Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Health and Wellbeing market

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
AUGUST 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Health and Wellbeing market June 2021

Ecommerce Metric June 2020 June 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -40.99%
Average Order Value £33.74 £28.86 £-4.88 -14.47%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.57% 16.02% 10.46% 187.87%
Conversion Rate 3.68% 3.04% -0.65% -17.53%
Average Sale Price of Item £11.39 £10.12 £-1.27 -11.12%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Health and Wellbeing market June 2021

Rank   Traffic Source June 2020 June 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 32.45% Withheld 13.79%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 9.96% Withheld 1.03%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -1.62% Withheld 32.30%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -12.17% Withheld 171.38%
5th Webgains Withheld Withheld -86.77% Withheld 1.66%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Health and Wellbeing market June 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider June 2020 June 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -42.99% 10.95% 6.25%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -62.83% 52.36% 23.09%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Health and Wellbeing market June 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by an average of 40.99% in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 187.87% from 5.57% to 16.02% in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by 17.53% from 3.68% to 3.04% in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In June 2021 the sales breakdown in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Direct 42.4%, Paid Search Marketing 34.2%, Email Marketing 11.1%, Affiliate Marketing 9.7% and Paid Social Media Marketing 2.5%.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by 14.47% from £34 to £29 in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by an average of 11.12% from £11 to £10 in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In June 2021 the sales breakdown in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 77% and International 23%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In June 2021 the sales breakdown in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 62.7%, Desktop 33.2% and Tablet 4.1%.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market decreased by an average of 29.50% in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Health and Wellbeing ecommerce market increased by 8.99% from 52.24% to 56.94% in June 2021 compared to June 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Health and Wellbeing market June 2021

Rank   Agency June 2020 June 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -30.36% 6.25%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -62.17% 23.35%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers June 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketJun 2020Jun 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld28.77%
2Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld11.76%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld5.62%
4Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld1.46%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.64%
6Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.87%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.08%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.37%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-40.99%
10Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-41.09%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-48.25%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketJun 2020Jun 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing5.57%16.02%10.46%187.87%
2Baby & Child6.52%15.40%8.88%136.32%
3Arts and Crafts0.50%0.99%0.49%98.70%
4Home Accessories and Giftware6.42%8.14%1.71%26.67%
5Sports and Recreation5.16%6.52%1.37%26.50%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances4.12%4.94%0.82%20.02%
7Pet Care7.45%8.41%0.96%12.95%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.88%8.18%0.29%3.71%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.93%6.91%-0.02%-0.23%
10Cars and Motorcycling5.88%5.76%-0.12%-2.05%
11Food & Drink4.84%4.37%-0.47%-9.75%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketJun 2020Jun 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.43%3.00%0.57%23.63%
2Cars and Motorcycling1.32%1.59%0.27%20.13%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances2.66%2.86%0.20%7.52%
4Sports and Recreation1.60%1.54%-0.06%-3.60%
5Food & Drink2.14%2.06%-0.08%-3.86%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.90%1.63%-0.27%-14.42%
7Health and Wellbeing3.68%3.04%-0.65%-17.53%
8Arts and Crafts3.73%3.06%-0.66%-17.77%
9Home Accessories and Giftware1.79%1.06%-0.73%-41.02%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.73%0.78%-0.95%-55.10%
11Baby & Child1.95%0.39%-1.56%-79.98%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketJun 2020Jun 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child£72.27£154.0081.74%113.10%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment£54.57£96.8342.26%77.45%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories£66.44£78.3011.86%17.85%
4Sports and Recreation£80.88£93.0912.20%15.09%
5Pet Care£89.43£101.0911.66%13.03%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances£52.07£55.753.68%7.07%
7Food & Drink£97.77£104.086.31%6.45%
8Home Accessories and Giftware£67.03£69.122.09%3.12%
9Arts and Crafts£113.46£110.98-2.48%-2.19%
10Cars and Motorcycling£131.52£128.02-3.50%-2.66%
11Health and Wellbeing£33.74£28.86-4.88%-14.47%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for June 2021

Market Commentary June 2021

June sales show a slight decrease across all ecommerce markets of -5.5% YOY. 

Comparing June 2021 to June 2019 growth was 85% confirming the significant growth of e-commerce and a consistent change in consumer buyer behavior.

The cost of acquisition in June has now risen by 91% to 10.74%.  This has been put down a fall in conversion rates and also increased demand in digital marketing channels compared to this time last year.

As a comparison the cost of acquisition has risen by 50% if we look at 2021 vs 2019.

Average conversion rates have dropped from 2.16% to 1.80% a fall of 16% - put down again to the opening of retail.  

For reference conversion rates on average are the same as 2019.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average order values are £83.27 - an increase of 19.77%.  However many individual market AOVs are more consistent. 

For the next quarter IRP predicts a small decrease on 2020 sales but overall trading staying strong, Covid cases are on the rise and more people will continue to shop online, the sales trajectory will follow a similar path with an increase of sales in Q4.

 

- 16 July 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020