A NEW ERA OF INTELLIGENT QUANTITATIVE ECOMMERCE - THAT WORKS FOR YOU ECOMMERCE - THAT WORKS FOR YOU
ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE SPORTS AND RECREATION MARKET
  • Nov 2018 Sales Growth: 20.87%
  • Nov 2018 Conversion: 1.46%
  • Nov 2018 AOV: £94.22
  • Nov 2018 Average Sale Price of Item: £38.23
  • Nov 2018 CPA: 5.23%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Sports and Recreation market - November 2017 v November 2018

Measure Nov 2017 Nov 2018 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 20.87%
Average Order Value £227.77 £94.22 £-133.55 -58.63%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.91% 5.23% -0.68% -11.49%
Conversion Rate 1.66% 1.46% -0.21% -12.41%
Average Sale Price of Item £38.11 £38.23 £0.12 0.32%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Sports and Recreation market - November 2017 v November 2018

  Traffic Source November 2017 November 2018 Growth % Participating % CPA %
AWIN Withheld Withheld 99.52% Withheld 3.70%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 62.93% Withheld 7.07%
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 34.91% Withheld 6.75%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 11.19% Withheld 0.12%
3rd Party Email System Withheld Withheld -22.98% Withheld 6.47%
Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -57.96% Withheld 6.52%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.21
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.08

Historical comparison data for the Sports and Recreation market - November 2017 v November 2018

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Jan 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Dec 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Oct 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Sep 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Aug 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jul 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (Jun 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (May 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Apr 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Mar 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Feb 2017) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018)

Summary

Sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 20.87% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2017)
4.49% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
5.91% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
8.08% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.47% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.30% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
7.75% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
7.11% Average CPA (May 2017)
6.82% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
6.01% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
6.55% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
6.27% Average CPA (Jan 2017)
6.21% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.23% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.19% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.30% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.25% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (May 2018)
5.66% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.15% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
4.87% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
5.63% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
4.75% Average CPA (Dec 2017)
4.49% Average CPA (Dec 2017)
4.49% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
5.91% Average CPA (Nov 2017)
5.91% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
8.08% Average CPA (Oct 2017)
8.08% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.47% Average CPA (Sep 2017)
8.47% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.30% Average CPA (Aug 2017)
8.30% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
7.75% Average CPA (Jul 2017)
7.75% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
7.11% Average CPA (Jun 2017)
7.11% Average CPA (May 2017)
6.82% Average CPA (May 2017)
6.82% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
6.01% Average CPA (Apr 2017)
6.01% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
6.55% Average CPA (Mar 2017)
6.55% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
6.27% Average CPA (Feb 2017)
6.27% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.23% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
5.23% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.19% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
7.19% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.30% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
6.30% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.25% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
6.25% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
6.22% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
6.76% Average CPA (May 2018)
5.66% Average CPA (May 2018)
5.66% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.15% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
5.15% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
4.87% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
4.87% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
5.63% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
5.63%

Summary

The average CPA in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -11.49% to 5.23% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.66% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.34% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.32% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.43% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.32% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
1.33% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2017)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.66% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2017)
1.66% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.34% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2017)
1.34% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2017)
1.61% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.32% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2017)
1.32% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2017)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (May 2017)
1.56% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2017)
1.42% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.43% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2017)
1.43% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2017)
1.54% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
1.46% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
1.22% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
1.20% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
1.12% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
1.10% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
1.19% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.32% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.32%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -12.41% to 1.46% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Traffic Channels

Paid Social Media Marketing
(5.0 %) Email Marketing
(7.8 %) Direct
(10.6 %) Affiliate Marketing
(11.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(65.2 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in November 2018. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in November 2018.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£375.35 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£227.77 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£190.62 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£203.58 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£239.09 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£206.16 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£153.86 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£139.26 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£209.17 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£149.53 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£177.53 Average Order Value (Jan 2017)
£179.41 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£94.22 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£84.86 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£83.72 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.65 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.30 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£176.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£385.35 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£184.44 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£241.69 Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£375.35 Average Order Value (Dec 2017)
£375.35 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£227.77 Average Order Value (Nov 2017)
£227.77 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£190.62 Average Order Value (Oct 2017)
£190.62 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£203.58 Average Order Value (Sep 2017)
£203.58 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£239.09 Average Order Value (Aug 2017)
£239.09 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£206.16 Average Order Value (Jul 2017)
£206.16 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£153.86 Average Order Value (Jun 2017)
£153.86 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£139.26 Average Order Value (May 2017)
£139.26 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£209.17 Average Order Value (Apr 2017)
£209.17 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£149.53 Average Order Value (Mar 2017)
£149.53 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£177.53 Average Order Value (Feb 2017)
£177.53 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£94.22 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£94.22 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£84.86 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£84.86 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£83.72 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£83.72 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.65 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£88.65 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£89.90 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.30 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£85.30 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£87.91 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£176.88 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£176.88 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£385.35 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£385.35 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£184.44 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£184.44

