52% 8.75% -1.23% -14.03%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.41%
Conversion Rate 1.75% 1.68% 0.07% 3.93%
Average Order Value £99.43 £94.61 £4.82 5.09%
Average Sale Price of Item £50.57 £48.11 £2.45 5.10%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.41 £1.34 £0.07 5.59%
Cost Per Visitor £0.11 £0.10 £0.01 6.13%

Ecommerce Traffic Data February 2024

Rank   Traffic Source February 2024 February 2023 Growth % % of Total Sales Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 10.75% 50.13% Withheld 11.81%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 8.53% 10.73% Withheld 1.50%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld 8.81% 6.81% Withheld 6.69%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -1.10% 1.70% Withheld 13.35%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -3.38% 1.17% Withheld 80.83%
6th Webgains Withheld Withheld -23.17% 0.94% Withheld 7.51%
7th Conectia Withheld Withheld -42.33% 0.16% Withheld 4.07%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data February 2024

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider February 2024 February 2023 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 178.95% 27.82% 15.52%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 93.14% 29.55% 7.93%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 86.14% 10.31% 7.35%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 17.71% 24.36% 8.04%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 16.29% 10.40% 7.72%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 9.62% 10.64% 7.68%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld 7.78% 10.77% 7.24%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -6.59% 15.31% 10.96%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -8.22% 12.55% 6.89%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.39% 16.35% 8.00%
11th Withheld Withheld Withheld -62.29% 128.68% 15.99%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data February 2024

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Ecommerce Market increased by 155.27% from 4.43% to 11.30% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 11.30% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 14.03% from 8.75% to 7.52% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Ecommerce Market increased by 3.93% from 1.68% to 1.75% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Ecommerce Market increased by 5.09% from £94.61 to £99.43 in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 5.41% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 5.59% from £1.34 to £1.41 in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 6.13% from £0.10 to £0.11 in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Ecommerce Market decreased by 30.16% from 56.07% to 39.16% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In February 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 51.8%, Direct 26.4%, Email Marketing 10.7%, Affiliate Marketing 9.1%, Paid Social Media Marketing 1.2% and Other 0.8%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In February 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 60.7% and International 39.3%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In February 2024 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 58.5%, Desktop 39.6% and Tablet 1.9%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 11.84% from 35.13% to 39.29% in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 5.10% from £48.11 to £50.57 in February 2024 compared to February 2023.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data February 2024

Rank   Agency February 2024 February 2023 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 34.50% 15.52%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 18.07% 8.74%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 16.19% 6.76%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 9.11% 7.35%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 6.32% 6.21%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld 5.50% 8.44%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers February 2024

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketFeb 2024Feb 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld332.66%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld90.81%
3Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.76%
4Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld21.79%
5Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld20.86%
6Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.80%
7Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld10.94%
8Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld8.85%
9Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.19%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.25%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.89%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketFeb 2024Feb 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.36%6.98%2.38%34.17%
2Food & Drink6.63%5.67%0.96%16.89%
3Pet Care7.94%6.82%1.12%16.49%
4Arts and Crafts1.88%1.62%0.27%16.38%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.39%8.52%0.87%10.24%
6Cars and Motorcycling7.16%6.69%0.47%6.99%
7Sports and Recreation6.58%7.12%-0.54%-7.58%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances4.44%5.31%-0.88%-16.51%
9Baby & Child7.27%8.84%-1.58%-17.86%
10Toys, Games & Collectables7.72%9.47%-1.75%-18.45%
11Health and Wellbeing7.20%19.55%-12.35%-63.18%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketFeb 2024Feb 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.39%0.90%0.49%54.36%
2Toys, Games & Collectables1.62%1.10%0.52%47.16%
3Pet Care2.29%1.98%0.31%15.82%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.83%2.47%0.36%14.78%
5Arts and Crafts4.52%4.04%0.48%11.86%
6Cars and Motorcycling1.27%1.14%0.13%11.08%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.61%1.53%0.07%4.82%
8Baby & Child0.84%0.83%0.01%1.00%
9Sports and Recreation1.38%1.44%-0.06%-4.28%
10Health and Wellbeing2.69%2.89%-0.20%-6.84%
11Food & Drink0.84%1.34%-0.50%-37.44%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketFeb 2024Feb 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.23£25.47£21.7685.45%
2Cars and Motorcycling£215.86£173.71£42.1624.27%
3Toys, Games & Collectables£68.00£63.43£4.577.20%
4Sports and Recreation£108.16£102.20£5.965.84%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£92.35£87.33£5.025.74%
6Food & Drink£108.51£107.19£1.321.23%
7Baby & Child£180.33£187.29-£6.96-3.72%
8Arts and Crafts£103.14£107.93-£4.79-4.44%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment£111.76£117.22-£5.46-4.66%
10Health and Wellbeing£41.40£44.18-£2.78-6.29%
11Pet Care£77.66£86.09-£8.43-9.79%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for February 2024

Ecommerce Data for February 2024

February 2024 Ecommerce sales increased by 12.03% YOY the month started off positively with initial positive growth of over 20%. This plateaued and hovered around the 15% mark before a small drop towards the end of the month, this correlated to a few key retail events in February as well as an extra day of trading with the leap year. Some industries are continuing to grow, such as Electrical Equipment, Kitchen & Home Appliances and Fashion. This shows there are opportunities out there. Inflation in January stayed at 4% as reported and interest rates stayed at 5.25%.

 

Ecommerce costs of Sales decreasing in February 2024

CPA% & COS (the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 7.15%, this was a 19.2% decrease in spend compared to February 2023. This CPA% is also slightly lower than January 2024, acquiring customers profitability is still a challenge.

February 2024 average ecommerce conversion rates increased slightly YOY from 1.64% to 1.74%. 

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 59%, this varies by market and customer segmentation.

The average ecommerce order value was £98.89 which is 4.9% up on February 2023.

IRP is predicting a tightening of customer spend however for merchants acquiring customers at the right cost, there is lot of potential to grow and take marketshare.

March 2024 has got off to a positive start with growth expected through the month.

- 28 March 2024
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Note Googles Bounce Rate Definition changed to "anyone leaving before 10 seconds on a single page view" in GA4 in August 2023. This affected the Bounce Rates from August 2023 onwards.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday 0.07%
April 2024 v April 2023 11.15%
YTD 2024 v 2023 13.20%
Arts and Crafts 0.31%
Baby & Child 0.25%
Cars and Motorcycling 0.46%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment 0.09%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories 0.10%
Food & Drink 0.30%
Health and Wellbeing 0.02%
Kitchen & Home Appliances 0.15%
Pet Care 0.08%
Sports and Recreation 0.02%
Toys, Games & Collectables 2.48%

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020