Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Baby & Child market

CURRENT GROWTH PREDICTIONS
APRIL 2021 GROWTH + %
2021 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Baby & Child market March 2021

Ecommerce Metric March 2020 March 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -27.49%
Average Order Value £206.81 £171.88 £-34.94 -16.89%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.34% 8.74% 0.39% 4.73%
Conversion Rate 0.87% 0.85% -0.02% -2.54%
Average Sale Price of Item £145.83 £120.91 £-24.91 -17.09%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Baby & Child market March 2021

Rank   Traffic Source March 2020 March 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Webgains Withheld Withheld 5.98% Withheld 3.36%
2nd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -25.58% Withheld 10.90%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld -28.95% Withheld 6.98%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -37.76% Withheld 95.52%
5th IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -42.86% Withheld 2.82%
6th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -52.81% Withheld 5.32%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Baby & Child market March 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider March 2020 March 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 20.38% 17.55% 9.85%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -28.72% 10.14% 8.54%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Baby & Child market March 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Baby & Child ecommerce market decreased by an average of -27.49% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Baby & Child ecommerce market increased by 4.73% to 8.74% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Baby & Child ecommerce market decreased by -2.54% to 0.85% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in March 2021. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in March 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Baby & Child ecommerce market decreased by -16.89% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Baby & Child ecommerce market decreased by an average of -17.09% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in March 2021. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in March 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in March 2021. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in March 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Baby & Child ecommerce market decreased by an average of -18.90% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Baby & Child ecommerce market increased by 24.28% to 67.04% in March 2021 compared to March 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Baby & Child market March 2021

Rank   Agency March 2020 March 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -27.49% 9.20%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers March 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2020Mar 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld189.70%
2Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld157.86%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld142.46%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld107.36%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld86.68%
6Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld46.75%
7Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld46.73%
8Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld26.43%
9Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld21.17%
10Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.18%
11Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.49%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2020Mar 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink2.91%4.43%1.52%52.26%
2Health and Wellbeing6.88%9.82%2.94%42.70%
3Baby & Child8.34%8.74%0.39%4.73%
4Sports and Recreation6.20%6.20%0.00%0.00%
5Arts and Crafts1.58%1.54%-0.05%-3.02%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances5.83%5.44%-0.39%-6.67%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.70%7.15%-0.55%-7.13%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.03%7.91%-1.12%-12.45%
9Home Accessories and Giftware11.80%8.65%-3.15%-26.66%
10Cars and Motorcycling7.04%5.02%-2.02%-28.67%
11Pet Care11.47%7.55%-3.91%-34.14%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2020Mar 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.72%2.32%0.61%35.21%
2Cars and Motorcycling1.12%1.45%0.33%29.76%
3Pet Care2.42%3.07%0.65%27.01%
4Sports and Recreation1.42%1.75%0.34%24.00%
5Home Accessories and Giftware1.16%1.26%0.10%8.23%
6Baby & Child0.87%0.85%-0.02%-2.54%
7Health and Wellbeing4.18%3.95%-0.24%-5.67%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances2.86%2.61%-0.26%-8.95%
9Arts and Crafts3.71%3.24%-0.47%-12.72%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.14%1.64%-0.50%-23.47%
11Food & Drink2.31%1.74%-0.57%-24.60%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketMar 2021Mar 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling£121.90£145.6623.76%19.49%
2Sports and Recreation£91.38£103.0311.65%12.75%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances£48.28£51.102.82%5.84%
4Health and Wellbeing£40.74£41.550.81%1.98%
5Pet Care£96.07£97.371.30%1.35%
6Food & Drink£106.57£107.941.37%1.29%
7Arts and Crafts£112.15£111.10-1.05%-0.94%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£81.48£80.61-0.87%-1.06%
9Home Accessories and Giftware£82.33£68.87-13.46%-16.35%
10Baby & Child£206.81£171.88-34.94%-16.89%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment£98.08£72.78-25.31%-25.80%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for March 2021

No commentary available for March 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

Conversion Rate
This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Reporting and Data Agreement, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020