ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE FASHION CLOTHING & ACCESSORIES MARKET

  • Jul 2020 Sales Growth: 22.99%
  • Jul 2020 Conversion: 1.58%
  • Jul 2020 AOV: £78.34
  • Jul 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £51.03
  • Jul 2020 CPA: 6.76%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select an ecommerce market:

Ecommerce market data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market July 2020

Ecommerce Metric Jul 2019 Jul 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 22.99%
Average Order Value £75.66 £78.34 £2.68 3.54%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.57% 6.76% -1.81% -21.09%
Conversion Rate 1.41% 1.58% 0.17% 12.09%
Average Sale Price of Item £47.00 £51.03 £4.03 8.57%

Ecommerce traffic data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market July 2020

Rank   Traffic Source July 2019 July 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 47.72% Withheld 0.74%
2nd Webgains Withheld Withheld 36.05% Withheld 4.61%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -11.36% Withheld 10.92%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -17.98% Withheld 8.84%
5th Adestra Withheld Withheld -31.97% Withheld 15.19%
6th LinkShare Withheld Withheld -58.19% Withheld 14.98%
7th AWIN Withheld Withheld -58.95% Withheld 9.52%
8th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -80.06% Withheld 33.18%

Ecommerce service provider data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market July 2020

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider July 2019 July 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 38.14% 11.89% 7.58%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.14% 5.25% 3.01%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -30.23% 13.49% 9.09%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -100.00% 0.00% 0.45%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.09
IRP Visitor Value
£1.50
IRP Index
16.67

Historical ecommerce market data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market July 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 22.99% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
7.48% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.25% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
10.42% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.42% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
8.57% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
9.27% Average CPA (May 2019)
9.83% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.33% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.60% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.75% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
8.80% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.76% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
7.93% Average CPA (May 2020)
6.23% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
5.71% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
7.79% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.58% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
8.03% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
7.48% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
7.48% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.25% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
9.25% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
10.42% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
10.42% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.42% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
9.42% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
8.57% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
8.57% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
9.27% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
9.27% Average CPA (May 2019)
9.83% Average CPA (May 2019)
9.83% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.33% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
8.33% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.60% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.60% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.75% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
6.75% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.76% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.76% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
7.93% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
7.93% Average CPA (May 2020)
6.23% Average CPA (May 2020)
6.23% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
5.71% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
5.71% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
7.79% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
7.79% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.58% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.58%

Summary

The average CPA in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by -21.09% to 6.76% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.21% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.37% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.30% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.51% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.14% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.34% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.40% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.83% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.21% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.21% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.41% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.37% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.37% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.30% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.30% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.28% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.90% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.51% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.51% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.14% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
2.14% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.34% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.34%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 12.09% to 1.58% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Paid Social Media Marketing
(3.1 %) Affiliate Marketing
(9.5 %) Email Marketing
(11.3 %) Direct
(33.5 %) Paid Search Marketing
(42.6 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in July 2020. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in July 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£83.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.26 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£95.02 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£79.05 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£75.66 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£81.45 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.99 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£87.81 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£83.24 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£82.51 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£78.34 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£66.60 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£76.50 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£76.63 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£81.60 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£91.66 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£79.95 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£83.33 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£83.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£92.23 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.26 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.26 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£95.02 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£95.02 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£79.05 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£79.05 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£75.66 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£75.66 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£81.45 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£81.45 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.99 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£85.99 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.88 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£87.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£87.81 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£87.81 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£83.24 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£83.24 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£78.34 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£78.34 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£66.60 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£66.60 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£76.50 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£76.50 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£76.63 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£76.63 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£81.60 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£81.60 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£91.66 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£91.66

Summary

Average Order Values in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 3.54% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£58.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£64.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£69.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£66.14 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£52.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£47.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£54.36 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£60.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£60.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£59.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£53.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£55.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£51.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£43.78 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£49.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£46.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£52.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£61.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£55.31 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£58.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£58.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£64.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£64.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£69.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£69.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£66.14 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£66.14 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£52.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£52.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£47.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£47.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£54.36 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£54.36 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£60.09 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£60.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£60.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£60.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£59.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£59.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£53.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£53.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£51.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£51.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£43.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£43.78 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£49.63 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£49.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£46.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£46.22 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£52.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£52.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£61.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£61.20

