ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING MARKET

  • Dec 2020 Sales Growth: 98.01%
  • Dec 2020 Conversion: 3.62%
  • Dec 2020 AOV: £44.91
  • Dec 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £15.25
  • Dec 2020 CPA: 8.98%
LIVE ECOMMERCE SALES FORECAST
Jan 2021 Growth
+ %
2021 Yearly Growth
+ %
Time Frame:  v

1. Select an ecommerce market:

Ecommerce market data for the Health and Wellbeing market December 2020

Ecommerce Metric Dec 2019 Dec 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 98.01%
Average Order Value £55.60 £44.91 £-10.69 -19.22%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.19% 8.98% 2.79% 45.05%
Conversion Rate 3.97% 3.62% -0.36% -9.01%
Average Sale Price of Item £16.05 £15.25 £-0.80 -5.00%

Ecommerce traffic data for the Health and Wellbeing market December 2020

Rank   Traffic Source December 2019 December 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Webgains Withheld Withheld 534.56% Withheld 6.55%
2nd Google PPC Withheld Withheld 76.93% Withheld 17.82%
3rd Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 12.77% Withheld 23.96%
4th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -20.20% Withheld 0.72%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -23.28% Withheld 50.90%

Ecommerce service provider data for the Health and Wellbeing market December 2020

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider December 2019 December 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 147.33% 13.44% 8.58%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -4.55% 26.86% 16.62%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -53.55% 15.51% 9.81%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.11
IRP Visitor Value
£1.49
IRP Index
13.55

Historical ecommerce market data for the Health and Wellbeing market December 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by an average of 98.01% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 45.05% to 8.98% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by -9.01% to 3.62% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Paid Social Media Marketing
(3.1%) Email Marketing
(7.7%) Affiliate Marketing
(19.0%) Paid Search Marketing
(30.1%) Direct
(40.0%)

Summary

Direct was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2020. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by -19.22% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by an average of -5.00% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

International
(20.0%) Domestic
(80.0%)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(3.9%) Desktop
(38.7%) Mobile
(57.4%)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2020.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by an average of 93.33% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 4.71% to 53.63% in December 2020 compared to December 2019.

Ecommerce Agency performance data for the Health and Wellbeing market December 2020

Rank   Agency December 2019 December 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 124.38% 8.58%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 18.23% 15.56%

Ecommerce markets risers & fallers December 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2019Dec 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld135.51%
2Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld98.01%
3Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld72.52%
4Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld69.86%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld56.35%
6Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld52.82%
7Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld46.96%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld38.15%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld32.89%
10Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld30.75%
11Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-38.20%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2019Dec 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care9.94%22.29%12.35%124.23%
2Health and Wellbeing6.19%8.98%2.79%45.05%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.11%7.14%0.03%0.47%
4Sports and Recreation8.25%7.90%-0.36%-4.31%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances5.87%5.59%-0.28%-4.82%
6Baby & Child8.62%7.54%-1.08%-12.50%
7Cars and Motorcycling6.72%5.53%-1.19%-17.73%
8Home Accessories and Giftware4.90%3.90%-1.00%-20.37%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.45%7.50%-1.95%-20.60%
10Arts and Crafts3.01%1.40%-1.61%-53.52%
11Food & Drink11.42%5.11%-6.32%-55.29%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2019Dec 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink1.07%2.37%1.31%123.00%
2Cars and Motorcycling1.19%1.55%0.36%30.56%
3Arts and Crafts3.24%3.79%0.55%17.06%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.13%2.44%0.31%14.47%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.00%2.23%0.23%11.50%
6Pet Care3.05%3.28%0.23%7.69%
7Baby & Child0.92%0.99%0.07%7.29%
8Sports and Recreation1.68%1.75%0.07%4.00%
9Home Accessories and Giftware2.27%2.16%-0.11%-4.92%
10Health and Wellbeing3.97%3.62%-0.36%-9.01%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances2.84%2.48%-0.36%-12.64%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2020Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£91.58£102.6211.04%12.06%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances£44.27£46.312.04%4.61%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment£76.08£78.562.49%3.27%
4Food & Drink£83.36£85.922.56%3.07%
5Cars and Motorcycling£122.67£123.791.12%0.91%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories£83.20£81.54-1.66%-2.00%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£63.33£61.51-1.82%-2.87%
8Sports and Recreation£79.83£77.42-2.41%-3.02%
9Baby & Child£158.82£131.97-26.85%-16.91%
10Health and Wellbeing£55.60£44.91-10.69%-19.22%
11Pet Care£107.33£41.02-66.32%-61.79%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors.

Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.



 

Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020