ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE ARTS AND CRAFTS MARKET

  • Aug 2020 Sales Growth: 12.36%
  • Aug 2020 Conversion: 3.26%
  • Aug 2020 AOV: £103.76
  • Aug 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £19.45
  • Aug 2020 CPA: 1.12%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select an ecommerce market:

Ecommerce market data for the Arts and Crafts market August 2020

Ecommerce Metric Aug 2019 Aug 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 12.36%
Average Order Value £97.55 £103.76 £6.21 6.37%
Cost Per Acquisition 1.83% 1.12% -0.70% -38.54%
Conversion Rate 3.47% 3.26% -0.21% -6.04%
Average Sale Price of Item £19.16 £19.45 £0.29 1.52%

Ecommerce traffic data for the Arts and Crafts market August 2020

Rank   Traffic Source August 2019 August 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 146.96% Withheld 3.41%
2nd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -16.77% Withheld 2.38%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -73.18% Withheld 0.00%

Ecommerce service provider data for the Arts and Crafts market August 2020

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider August 2019 August 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -16.77% 2.38% 1.12%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.09
IRP Visitor Value
£1.35
IRP Index
15.00

Historical ecommerce market data for the Arts and Crafts market August 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market increased by an average of 12.36% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
3.01% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
2.66% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
1.93% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
1.77% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
1.41% Average CPA (May 2019)
1.37% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
1.34% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
1.53% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
1.60% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
1.74% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
1.12% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
0.90% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
0.50% Average CPA (May 2020)
0.30% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
0.67% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
1.58% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
2.65% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
2.61% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
3.01% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
3.01% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
2.66% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
2.66% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
1.93% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
1.93% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
1.83% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
1.77% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
1.77% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
1.41% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
1.41% Average CPA (May 2019)
1.37% Average CPA (May 2019)
1.37% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
1.34% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
1.34% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
1.53% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
1.53% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
1.60% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
1.60% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
1.12% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
1.12% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
0.90% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
0.90% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
0.50% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
0.50% Average CPA (May 2020)
0.30% Average CPA (May 2020)
0.30% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
0.67% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
0.67% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
1.58% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
1.58% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
2.65% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
2.65%

Summary

The average CPA in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market decreased by -38.54% to 1.12% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
3.53% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
3.36% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.69% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.62% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
3.66% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
3.54% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.26% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.31% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.73% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.80% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
3.77% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
2.86% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
2.86% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
3.24% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
3.53% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
3.53% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
3.36% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
3.36% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
3.56% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.69% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
3.69% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.62% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
3.62% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
3.66% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
3.66% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
3.47% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.26% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
3.26% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.31% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
3.31% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.73% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
3.73% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.80% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
3.80% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
3.77% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
3.77% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
3.71% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
2.86% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
2.86%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market decreased by -6.04% to 3.26% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Email Marketing
(1.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(44.5 %) Direct
(54.1 %)

Summary

Direct was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in August 2020. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in August 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£91.58 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.59 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£102.56 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£97.55 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£85.90 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£96.69 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.30 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£91.33 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£84.26 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£86.58 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£83.78 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£103.76 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£110.70 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£113.46 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£113.76 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£101.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£112.15 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.21 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£104.10 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£91.58 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£91.58 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£85.83 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.59 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£97.59 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£102.56 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£102.56 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£97.55 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£97.55 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£85.90 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£85.90 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£96.69 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£96.69 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.30 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£87.30 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£91.33 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£91.33 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£84.26 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£84.26 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£86.58 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£86.58 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£103.76 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£103.76 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£110.70 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£110.70 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£113.46 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£113.46 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£113.76 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£113.76 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£101.77 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£101.77 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£112.15 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£112.15 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.21 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.21

Summary

Average Order Values in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market increased by 6.37% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£20.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£17.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£18.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£18.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£19.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£17.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£18.25 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£17.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£16.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£17.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£16.30 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£19.45 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£19.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£20.95 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£20.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£18.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£20.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£19.45 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£19.37 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£20.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£20.33 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£17.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£17.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£18.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£18.57 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£18.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£18.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£19.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£19.16 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£17.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£17.51 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£18.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£18.25 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£17.90 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£17.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.82 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£16.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£16.47 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£17.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£17.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£19.45 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£19.45 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£19.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£19.73 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£20.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£20.95 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£20.19 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£20.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£18.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£18.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£20.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£20.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£19.45 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£19.45

