ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE SPORTS AND RECREATION MARKET

  • Feb 2020 Sales Growth: -0.38%
  • Feb 2020 Conversion: 1.18%
  • Feb 2020 AOV: £98.25
  • Feb 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £45.70
  • Feb 2020 CPA: 8.07%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

Summary data for the Sports and Recreation market - February 2019 v February 2020

Measure Feb 2019 Feb 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -0.38%
Average Order Value £95.33 £98.25 £2.92 3.07%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.43% 8.07% 2.64% 48.65%
Conversion Rate 1.15% 1.18% 0.03% 2.89%
Average Sale Price of Item £44.75 £45.70 £0.94 2.11%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Sports and Recreation market - February 2019 v February 2020

Rank   Traffic Source February 2019 February 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Webgains Withheld Withheld 784.65% Withheld 6.33%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -1.69% Withheld 1.48%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -28.82% Withheld 14.78%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -31.11% Withheld 10.66%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -41.10% Withheld 33.81%
6th AWIN Withheld Withheld -56.92% Withheld 9.96%

Service Provider Performance Data for the Sports and Recreation market - February 2019 v February 2020

Rank Service Provider February 2019 February 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -5.72% 11.79% 4.97%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -31.38% 16.76% 9.38%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -38.56% 13.91% 8.59%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -55.14% 10.29% 7.00%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.21
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.11

Historical comparison data for the Sports and Recreation market - February 2019 v February 2020

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of -0.38% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
6.96% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.84% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
6.61% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
5.51% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.19% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.43% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
6.27% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.07% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
7.81% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
8.25% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
6.96% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
6.96% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.84% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
6.84% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
6.19% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
6.61% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
6.61% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
5.51% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
5.51% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
5.18% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.19% Average CPA (May 2019)
5.19% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
5.58% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.43% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
5.43% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.07% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
8.07%

Summary

The average CPA in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 48.65% to 8.07% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.02% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.18% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.23% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.09% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.18% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.24% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
1.68% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
1.44% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.02% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.02% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.18% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.18% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.23% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.23% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.18% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.18%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 2.89% to 1.18% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Traffic Channels

Free Social Media Marketing
(0.1 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(2.2 %) Email Marketing
(5.4 %) Affiliate Marketing
(5.8 %) Direct
(39.8 %) Paid Search Marketing
(46.8 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in February 2020. Free Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in February 2020.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£79.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£88.47 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£87.32 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£91.15 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£90.94 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£90.74 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£92.41 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£90.42 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£95.20 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£97.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£95.33 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£90.28 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.25 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£95.20 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£79.45 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£79.45 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£88.47 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£88.47 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£87.32 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£87.32 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£91.15 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£91.15 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£90.94 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£90.94 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£90.74 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£90.74 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£92.41 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£92.41 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£90.42 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£90.42 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£95.20 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£95.20 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£97.36 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£97.36 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£95.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£95.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.25 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£98.25

Summary

Average Order Values in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 3.07% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£42.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£41.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£40.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£42.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£39.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£39.15 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£41.69 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.75 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£39.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£45.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£42.10 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£42.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£42.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£41.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£41.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£40.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£40.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£42.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£42.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£42.09 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£39.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£39.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£39.15 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£39.15 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£41.69 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£41.69 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£43.92 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.59 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.75 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£44.75 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£45.70 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£45.70

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 2.11% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Revenue by Location

International
(39.4 %) Domestic
(60.6 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in February 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in February 2020.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.1 %) Mobile
(41.2 %) Desktop
(54.7 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in February 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in February 2020.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
873,676 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
882,575 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
748,046 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
603,698 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
1,012,090 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
978,984 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
885,450 Visitor Total - May 2019
932,000 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
822,710 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
768,282 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
691,227 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
791,961 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
804,532 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
791,281 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
873,676 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
873,676 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
882,575 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
882,575 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
748,046 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
748,046 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
603,698 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
603,698 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
1,012,090 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
1,012,090 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
978,984 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
978,984 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
885,450 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
885,450 Visitor Total - May 2019
932,000 Visitor Total - May 2019
932,000 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
822,710 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
822,710 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
768,282 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
768,282 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
691,227 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
691,227 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
804,532 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
804,532

Summary

Visitors in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 16.39% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 5.69% to 54.67% in February 2020 compared to February 2019.

