Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
OCTOBER 2022 GROWTH + %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data August 2022

Ecommerce Metric August 2022 August 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.90%
Cost Per Acquisition 9.14% 8.74% 0.40% 4.60%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 6.99%
Conversion Rate 1.62% 1.68% -0.06% -3.56%
Average Order Value £92.29 £83.91 £8.39 9.99%
Average Sale Price of Item £45.17 £41.31 £3.85 9.33%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.22 £1.30 £-0.07 -5.69%
Cost Per Visitor £0.09 £0.10 £0.00 -4.31%

Ecommerce Traffic Data August 2022

Rank   Traffic Source August 2022 August 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 6.55% Withheld 9.88%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld 299.76% Withheld 7.58%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 49.14% Withheld 0.97%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld 15.03% Withheld 3.64%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 9.53% Withheld 9.29%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -16.13% Withheld 72.46%
7th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld -53.20% Withheld 12.37%
8th Rakuten Withheld Withheld -65.71% Withheld 0.00%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data August 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider August 2022 August 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 74.22% 13.26% 12.97%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 33.38% 31.39% 19.18%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 14.39% 21.30% 8.72%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 11.13% 8.84% 5.81%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.09% 568.08% 7.79%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -8.22% 372.41% 11.41%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -8.85% 18.49% 11.87%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.80% 7.40% 6.62%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -20.07% 7.52% 5.14%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data August 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 85.04% from 6.01% to 0.90% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 0.90% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 4.60% from 8.74% to 9.14% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 3.56% from 1.68% to 1.62% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 9.99% from £83.91 to £92.29 in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 6.99% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 5.69% from £1.30 to £1.22 in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in all segments of all ecommerce markets decreased by 4.31% from £0.10 to £0.09 in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by 8.35% from 54.84% to 59.42% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 57.6%, Direct 21%, Affiliate Marketing 12.3%, Email Marketing 8% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Location is Domestic 56.4% and International 43.6%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in all segments of all ecommerce markets by Device is Mobile 55.1%, Desktop 41.9% and Tablet 3%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 21.37% in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in all segments of all ecommerce markets increased by an average of 9.33% from £41.31 to £45.17 in August 2022 compared to August 2021.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data August 2022

Rank   Agency August 2022 August 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 15.49% 6.57%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.22% 8.22%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.99% 9.88%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -21.06% 5.71%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -21.81% 7.29%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers August 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld29.55%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld26.77%
3Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.88%
4Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld6.41%
5Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
6Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.02%
7Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.50%
8Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.44%
9Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.40%
10Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.03%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-16.90%
12Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-33.97%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and Giftware11.87%6.51%5.36%82.42%
2Arts and Crafts1.91%1.09%0.82%75.30%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.75%6.59%1.16%17.58%
4Sports and Recreation6.77%6.67%0.10%1.57%
5Toys, Games & Collectables6.91%N/A6.91%N/A
6Health and Wellbeing13.02%13.23%-0.20%-1.53%
7Baby & Child7.34%7.57%-0.23%-3.09%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.05%9.60%-0.55%-5.72%
9Pet Care6.94%7.73%-0.80%-10.31%
10Cars and Motorcycling5.83%6.53%-0.69%-10.64%
11Food & Drink4.88%5.49%-0.62%-11.21%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances3.81%5.55%-1.74%-31.43%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care1.42%1.22%0.20%16.21%
2Home Accessories and Giftware1.00%0.92%0.07%7.98%
3Health and Wellbeing3.72%3.53%0.19%5.43%
4Toys, Games & Collectables1.57%N/A1.57%N/A
5Sports and Recreation1.29%1.30%-0.01%-0.64%
6Arts and Crafts2.85%3.12%-0.27%-8.74%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.53%1.71%-0.18%-10.49%
8Baby & Child0.75%0.84%-0.09%-10.98%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances2.35%2.88%-0.53%-18.45%
10Food & Drink1.18%1.49%-0.31%-21.09%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.03%1.39%-0.36%-26.09%
12Cars and Motorcycling1.12%1.53%-0.41%-26.61%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care£100.86£43.7557.11%130.55%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment£147.50£107.2440.26%37.55%
3Health and Wellbeing£45.26£37.747.53%19.94%
4Cars and Motorcycling£138.69£116.1722.52%19.39%
5Food & Drink£116.17£103.5812.59%12.15%
6Sports and Recreation£94.66£89.615.05%5.64%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£77.78£74.673.11%4.16%
8Baby & Child£153.28£150.452.83%1.88%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£76.50£75.271.23%1.63%
10Toys, Games & Collectables£62.58N/A62.58%N/A
11Arts and Crafts£103.56£105.10-1.54%-1.47%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances£49.06£50.50-1.44%-2.85%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for August 2022

Ecommerce Data for August 2022

August 2022 Ecommerce sales increased by 0.90% YOY this is the first month in 2022 that we have a positive growth number showing that by focusing on revenue and controlling costs there are positive signs.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales stabilising in August 2022

CPA% (%eCOS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 9.16% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2021.

August 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates decreased slightly YOY from 1.68% to 1.62%. This decrease was not expected as it had been increasing YOY however with rising cost of living we are seeing people consider their purchases carefully.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 55%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £92.27 - which is 9.97% up on August 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of sales returning to positive YOY growth in Q3 proved correct, September is off to a good start and we predict that September YOY growth will be around 4%.

- 16 September 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +0.06%
October 2022 v October 2021 +17.97%
YTD 2022 v 2021 -12.64%
Arts and Crafts +0.30%
Baby & Child +0.13%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.09%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment -0.45%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.13%
Food & Drink -0.16%
Health and Wellbeing -0.09%
Home Accessories and Giftware -0.37%
Kitchen & Home Appliances -0.09%
Pet Care +0.39%
Sports and Recreation -0.01%
Toys, Games & Collectables +1.88%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020