Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
JUNE 2022 GROWTH %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market May 2022

Ecommerce Metric May 2022 May 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 28.22%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.88% 9.63% -0.74% -7.72%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 10.56%
Conversion Rate 1.58% 1.60% -0.02% -1.23%
Average Order Value £84.03 £75.34 £8.69 11.53%
Average Sale Price of Item £56.40 £49.04 £7.36 15.01%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.12 £0.96 £0.15 15.97%
Cost Per Visitor £0.10 £0.09 £0.01 7.02%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market May 2022

Rank   Traffic Source May 2022 May 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st AWIN Withheld Withheld 520.65% Withheld 6.03%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 48.03% Withheld 1.02%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld 7.21% Withheld 14.19%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld -13.15% Withheld 6.78%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -24.88% Withheld 17.77%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -32.60% Withheld 57.09%
7th Rakuten Withheld Withheld -75.20% Withheld 2.39%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market May 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider May 2022 May 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 39.19% 15.09% 11.63%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -9.34% 6.04% 4.10%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -9.83% 14.48% 11.90%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -26.02% 13.81% 9.63%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market May 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 245.16% from -19.44% to 28.22% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 28.22% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 7.72% from 9.63% to 8.88% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 1.23% from 1.60% to 1.58% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 11.53% from £75.34 to £84.03 in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 10.56% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 15.97% from £0.96 to £1.12 in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 7.02% from £0.09 to £0.10 in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market decreased by 14.69% from 53.09% to 45.29% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In May 2022 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 39%, Direct 24.5%, Affiliate Marketing 22.8%, Email Marketing 11.2% and Paid Social Media Marketing 2.5%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In May 2022 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 62.9% and International 37.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In May 2022 the sales breakdown in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 57.6%, Desktop 39.1% and Tablet 3.3%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 21.53% in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 15.01% from £49.04 to £56.40 in May 2022 compared to May 2021.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market May 2022

Rank   Agency May 2022 May 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 2.09% 11.63%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -8.01% 10.50%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -14.46% 9.31%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers May 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2022May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld28.22%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld21.64%
3Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld0.19%
4Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
5Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.21%
6Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.74%
7Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.26%
8Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.57%
9Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-21.47%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-29.81%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-33.49%
12Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.37%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2022May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child9.43%5.46%3.98%72.89%
2Arts and Crafts1.25%0.87%0.38%42.88%
3Sports and Recreation8.48%6.38%2.10%32.96%
4Pet Care7.24%6.66%0.59%8.82%
5Food & Drink5.12%4.87%0.25%5.05%
6Home Accessories and Giftware10.13%10.03%0.10%1.00%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.97%8.88%0.09%0.97%
8Toys, Games & Collectables10.15%N/A10.15%N/A
9Kitchen & Home Appliances5.30%5.53%-0.22%-4.01%
10Health and Wellbeing14.86%15.73%-0.87%-5.56%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.88%9.63%-0.74%-7.72%
12Cars and Motorcycling5.50%6.38%-0.88%-13.73%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2022May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts4.91%3.53%1.39%39.29%
2Pet Care1.46%1.26%0.20%15.91%
3Health and Wellbeing3.46%3.19%0.28%8.66%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.90%2.89%0.01%0.26%
5Toys, Games & Collectables2.04%N/A2.04%N/A
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.58%1.60%-0.02%-1.23%
7Sports and Recreation1.52%1.60%-0.08%-5.15%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.39%1.49%-0.10%-6.82%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.30%1.44%-0.14%-9.82%
10Home Accessories and Giftware0.99%1.11%-0.12%-10.59%
11Baby & Child0.80%0.93%-0.13%-13.94%
12Food & Drink1.32%1.75%-0.43%-24.39%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketMay 2022May 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Sports and Recreation£105.78£85.5420.25%23.67%
2Home Accessories and Giftware£77.62£65.9511.67%17.70%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories£84.03£75.348.69%11.53%
4Health and Wellbeing£42.65£38.454.20%10.93%
5Cars and Motorcycling£145.56£132.4013.16%9.94%
6Food & Drink£116.24£106.629.62%9.02%
7Pet Care£43.09£42.011.08%2.57%
8Toys, Games & Collectables£72.94N/A72.94%N/A
9Arts and Crafts£101.79£108.47-6.68%-6.16%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances£49.92£54.47-4.55%-8.35%
11Baby & Child£149.33£170.74-21.41%-12.54%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment£128.82£147.46-18.64%-12.64%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for May 2022

Ecommerce Data for May 2022

May 2022 Ecommerce sales declined by 13.72% YOY continuing the ecommerce trend in April 2022 and the negative growth rate tied in with a lockdown in Q1 2021. However looking back on April 2022, sale growth is beginning to improve.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales stabilising in May 2022

CPA% (%eCOS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.11% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2021.

May 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates increased slightly YOY from 1.73% to 1.78%. This increase was in line with expectations as the market settles after the pandemic.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 55.4%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £92.85 - which is 4.75% up on April 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of Q1 having a 30% negative YOY growth rate is proving correct.  IRP's expectation in Q2 was that revenues would begin to recover in May. We are beginning to see that recovery in growth from April to May.

- 16 June 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +0.22%
June 2022 v June 2021 -6.02%
YTD 2022 v 2021 -20.30%
Arts and Crafts +0.36%
Baby & Child +0.26%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.18%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment +0.61%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.44%
Food & Drink +0.30%
Health and Wellbeing -0.08%
Home Accessories and Giftware -0.23%
Kitchen & Home Appliances +0.23%
Pet Care +0.18%
Sports and Recreation -0.01%
Toys, Games & Collectables +0.09%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020