Systems Integrator Summary Data for the Sports and Recreation market - February 2019 v February 2020

Rank   Systems Integrator February 2019 February 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -13.43% 6.38%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -13.47% 5.97%

Markets Risers & Fallers - February 2019 v February 2020

Sales

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld97.72%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld61.87%
3Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld53.34%
4Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld44.69%
5Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld27.40%
6Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld24.73%
7Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld11.10%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld9.84%
9Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld9.09%
10Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.38%
11Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.14%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.55%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing3.30%6.18%2.88%87.07%
2Food & Drink5.25%8.71%3.45%65.76%
3Arts and Crafts1.60%2.62%1.03%64.53%
4Pet Care8.25%13.54%5.29%64.16%
5Sports and Recreation5.43%8.07%2.64%48.64%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories6.73%8.37%1.64%24.33%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.82%9.56%1.74%22.23%
8Cars and Motorcycling9.71%11.36%1.65%16.98%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances5.61%5.96%0.35%6.26%
10Home Accessories and Giftware11.90%12.23%0.34%2.83%
11Baby & Child8.29%8.46%0.17%2.08%
12Agricultural Supplies5.39%5.34%-0.05%-1.00%

Conversion Rate

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.17%3.44%1.27%58.71%
2Pet Care2.23%3.13%0.91%40.88%
3Agricultural Supplies0.63%0.74%0.11%17.44%
4Home Accessories and Giftware1.08%1.22%0.14%12.94%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.28%1.34%0.07%5.32%
6Baby & Child0.63%0.66%0.03%4.41%
7Sports and Recreation1.15%1.18%0.03%2.89%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances3.03%2.70%-0.34%-11.15%
9Arts and Crafts3.47%2.86%-0.60%-17.41%
10Cars and Motorcycling0.98%0.81%-0.17%-17.77%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.44%1.98%-0.46%-18.74%
12Food & Drink1.23%0.98%-0.25%-20.01%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£55.64£102.0746.44%83.47%
2Kitchen & Home Appliances£38.50£45.967.46%19.38%
3Arts and Crafts£86.58£98.8812.30%14.21%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories£83.24£93.5010.26%12.33%
5Sports and Recreation£95.33£98.252.92%3.07%
6Agricultural Supplies£75.33£77.432.10%2.79%
7Pet Care£74.95£73.49-1.46%-1.95%
8Health and Wellbeing£54.06£52.60-1.46%-2.71%
9Cars and Motorcycling£116.52£113.22-3.30%-2.83%
10Baby & Child£217.96£206.30-11.66%-5.35%
11Food & Drink£97.10£90.89-6.21%-6.40%
12Home Accessories and Giftware£72.43£46.84-25.59%-35.33%

Segments Risers & Fallers - February 2019 v February 2020

Sales

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld212.30%
2Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld108.27%
3FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld85.57%
4Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld71.74%
5Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld62.26%
6Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld61.46%
7Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld53.34%
8Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld44.69%
9CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld38.22%
10Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld33.91%
11Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld31.62%
12Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld26.59%
13Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld24.73%
14Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld23.75%
15Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld9.84%
16HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld4.23%
17JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld2.22%
18Dental & Medical SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
19Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
20Surf Wear & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.98%
22Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.14%
23Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.55%
24Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.05%
25Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.26%
26Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-26.12%
27FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.67%
28CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld-39.25%
29GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-57.61%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Footwear2.51%10.41%7.90%314.48%
2Hair & Beauty Products2.74%5.93%3.19%116.22%
3Wine and Spirit Merchants5.25%8.71%3.45%65.76%
4Dog & Pet Grooming6.87%11.38%4.51%65.63%
5Pottery & Art Supplies1.60%2.62%1.03%64.53%
6Hockey5.40%8.70%3.30%61.08%
7Racking, Cabling & Lighting5.52%8.61%3.09%55.99%
8Camping4.70%7.00%2.30%48.94%
9Men's & Women's Clothing6.66%9.47%2.82%42.28%
10Gaelic Sports7.66%10.86%3.19%41.67%
11Health Products5.65%7.87%2.22%39.28%
12Fishing3.06%3.98%0.92%30.01%
13Mountain & Outdoor8.99%11.66%2.67%29.72%
14Golf5.02%6.33%1.31%26.14%
15Motorcycle Supplies9.71%11.36%1.65%16.98%
16Jewellery6.81%7.94%1.13%16.56%
17Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.95%6.45%0.50%8.35%
18Coffee Machine Supplies5.61%5.96%0.35%6.26%
19Electrical & Security Supplies10.25%10.57%0.32%3.09%
20Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies8.29%8.46%0.17%2.08%
21CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
22Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A5.73%5.73%N/A
23Household GoodsN/A61.93%61.93%N/A
24Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A12.64%12.64%N/A
25Farm & Tractor Parts5.39%5.34%-0.05%-1.00%
26Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods11.90%10.77%-1.13%-9.48%
27Women's Clothing8.76%7.89%-0.87%-9.98%
28Sporting Goods6.42%5.70%-0.73%-11.33%
29Pet Supplies29.62%23.84%-5.78%-19.52%

