ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING MARKET

  • Sep 2020 Sales Growth: 160.60%
  • Sep 2020 Conversion: 3.24%
  • Sep 2020 AOV: £46.78
  • Sep 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £13.25
  • Sep 2020 CPA: 11.45%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select an ecommerce market:

Ecommerce market data for the Health and Wellbeing market September 2020

Ecommerce Metric Sep 2019 Sep 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 160.60%
Average Order Value £45.02 £46.78 £1.76 3.91%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.33% 11.45% 5.12% 80.98%
Conversion Rate 2.62% 3.24% 0.62% 23.64%
Average Sale Price of Item £14.11 £13.25 £-0.86 -6.10%

Ecommerce traffic data for the Health and Wellbeing market September 2020

Rank   Traffic Source September 2019 September 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Webgains Withheld Withheld 8220.87% Withheld 4.34%
2nd Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld 230.60% Withheld 106.49%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld 229.48% Withheld 12.63%
4th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 43.05% Withheld 0.59%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 36.09% Withheld 27.96%

Ecommerce service provider data for the Health and Wellbeing market September 2020

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider September 2019 September 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 143.57% 0.00% 3.56%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 91.46% 12.42% 7.82%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 47.45% 25.96% 18.56%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.10
IRP Visitor Value
£1.55
IRP Index
15.50

Historical ecommerce market data for the Health and Wellbeing market September 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by an average of 160.60% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
3.83% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.98% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.33% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.85% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
4.77% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.00% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
3.96% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
3.17% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
3.28% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
4.34% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
11.45% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
11.22% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
4.61% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.61% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.90% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.06% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.88% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
6.17% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
8.77% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
3.83% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
3.83% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.98% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.98% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.33% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.33% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.85% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
7.85% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
4.77% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
4.77% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.00% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.00% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
3.96% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
3.96% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
3.17% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
3.17% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
3.28% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
3.28% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
11.45% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
11.45% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
11.22% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
11.22% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
4.61% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
4.61% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.61% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.61% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.90% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.90% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.06% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
6.06% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.88% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
6.88% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
6.17% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
6.17%

Summary

The average CPA in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 80.98% to 11.45% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.74% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.81% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
2.62% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.50% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.32% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.88% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.91% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.21% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
4.57% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
4.18% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
3.44% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
3.34% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.74% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.74% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.81% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.81% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
2.62% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
2.62% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.82% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.82% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.50% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.50% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.32% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.32% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.88% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.88% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.21% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.21% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.58% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.54% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.54% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.97% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
4.57% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
4.57% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
4.18% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
4.18% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
3.44% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
3.44%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 23.64% to 3.24% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Paid Social Media Marketing
(6.0%) Affiliate Marketing
(9.5%) Email Marketing
(13.0%) Paid Search Marketing
(33.0%) Direct
(38.5%)

Summary

Direct was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2020. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£55.64 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£55.82 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£37.84 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£45.02 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£44.01 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£44.77 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.02 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.60 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£44.46 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£38.57 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£54.33 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£57.40 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£46.78 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£48.21 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£39.42 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£45.05 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£42.06 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£52.73 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£55.85 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£55.64 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£55.64 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£55.82 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£55.82 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£37.84 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£37.84 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£45.02 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£45.02 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£44.01 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£44.01 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£44.77 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£44.77 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.02 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.02 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.60 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.60 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£44.46 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£44.46 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£38.57 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£38.57 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£54.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£54.33 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£46.78 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£46.78 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£48.21 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£48.21 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£39.42 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£39.42 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£45.05 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£45.05 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£42.06 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£42.06 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£40.77 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£52.73 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£52.73

Summary

Average Order Values in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 3.91% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£16.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£13.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£11.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£14.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£13.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£13.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£14.82 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£14.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£13.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£12.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£19.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£18.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£13.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£14.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£14.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£11.63 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£12.36 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£12.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£12.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£14.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£14.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£16.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£16.07 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£13.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£13.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£11.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£11.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£14.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£14.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£13.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£13.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£13.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£13.55 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£14.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£14.82 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£14.16 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£14.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£13.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£13.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£12.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£12.49 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£19.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£19.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£13.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£13.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£14.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£14.40 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£14.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£14.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£11.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£11.63 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£12.36 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£12.36 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£12.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£12.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£12.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£12.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£14.21 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£14.21