Summary

Average Order Values in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -58.63% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£38.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£38.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£38.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£38.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£40.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£38.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£39.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£38.64 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£40.04 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2017)
£40.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£38.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£38.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£39.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£39.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£36.77 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£36.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£38.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£37.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£38.48 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£38.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2017)
£38.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£38.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2017)
£38.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£38.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2017)
£38.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2017)
£37.62 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£38.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2017)
£38.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2017)
£37.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£40.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2017)
£40.94 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£38.95 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2017)
£38.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£39.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2017)
£39.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£38.64 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2017)
£38.64 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£40.04 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2017)
£40.04 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£38.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£38.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£36.65 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£38.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£38.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£39.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£39.63 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£39.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£39.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£36.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£36.77 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£36.78 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£36.78 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£36.91 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£38.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£38.01 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£37.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£37.77

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 0.32% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Revenue by Location

Domestic
(46.1 %) International
(53.9 %)

Summary

International was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in November 2018. Domestic was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in November 2018.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(7.9 %) Mobile
(40.4 %) Desktop
(51.7 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in November 2018. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in November 2018.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2017
1,136,498 Visitor Total - Nov 2017
1,353,960 Visitor Total - Oct 2017
1,213,921 Visitor Total - Sep 2017
1,313,982 Visitor Total - Aug 2017
1,615,739 Visitor Total - Jul 2017
1,711,585 Visitor Total - Jun 2017
1,395,879 Visitor Total - May 2017
1,338,833 Visitor Total - Apr 2017
1,225,566 Visitor Total - Mar 2017
1,148,547 Visitor Total - Feb 2017
909,168 Visitor Total - Jan 2017
968,829 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
1,438,262 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
1,210,731 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
1,283,882 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,652,404 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,557,736 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
1,446,008 Visitor Total - May 2018
1,451,056 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
1,323,185 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
1,176,859 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,027,835 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
1,122,235 Visitor Total - Dec 2017
1,136,498 Visitor Total - Dec 2017
1,136,498 Visitor Total - Nov 2017
1,353,960 Visitor Total - Nov 2017
1,353,960 Visitor Total - Oct 2017
1,213,921 Visitor Total - Oct 2017
1,213,921 Visitor Total - Sep 2017
1,313,982 Visitor Total - Sep 2017
1,313,982 Visitor Total - Aug 2017
1,615,739 Visitor Total - Aug 2017
1,615,739 Visitor Total - Jul 2017
1,711,585 Visitor Total - Jul 2017
1,711,585 Visitor Total - Jun 2017
1,395,879 Visitor Total - Jun 2017
1,395,879 Visitor Total - May 2017
1,338,833 Visitor Total - May 2017
1,338,833 Visitor Total - Apr 2017
1,225,566 Visitor Total - Apr 2017
1,225,566 Visitor Total - Mar 2017
1,148,547 Visitor Total - Mar 2017
1,148,547 Visitor Total - Feb 2017
909,168 Visitor Total - Feb 2017
909,168 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
1,438,262 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
1,438,262 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
1,210,731 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
1,210,731 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
1,283,882 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
1,283,882 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,652,404 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
1,652,404 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,557,736 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
1,557,736 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
1,446,008 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
1,446,008 Visitor Total - May 2018
1,451,056 Visitor Total - May 2018
1,451,056 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
1,323,185 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
1,323,185 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
1,176,859 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
1,176,859 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,027,835 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
1,027,835

Summary

Visitors in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 6.23% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2017) Average Bounce (Nov 2017) Average Bounce (Oct 2017) Average Bounce (Sep 2017) Average Bounce (Aug 2017) Average Bounce (Jul 2017) Average Bounce (Jun 2017) Average Bounce (May 2017) Average Bounce (Apr 2017) Average Bounce (Mar 2017) Average Bounce (Feb 2017) Average Bounce (Jan 2017) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2017) Average Bounce (Dec 2017) Average Bounce (Nov 2017) Average Bounce (Nov 2017) Average Bounce (Oct 2017) Average Bounce (Oct 2017) Average Bounce (Sep 2017) Average Bounce (Sep 2017) Average Bounce (Aug 2017) Average Bounce (Aug 2017) Average Bounce (Jul 2017) Average Bounce (Jul 2017) Average Bounce (Jun 2017) Average Bounce (Jun 2017) Average Bounce (May 2017) Average Bounce (May 2017) Average Bounce (Apr 2017) Average Bounce (Apr 2017) Average Bounce (Mar 2017) Average Bounce (Mar 2017) Average Bounce (Feb 2017) Average Bounce (Feb 2017) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by -3.67% to 48.31% in November 2018 compared to November 2017.

