Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
MAY 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market April 2021

Ecommerce Metric April 2020 April 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 128.36%
Average Order Value £76.52 £84.98 £8.45 11.05%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.59% 7.86% 2.27% 40.71%
Conversion Rate 2.14% 2.19% 0.05% 2.13%
Average Sale Price of Item £46.16 £52.09 £5.93 12.86%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market April 2021

Rank   Traffic Source April 2020 April 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st AWIN Withheld Withheld 403.15% Withheld 7.16%
2nd Rakuten Withheld Withheld 243.07% Withheld 5.20%
3rd Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 187.27% Withheld 37.69%
4th Google PPC Withheld Withheld 158.52% Withheld 10.18%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 154.54% Withheld 11.76%
6th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 114.83% Withheld 0.91%
7th Webgains Withheld Withheld 68.46% Withheld 6.19%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market April 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider April 2020 April 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 152.89% 8.91% 8.89%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 138.73% 3.84% 2.76%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 54.14% 12.40% 9.59%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market April 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 128.36% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 40.71% from 5.59% to 7.86% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 2.13% from 2.14% to 2.19% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2021. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in April 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 11.05% from 76.52% to 84.98% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 12.86% from 46.16% to 52.09% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2021. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in April 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2021. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in April 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by an average of 116.38% from 489503.00% to 1059193.00% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Fashion Clothing & Accessories ecommerce market increased by 5.87% from 49.16% to 52.05% in April 2021 compared to April 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Fashion Clothing & Accessories market April 2021

Rank   Agency April 2020 April 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 143.52% 8.20%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 73.46% 8.69%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers April 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2020Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld128.36%
2Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld73.81%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld48.89%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld47.00%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld35.45%
6Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld26.10%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld11.30%
8Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-23.07%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-52.67%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-55.59%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-56.78%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2020Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing6.21%14.45%8.24%132.68%
2Arts and Crafts0.67%1.27%0.60%89.52%
3Food & Drink2.77%5.19%2.42%87.31%
4Home Accessories and Giftware7.42%10.54%3.12%42.09%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories5.59%7.86%2.27%40.71%
6Cars and Motorcycling5.92%5.37%-0.55%-9.25%
7Sports and Recreation6.84%5.90%-0.94%-13.75%
8Pet Care8.93%7.43%-1.49%-16.72%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.82%8.02%-1.80%-18.31%
10Baby & Child9.27%6.64%-2.63%-28.39%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances7.07%4.96%-2.11%-29.88%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2020Apr 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.35%3.01%0.66%27.94%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances2.42%2.82%0.40%16.50%
3Cars and Motorcycling1.32%1.52%0.20%15.25%
4Sports and Recreation1.70%1.76%0.06%3.78%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.14%2.19%0.05%2.13%
6Arts and Crafts3.77%3.21%-0.55%-14.64%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.22%1.82%-0.41%-18.25%
8Baby & Child1.07%0.86%-0.21%-19.51%
9Home Accessories and Giftware1.67%1.15%-0.52%-31.08%
10Food & Drink2.84%1.76%-1.07%-37.87%
11Health and Wellbeing4.77%2.92%-1.85%-38.82%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2021Apr 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£57.30£86.5629.26%51.07%
2Sports and Recreation£76.62£97.7821.17%27.63%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances£46.40£55.529.12%19.66%
4Cars and Motorcycling£116.79£135.1118.32%15.69%
5Health and Wellbeing£36.55£42.205.65%15.45%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories£76.52£84.988.45%11.05%
7Pet Care£95.74£104.869.12%9.53%
8Baby & Child£150.95£164.5213.57%8.99%
9Food & Drink£90.81£96.545.73%6.31%
10Arts and Crafts£101.77£103.241.47%1.44%
11Home Accessories and Giftware£74.16£65.34-8.82%-11.89%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for April 2021

Market Commentary April 2021

April sales show continued growth across all ecommerce markets of +34% YOY.  It also shows however a significant easing of growth from the 90% growth ranges that were seen in Q1. The reason for this is the reopening of retail is finally now putting the brakes on the ecommerce market.

The cost of acquisition in the first months of 2021 has now risen by 18.93% to 7.57%.  This has been put down a fall in conversion rates and more customers researching online but moving the transaction to in-store.

Average conversion rates have dropped from 2.37% to 2.12% a fall of 10.6% - put down again to the opening of retail.  

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average order values are £87.76 - an increase of 16.53%.  Howver many individual market AOVs are more consistent. AOVs are something we will investigate in more detail for May.

As we move into the complete easing of Covid-19 retail lockdown measures in the UK,  IRP forecasts a much lower growth rate of circa 20% for most markets for the remainder of Q2.  With retail back open - pent up demand and spend is moving rapidly back to in store.

- 12 May 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Reporting and Data Requirements, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020