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by an average of -6.10% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

International
(29.5%) Domestic
(70.5%)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.4%) Desktop
(39.7%) Mobile
(55.9%)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
193,922 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
194,185 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
118,544 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
116,999 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
125,842 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
110,405 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
113,392 Visitor Total - May 2019
113,645 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
107,679 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
115,200 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
69,853 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
82,788 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
309,010 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
310,132 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
317,739 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
363,548 Visitor Total - May 2020
342,859 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
348,588 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
196,563 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
135,823 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
143,337 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
193,922 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
193,922 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
194,185 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
194,185 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
118,544 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
118,544 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
116,999 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
116,999 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
125,842 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
125,842 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
110,405 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
110,405 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
113,392 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
113,392 Visitor Total - May 2019
113,645 Visitor Total - May 2019
113,645 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
107,679 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
107,679 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
115,200 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
115,200 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
69,853 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
69,853 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
309,010 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
309,010 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
310,132 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
310,132 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
317,739 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
317,739 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
363,548 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
363,548 Visitor Total - May 2020
342,859 Visitor Total - May 2020
342,859 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
348,588 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
348,588 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
196,563 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
196,563 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
135,823 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
135,823

Summary

Visitors in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by an average of 164.11% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by -3.02% to 55.94% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Agency performance data for the Health and Wellbeing market September 2020

Rank   Agency September 2019 September 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 77.84% 7.82%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 54.19% 16.33%

Ecommerce markets risers & fallers September 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld165.02%
2Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld160.60%
3Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld102.06%
4Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld91.85%
5Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld78.50%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld62.54%
7Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld50.53%
8Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld47.61%
9Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld24.76%
10Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld20.40%
11Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld12.11%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing6.33%11.45%5.12%80.98%
2Home Accessories and Giftware9.02%8.54%-0.48%-5.37%
3Cars and Motorcycling7.17%6.67%-0.50%-6.95%
4Sports and Recreation6.19%5.54%-0.65%-10.52%
5Pet Care8.07%7.12%-0.95%-11.78%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances5.52%4.84%-0.69%-12.43%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.38%6.58%-1.80%-21.49%
8Baby & Child9.88%7.28%-2.60%-26.32%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories10.38%7.34%-3.03%-29.23%
10Food & Drink7.71%5.03%-2.68%-34.78%
11Arts and Crafts1.83%1.13%-0.70%-38.38%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink1.06%2.04%0.98%92.45%
2Baby & Child0.66%1.14%0.49%73.88%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.06%1.31%0.25%23.89%
4Health and Wellbeing2.62%3.24%0.62%23.64%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.21%1.46%0.26%21.10%
6Cars and Motorcycling1.17%1.39%0.22%19.19%
7Sports and Recreation1.22%1.45%0.23%19.02%
8Pet Care2.81%3.22%0.41%14.75%
9Arts and Crafts3.36%3.64%0.28%8.23%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances2.91%2.90%0.00%-0.11%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.77%1.28%-0.49%-27.86%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2020Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£102.56£110.187.62%7.43%
2Cars and Motorcycling£113.52£121.818.29%7.30%
3Health and Wellbeing£45.02£46.781.76%3.91%
4Home Accessories and Giftware£72.22£72.610.39%0.54%
5Food & Drink£99.31£99.640.33%0.33%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.51£44.56-2.95%-6.21%
7Sports and Recreation£91.81£85.56-6.25%-6.80%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£94.93£88.02-6.92%-7.29%
9Pet Care£119.25£91.60-27.66%-23.19%
10Baby & Child£183.22£125.38-57.84%-31.57%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment£147.04£80.39-66.65%-45.33%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019