Markets Risers & Fallers - November 2017 v November 2018

Sales

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld110.67%
2Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld95.02%
3Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld86.65%
4Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld49.67%
5Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld49.02%
6Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld47.97%
7Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld37.08%
8Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld35.90%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld31.44%
10Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld30.52%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld20.87%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld17.68%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment5.99%8.44%2.44%40.75%
2Pet Care5.91%6.74%0.83%14.13%
3Baby & Child7.31%8.32%1.01%13.83%
4Health and Wellbeing7.96%7.99%0.02%0.29%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances4.98%4.64%-0.34%-6.75%
6Sports and Recreation5.91%5.23%-0.68%-11.49%
7Arts and Crafts2.37%1.97%-0.39%-16.65%
8Cars and Motorcycling5.51%4.56%-0.95%-17.32%
9Agricultural Supplies6.49%4.78%-1.71%-26.33%
10Home Accessories and Giftware6.70%4.28%-2.42%-36.13%
11Food & Drink7.76%4.71%-3.04%-39.22%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories11.63%6.76%-4.87%-41.89%

Conversion Rate

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink0.90%1.30%0.40%43.94%
2Home Accessories and Giftware2.07%2.69%0.62%30.11%
3Cars and Motorcycling1.07%1.28%0.21%19.77%
4Agricultural Supplies1.09%1.30%0.21%19.46%
5Pet Care2.60%2.99%0.39%15.00%
6Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.71%2.98%0.27%10.08%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances1.88%1.94%0.06%3.19%
8Arts and Crafts3.75%3.84%0.09%2.28%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.43%1.45%0.02%1.11%
10Sports and Recreation1.66%1.46%-0.21%-12.41%
11Health and Wellbeing2.57%2.20%-0.37%-14.33%
12Baby & Child1.02%0.76%-0.26%-25.95%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & Child£150.96£189.5038.54%25.53%
2Pet Care£78.17£80.111.94%2.48%
3Arts and Crafts£75.59£76.490.90%1.19%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances£55.01£55.610.61%1.10%
5Agricultural Supplies£64.23£63.95-0.28%-0.44%
6Food & Drink£115.42£113.92-1.50%-1.30%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£78.13£76.54-1.59%-2.04%
8Cars and Motorcycling£134.67£130.97-3.70%-2.75%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment£69.12£60.36-8.76%-12.67%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories£143.69£117.51-26.18%-18.22%
11Health and Wellbeing£54.69£38.10-16.59%-30.33%
12Sports and Recreation£227.77£94.22-133.55%-58.63%

Segments Risers & Fallers - November 2017 v November 2018

Sales

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld271.09%
2Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld196.30%
3Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld151.72%
4Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld99.79%
5Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld95.02%
6FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld85.68%
7Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld82.30%
8FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld74.66%
9Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld53.18%
10Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld47.97%
11CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld37.67%
12Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld37.08%
13Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld35.90%
14Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld31.44%
15JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld30.34%
16Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld25.75%
17Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld17.68%
18Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld17.35%
19Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld16.02%
20Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld15.80%
21CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld15.80%
22Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.77%
23Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld7.92%
24GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld5.30%
25Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
26HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.14%
27Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.92%
28Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.36%
29RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-96.93%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Hockey3.03%4.55%1.53%50.41%
2Camping3.56%5.30%1.74%49.01%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting4.24%5.66%1.42%33.45%
4Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.31%8.32%1.01%13.83%
5Electrical & Security Supplies9.01%9.95%0.94%10.40%
6Coffee Machine Supplies4.27%4.67%0.40%9.48%
7Dog & Pet Grooming5.28%5.74%0.46%8.63%
8Cycling4.27%4.56%0.30%6.92%
9Pet Supplies15.04%15.96%0.92%6.10%
10Hair & Beauty Products7.78%8.15%0.36%4.64%
11Golf3.99%4.15%0.16%3.93%
12Rugby15.56%N/A-15.56%N/A
13Women's ClothingN/A1.15%1.15%N/A
14Sailing & Marine Chandlery5.99%5.81%-0.18%-3.07%
15Gaelic Sports10.10%9.17%-0.93%-9.18%
16Pottery & Art Supplies2.37%1.97%-0.39%-16.65%
17Motorcycle Supplies5.51%4.56%-0.95%-17.32%
18Men's & Women's Clothing6.49%4.87%-1.62%-24.99%
19Farm & Tractor Parts6.49%4.78%-1.71%-26.33%
20Health Products6.89%4.64%-2.25%-32.71%
21Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods6.70%4.28%-2.42%-36.13%
22Wine and Spirit Merchants7.76%4.71%-3.04%-39.22%
23Jewellery12.46%7.48%-4.98%-40.00%
24Physio Supplies10.81%5.58%-5.23%-48.35%
25Footwear4.38%2.13%-2.25%-51.44%
26Mountain & Outdoor10.46%3.33%-7.13%-68.16%
27Home Security Items15.63%4.33%-11.30%-72.31%
28Fishing9.28%2.32%-6.96%-75.00%
29Sporting Goods16.51%3.02%-13.48%-81.68%