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market increased by an average of 1.52% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

International
(24.7 %) Domestic
(75.3 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in August 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in August 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.2 %) Mobile
(27.5 %) Desktop
(68.3 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in August 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in August 2020.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
60,737 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
74,061 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
61,792 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,655 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
47,986 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
45,076 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
47,324 Visitor Total - May 2019
51,134 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
46,119 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
53,615 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
49,146 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
50,040 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
50,119 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
51,357 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
48,483 Visitor Total - May 2020
46,903 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
48,034 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
74,651 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
80,643 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
78,658 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
60,737 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
60,737 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
74,061 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
74,061 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
61,792 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
61,792 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,655 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,655 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
47,986 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
47,986 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
45,076 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
45,076 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
47,324 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
47,324 Visitor Total - May 2019
51,134 Visitor Total - May 2019
51,134 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
46,119 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
46,119 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
53,615 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
53,615 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
49,146 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
49,146 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
50,119 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
50,119 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
51,357 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
51,357 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
48,483 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
48,483 Visitor Total - May 2020
46,903 Visitor Total - May 2020
46,903 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
48,034 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
48,034 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
74,651 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
74,651 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
80,643 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
80,643

Summary

Visitors in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market increased by an average of 4.45% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Arts and Crafts ecommerce market decreased by -7.27% to 44.20% in August 2020 compared to August 2019.

Ecommerce Agency performance data for the Arts and Crafts market August 2020

Rank   Agency August 2019 August 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 12.36% 1.12%

Ecommerce markets risers & fallers August 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2019Aug 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld197.25%
2Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld147.31%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld88.51%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld57.09%
5Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld55.68%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld51.09%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld45.47%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld33.46%
9Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld22.62%
10Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld20.41%
11Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld12.36%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2019Aug 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing8.34%11.64%3.30%39.57%
2Cars and Motorcycling5.88%6.93%1.04%17.75%
3Sports and Recreation6.69%6.58%-0.11%-1.59%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances5.54%5.14%-0.40%-7.25%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.29%7.01%-1.29%-15.54%
6Baby & Child9.02%6.83%-2.19%-24.25%
7Food & Drink7.97%5.84%-2.13%-26.74%
8Pet Care9.29%6.76%-2.54%-27.30%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.65%6.63%-3.02%-31.25%
10Home Accessories and Giftware11.96%8.17%-3.79%-31.68%
11Arts and Crafts1.83%1.12%-0.70%-38.54%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2019Aug 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.90%1.62%0.72%80.35%
2Baby & Child0.76%1.20%0.45%59.01%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.76%2.19%0.43%24.52%
4Sports and Recreation1.18%1.45%0.28%23.40%
5Home Accessories and Giftware1.15%1.37%0.21%18.65%
6Health and Wellbeing2.82%3.21%0.39%13.84%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.35%1.48%0.14%10.16%
8Pet Care3.11%3.17%0.07%2.10%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.32%1.28%-0.03%-2.63%
10Arts and Crafts3.47%3.26%-0.21%-6.04%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances2.91%2.67%-0.24%-8.25%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2020Aug 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£97.55£103.766.21%6.37%
2Health and Wellbeing£44.11£46.372.26%5.12%
3Food & Drink£98.86£103.484.62%4.67%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances£45.61£47.471.86%4.08%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment£79.01£80.801.79%2.27%
6Cars and Motorcycling£117.06£119.132.07%1.77%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£70.97£67.25-3.72%-5.24%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£79.08£69.69-9.39%-11.87%
9Sports and Recreation£91.61£79.84-11.77%-12.85%
10Pet Care£122.38£88.12-34.27%-28.00%
11Baby & Child£182.67£111.17-71.50%-39.14%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019