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 8.57% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

International
(36.2 %) Domestic
(63.8 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in July 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in July 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.7 %) Desktop
(38.3 %) Mobile
(57.0 %)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in July 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in July 2020.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
1,609,009 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
1,315,318 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
853,964 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
714,009 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
741,508 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
770,748 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
692,155 Visitor Total - May 2019
638,465 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
633,655 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
684,146 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
757,512 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
794,908 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
808,427 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
839,261 Visitor Total - May 2020
795,637 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
489,503 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
564,498 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
707,318 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
819,593 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
1,609,009 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
1,609,009 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
1,315,318 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
1,315,318 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
853,964 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
853,964 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
714,009 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
714,009 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
741,508 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
741,508 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
770,748 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
770,748 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
692,155 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
692,155 Visitor Total - May 2019
638,465 Visitor Total - May 2019
638,465 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
633,655 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
633,655 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
684,146 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
684,146 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
757,512 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
757,512 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
808,427 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
808,427 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
839,261 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
839,261 Visitor Total - May 2020
795,637 Visitor Total - May 2020
795,637 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
489,503 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
489,503 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
564,498 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
564,498 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
707,318 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
707,318

Summary

Visitors in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 4.89% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by -6.62% to 43.70% in July 2020 compared to July 2019.

Ecommerce Agency performance data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market July 2020

Rank   Agency July 2019 July 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 40.28% 5.27%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 1.52% 9.09%

Ecommerce markets risers & fallers July 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketJul 2019Jul 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld258.44%
2Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld199.91%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld138.60%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld89.92%
5Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld79.51%
6Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld53.69%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld50.08%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld47.47%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld47.46%
10Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld45.48%
11Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld22.99%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketJul 2019Jul 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling5.43%6.09%0.66%12.13%
2Sports and Recreation5.56%6.18%0.61%11.02%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances5.33%5.25%-0.08%-1.49%
4Health and Wellbeing5.05%4.96%-0.09%-1.81%
5Pet Care7.35%6.68%-0.67%-9.13%
6Home Accessories and Giftware7.15%6.35%-0.80%-11.15%
7Food & Drink6.47%5.54%-0.93%-14.44%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.67%7.23%-1.44%-16.62%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.57%6.76%-1.81%-21.09%
10Baby & Child8.05%6.01%-2.04%-25.37%
11Arts and Crafts1.77%0.90%-0.87%-49.14%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketJul 2019Jul 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child0.93%1.96%1.03%110.28%
2Food & Drink1.06%1.73%0.67%62.74%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.17%1.63%0.46%39.60%
4Sports and Recreation1.19%1.46%0.27%22.52%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.75%2.15%0.39%22.44%
6Health and Wellbeing3.19%3.58%0.40%12.41%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.41%1.58%0.17%12.09%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.39%1.36%-0.02%-1.61%
9Pet Care3.20%2.98%-0.22%-6.85%
10Arts and Crafts3.56%3.31%-0.25%-7.09%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances2.98%2.63%-0.35%-11.70%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketJul 2020Jul 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£46.59£62.1015.51%33.29%
2Arts and Crafts£85.90£110.7024.80%28.87%
3Health and Wellbeing£44.85£48.273.42%7.62%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances£45.91£48.422.51%5.47%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£75.66£78.342.68%3.54%
6Cars and Motorcycling£119.28£121.822.54%2.13%
7Food & Drink£102.39£102.730.34%0.33%
8Sports and Recreation£91.44£84.00-7.45%-8.14%
9Home Accessories and Giftware£78.14£70.58-7.56%-9.67%
10Pet Care£121.30£89.50-31.81%-26.22%
11Baby & Child£202.48£85.71-116.78%-57.67%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019