Conversion Rate

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Wine and Spirit Merchants0.90%1.30%0.40%43.94%
2Physio Supplies2.42%3.47%1.05%43.58%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.30%3.17%0.87%37.94%
4Jewellery2.41%3.23%0.83%34.29%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods2.07%2.69%0.62%30.11%
6Pet Supplies1.95%2.46%0.51%26.24%
7Gaelic Sports2.20%2.71%0.51%23.10%
8Motorcycle Supplies1.07%1.28%0.21%19.77%
9Farm & Tractor Parts1.09%1.30%0.21%19.46%
10Fishing0.84%1.00%0.16%19.17%
11Sporting Goods1.16%1.36%0.20%17.10%
12Health Products2.45%2.81%0.36%14.79%
13Cycling1.42%1.55%0.13%8.97%
14Dog & Pet Grooming3.25%3.52%0.27%8.25%
15Footwear1.05%1.12%0.07%6.30%
16Golf0.92%0.98%0.05%5.77%
17Coffee Machine Supplies2.87%2.98%0.11%3.83%
18Pottery & Art Supplies3.75%3.84%0.09%2.28%
19Home Security Items0.89%0.90%0.01%1.13%
20Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.24%1.25%0.00%0.36%
21Women's ClothingN/AN/AN/AN/A
22Electrical & Security Supplies3.12%2.79%-0.33%-10.44%
23Camping1.08%0.89%-0.19%-17.43%
24Men's & Women's Clothing1.13%0.85%-0.28%-25.11%
25Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies1.02%0.76%-0.26%-25.95%
26Mountain & Outdoor1.74%1.25%-0.49%-28.12%
27Hockey3.55%2.36%-1.20%-33.72%
28Hair & Beauty Products2.66%1.58%-1.09%-40.79%
29Rugby1.47%0.34%-1.13%-76.62%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameNov 2017Nov 2018DifferenceGrowth
1Sporting Goods£52.16£73.4121.25%40.74%
2Camping£143.97£190.5946.62%32.38%
3Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£150.96£189.5038.54%25.53%
4Mountain & Outdoor£71.25£86.9915.74%22.09%
5Sailing & Marine Chandlery£72.64£82.319.67%13.31%
6Physio Supplies£51.73£58.546.81%13.16%
7Electrical & Security Supplies£45.02£49.824.80%10.66%
8Dog & Pet Grooming£108.84£115.897.05%6.48%
9Footwear£145.70£153.768.06%5.53%
10Coffee Machine Supplies£43.08£44.201.12%2.60%
11Health Products£42.92£43.510.59%1.37%
12Pottery & Art Supplies£75.59£76.490.90%1.19%
13Gaelic Sports£50.54£50.680.14%0.28%
14Home Security Items£66.93£67.020.09%0.13%
15Women's ClothingN/A£108.59108.59%N/A
16Farm & Tractor Parts£64.23£63.95-0.28%-0.44%
17Wine and Spirit Merchants£115.42£113.92-1.50%-1.30%
18Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£78.13£76.54-1.59%-2.04%
19Motorcycle Supplies£134.67£130.97-3.70%-2.75%
20Pet Supplies£47.49£44.32-3.17%-6.68%
21Golf£135.64£125.30-10.34%-7.62%
22Hockey£68.97£62.43-6.54%-9.48%
23Jewellery£58.35£49.45-8.91%-15.26%
24Men's & Women's Clothing£185.35£153.78-31.57%-17.03%
25Rugby£49.57£38.74-10.83%-21.85%
26Racking, Cabling & Lighting£93.21£70.90-22.31%-23.94%
27Hair & Beauty Products£59.59£29.48-30.11%-50.53%
28Fishing£88.15£26.05-62.10%-70.45%
29Cycling£771.44£145.95-625.50%-81.08%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Commerce for a Connected World
Copyright © 2018 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018   Deloitte.