Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
FEBRUARY 2024 GROWTH + %
2024 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market January 2024

Ecommerce Metric January 2024 January 2023 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.46%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.45% 7.15% 1.30% 18.18%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.69%
Conversion Rate 1.79% 1.70% 0.08% 4.80%
Average Order Value £89.89 £76.31 £13.58 17.80%
Average Sale Price of Item £59.54 £50.96 £8.59 16.85%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.11 £1.14 -£0.03 -2.82%
Cost Per Visitor £0.09 £0.08 £0.01 14.85%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market January 2024

Rank   Traffic Source January 2024 January 2023 Growth % % of Total Sales Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 7.19% 14.12% Withheld 13.85%
2nd AWIN Withheld Withheld -1.85% 3.34% Withheld 5.89%
3rd Webgains Withheld Withheld -6.34% 1.17% Withheld 6.38%
4th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -11.07% 5.87% Withheld 1.27%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -14.58% 0.41% Withheld 13.25%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -50.73% 0.63% Withheld 79.91%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market January 2024

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider January 2024 January 2023 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 136.16% 10.00% 8.77%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 33.02% 17.49% 9.95%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 22.37% 8.86% 6.86%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld 13.95% 16.43% 7.25%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld 3.40% 9.55% 5.27%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -10.75% 10.81% 8.85%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -45.05% 35.36% 12.51%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market January 2024

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 85.03% from -2.41% to -4.46% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by an average of 4.46% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 18.18% from 7.15% to 8.45% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 4.80% from 1.70% to 1.79% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 17.80% from £76.31 to £89.89 in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by an average of 1.69% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 2.82% from £1.14 to £1.11 in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 14.85% from £0.08 to £0.09 in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 16.20% from 42.09% to 35.27% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In January 2024 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 41.1%, Direct 25%, Email Marketing 16.6%, Affiliate Marketing 12.8%, Other 2.6% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1.8%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In January 2024 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 60.6% and International 39.4%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In January 2024 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 60.6%, Desktop 37% and Tablet 2.4%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 4.25% from 37.83% to 39.44% in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 16.85% from £50.96 to £59.54 in January 2024 compared to January 2023.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market January 2024

Rank   Agency January 2024 January 2023 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 11.33% 7.25%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 1.26% 8.68%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.80% 9.18%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers January 2024

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2024Jan 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld363.72%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld60.56%
3Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld27.89%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld22.92%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld15.77%
6Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld14.62%
7Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld11.24%
8Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.19%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.46%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.43%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.06%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-35.25%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2024Jan 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment10.98%6.95%4.03%57.92%
2Pet Care8.27%6.75%1.53%22.61%
3Arts and Crafts1.94%1.59%0.35%22.30%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.45%7.15%1.30%18.18%
5Cars and Motorcycling8.06%7.66%0.40%5.23%
6Food & Drink3.79%3.79%-0.01%-0.16%
7Health and Wellbeing16.35%16.40%-0.05%-0.32%
8Sports and Recreation6.92%6.99%-0.06%-0.92%
9Baby & Child7.48%8.38%-0.90%-10.73%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances4.39%4.99%-0.60%-11.99%
11Home Accessories and Giftware7.49%8.57%-1.08%-12.64%
12Toys, Games & Collectables6.81%8.56%-1.76%-20.54%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2024Jan 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and Giftware1.99%1.04%0.96%92.37%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.42%0.92%0.49%53.48%
3Toys, Games & Collectables1.88%1.28%0.60%47.19%
4Pet Care2.42%1.75%0.67%38.27%
5Cars and Motorcycling1.27%1.11%0.15%13.72%
6Arts and Crafts4.25%3.90%0.35%8.89%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances2.62%2.41%0.21%8.63%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.79%1.70%0.08%4.80%
9Sports and Recreation1.48%1.48%-0.01%-0.41%
10Health and Wellbeing3.13%3.17%-0.04%-1.34%
11Baby & Child0.91%1.00%-0.09%-9.04%
12Food & Drink1.00%1.37%-0.37%-27.02%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketJan 2024Jan 2023DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling£218.41£138.03£80.3858.24%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories£89.89£76.31£13.5817.80%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment£127.03£115.93£11.109.57%
4Sports and Recreation£110.37£101.39£8.988.86%
5Toys, Games & Collectables£61.40£58.68£2.724.64%
6Baby & Child£181.63£179.36£2.271.27%
7Health and Wellbeing£42.77£42.62£0.150.35%
8Arts and Crafts£112.83£116.30-£3.47-2.98%
9Home Accessories and Giftware£70.17£77.63-£7.46-9.61%
10Food & Drink£96.32£110.25-£13.93-12.63%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances£42.29£50.14-£7.86-15.67%
12Pet Care£82.78£114.51-£31.73-27.71%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for January 2024

Ecommerce Data for January 2024

January 2024 Ecommerce sales increased by 4.32% YOY the month started off positively with initial positive growth of over 20%. This plateaued and hovered around the 12% mark before a small drop towards the end of the month, this correlated to end of January sale and retailers running low on stock. Some industries are continuing to grow, such as Electrical Equipment and Kitchen & Home Appliances This shows there are opportunities out there. Inflation in January stayed at 4% as reported and interest rates are due to stay at 5.25%.

 

Ecommerce costs of Sales decreasing in January 2024

CPA% & COS (the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 7.62%, this was a 3.21% decrease in spend compared to January 2023. This CPA% is also slightly higher than December 2023, acquiring customers profitability is still a challenge.

January 2024 average ecommerce conversion rates increased slightly YOY from 1.74% to 1.88%. 

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 59%, this varies by market and customer segmentation.

The average ecommerce order value was £99.21 which is 8.37% up on January 2023.

IRP is predicting a tightening of spend however for merchants acquiring customers at the right cost, there is lot of potential to grow and take marketshare.

February 2024 has got off to a positive start and the key events around Valentines will help retailers through the middle of the month.

- 20 February 2024
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Note Googles Bounce Rate Definition changed to "anyone leaving before 10 seconds on a single page view" in GA4 in August 2023. This affected the Bounce Rates from August 2023 onwards.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday 0.04%
February 2024 v February 2023 13.23%
YTD 2024 v 2023 15.74%
Arts and Crafts 0.36%
Baby & Child 0.31%
Cars and Motorcycling 0.20%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment 0.06%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories 0.13%
Food & Drink 3.67%
Health and Wellbeing 0.52%
Home Accessories and Giftware 0.49%
Kitchen & Home Appliances 0.67%
Pet Care 0.69%
Sports and Recreation 0.35%
Toys, Games & Collectables 1.08%
NI ECOMMERCE REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
NI REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
Download

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020