Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Sports and Recreation market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH %
JANUARY 2022 GROWTH %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Sports and Recreation market November 2021

Ecommerce Metric November 2020 November 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -20.51%
Average Order Value £82.26 £90.77 £8.51 10.35%
Cost Per Acquisition 5.71% 6.26% 0.55% 9.65%
Conversion Rate 1.49% 1.85% 0.36% 24.16%
Average Sale Price of Item £40.05 £46.76 £6.71 16.76%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Sports and Recreation market November 2021

Rank   Traffic Source November 2020 November 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Webgains Withheld Withheld -5.69% Withheld 6.67%
2nd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -12.22% Withheld 9.20%
3rd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -14.64% Withheld 0.83%
4th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -29.08% Withheld 9.94%
5th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -55.09% Withheld 48.36%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Sports and Recreation market November 2021

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider November 2020 November 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 92.67% 6.89% 5.61%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -26.85% 10.30% 6.99%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -31.15% 8.63% 5.04%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -33.87% 8.30% 6.43%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Sports and Recreation market November 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of 20.51% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 114.99% from 136.82% to -20.51% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 9.65% from 5.71% to 6.26% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 24.16% from 1.49% to 1.85% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by 10.35% from £82 to £91 in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market increased by an average of 16.76% from £40 to £47 in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In November 2021 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 69.2% and International 30.8%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In November 2021 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 55.5%, Desktop 41.3% and Tablet 3.2%.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of 18.20% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by 13.15% from 56.87% to 49.40% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In November 2021 the sales breakdown in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 56%, Direct 28.1%, Email Marketing 7.8%, Affiliate Marketing 7.3% and Paid Social Media Marketing 0.8%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Sports and Recreation ecommerce market decreased by an average of 12.41% in November 2021 compared to November 2020.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Sports and Recreation market November 2021

Rank   Agency November 2020 November 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -19.98% 5.41%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld -35.18% 5.61%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers November 2021

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketNov 2020Nov 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld36.58%
2Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld14.87%
3Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
4Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.56%
5Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.50%
6Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-20.51%
7Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-25.43%
8Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-25.82%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-26.90%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.15%
11Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-32.53%
12Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-48.03%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketNov 2020Nov 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing7.94%11.31%3.38%42.54%
2Pet Care5.30%6.29%0.99%18.71%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories5.92%6.74%0.82%13.81%
4Baby & Child6.81%7.72%0.91%13.36%
5Sports and Recreation5.71%6.26%0.55%9.65%
6Home Accessories and Giftware5.45%5.97%0.52%9.51%
7Arts and Crafts1.09%1.11%0.01%1.34%
8Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A7.60%7.60%N/A
9Kitchen & Home Appliances4.57%4.55%-0.03%-0.62%
10Cars and Motorcycling5.37%5.11%-0.27%-4.95%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment6.78%6.43%-0.35%-5.15%
12Food & Drink4.86%3.44%-1.42%-29.27%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketNov 2020Nov 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts4.04%5.08%1.04%25.63%
2Sports and Recreation1.49%1.85%0.36%24.16%
3Health and Wellbeing3.97%4.50%0.53%13.44%
4Home Accessories and Giftware2.47%2.80%0.33%13.38%
5Food & Drink2.37%2.58%0.20%8.52%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances3.03%3.11%0.08%2.70%
7Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A2.46%2.46%N/A
8Pet Care2.97%2.86%-0.10%-3.44%
9Cars and Motorcycling1.51%1.42%-0.09%-6.13%
10Baby & Child1.14%1.06%-0.08%-7.05%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.88%2.25%-0.63%-21.93%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.85%1.43%-0.41%-22.43%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketNov 2020Nov 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£58.70£90.6231.93%54.40%
2Sports and Recreation£82.26£90.778.51%10.35%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories£81.41£89.037.62%9.36%
4Pet Care£85.19£92.036.84%8.03%
5Kitchen & Home Appliances£50.58£53.963.38%6.68%
6Health and Wellbeing£44.15£47.052.90%6.57%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£66.58£70.293.71%5.57%
8Food & Drink£101.10£105.264.16%4.11%
9Cars and Motorcycling£131.45£134.222.77%2.11%
10Toys, Games & CollectablesN/A£93.8793.87%N/A
11Baby & Child£158.13£153.81-4.32%-2.73%
12Arts and Crafts£108.59£92.28-16.31%-15.02%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for November 2021

No commentary available for November 2021
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020