Conversion Rate

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Supplies1.47%3.94%2.48%168.84%
2Hair & Beauty Products2.03%2.91%0.88%43.22%
3Fishing0.92%1.14%0.22%24.46%
4Men's & Women's Clothing0.63%0.78%0.15%24.42%
5Hockey1.42%1.70%0.28%19.59%
6Farm & Tractor Parts0.63%0.74%0.11%17.44%
7Jewellery2.25%2.63%0.38%17.12%
8Sporting Goods0.93%1.00%0.06%6.65%
9Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.28%2.42%0.14%6.02%
10Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.63%0.66%0.03%4.41%
11Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.08%1.11%0.03%2.67%
12Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A6.59%6.59%N/A
13Household GoodsN/A1.33%1.33%N/A
14Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A1.94%1.94%N/A
15Health Products2.44%2.41%-0.03%-1.13%
16Cycling0.84%0.83%-0.01%-1.14%
17Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.29%1.24%-0.05%-3.88%
18Women's Clothing1.34%1.28%-0.06%-4.28%
19Mountain & Outdoor1.35%1.20%-0.14%-10.62%
20Coffee Machine Supplies3.03%2.70%-0.34%-11.15%
21Gaelic Sports2.09%1.85%-0.24%-11.26%
22Pottery & Art Supplies3.47%2.86%-0.60%-17.41%
23Camping0.63%0.52%-0.11%-17.43%
24Motorcycle Supplies0.98%0.81%-0.17%-17.77%
25Wine and Spirit Merchants1.23%0.98%-0.25%-20.01%
26Dog & Pet Grooming2.98%2.33%-0.66%-22.04%
27Electrical & Security Supplies2.59%1.76%-0.83%-32.08%
28Golf0.70%0.31%-0.39%-55.92%
29Footwear1.22%0.53%-0.70%-56.90%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameFeb 2019Feb 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£34.55£105.2170.66%204.52%
2Cycling£96.32£145.1848.86%50.73%
3Fishing£20.38£30.149.76%47.89%
4Footwear£102.14£148.0145.87%44.91%
5Golf£194.72£261.7567.03%34.42%
6Racking, Cabling & Lighting£76.72£95.8019.08%24.87%
7Women's Clothing£71.07£88.0616.99%23.91%
8Health Products£38.41£46.488.07%21.01%
9Coffee Machine Supplies£38.50£45.967.46%19.38%
10Pottery & Art Supplies£86.58£98.8812.30%14.21%
11Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£72.43£75.913.48%4.80%
12Jewellery£45.29£47.281.99%4.39%
13Dog & Pet Grooming£104.47£108.824.35%4.16%
14Gaelic Sports£48.04£49.591.55%3.23%
15Farm & Tractor Parts£75.33£77.432.10%2.79%
16Men's & Women's Clothing£106.30£107.971.67%1.57%
17Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A£93.4193.41%N/A
18Household GoodsN/A£17.7717.77%N/A
19Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A£45.4245.42%N/A
20Sailing & Marine Chandlery£75.71£74.95-0.76%-1.00%
21Motorcycle Supplies£116.52£113.22-3.30%-2.83%
22Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£217.96£206.30-11.66%-5.35%
23Camping£210.35£198.60-11.75%-5.59%
24Wine and Spirit Merchants£97.10£90.89-6.21%-6.40%
25Mountain & Outdoor£87.13£80.79-6.34%-7.28%
26Pet Supplies£45.43£38.16-7.27%-16.00%
27Hockey£83.49£69.28-14.21%-17.02%
28Sporting Goods£61.44£50.12-11.32%-18.42%
29Hair & Beauty Products£61.89£43.93-17.96%-29.02%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019