NI ECOMMERCE REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
NI REPORT - HIDDEN IN PLAIN SIGHT?
Download
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Toys, Games & Collectables market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
JUNE 2023 GROWTH + %
2023 YEARLY GROWTH + %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market April 2023

Ecommerce Metric April 2023 April 2022 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 3.23%
Cost Per Acquisition 15.49% 8.47% 7.02% 82.89%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 88.71%
Conversion Rate 1.12% 1.78% -0.66% -36.92%
Average Order Value £70.91 £81.47 -£10.56 -12.96%
Average Sale Price of Item £37.17 £43.63 -£6.46 -14.81%
Revenue Per Visitor £0.81 £1.49 -£0.67 -45.29%
Cost Per Visitor £0.13 £0.13 £0.00 0.05%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market April 2023

Rank   Traffic Source April 2023 April 2022 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld -11.64% Withheld 19.31%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -52.97% Withheld 2.38%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market April 2023

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider April 2023 April 2022 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.64% 19.31% 15.49%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market April 2023

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 3.23% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 82.89% from 8.47% to 15.49% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 36.92% from 1.78% to 1.12% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 12.96% from £81.47 to £70.91 in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 88.71% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 45.29% from £1.49 to £0.81 in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 0.05% from £0.13 to £0.13 in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 18.40% from 53.38% to 63.20% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In April 2023 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 55.4%, Direct 39.5%, Email Marketing 2.8% and Paid Social Media Marketing 2.3%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In April 2023 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 78.2% and International 21.8%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In April 2023 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 79.8%, Desktop 18.9% and Tablet 1.3%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 237.74% from 6.45% to 21.79% in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by an average of 14.81% from £43.63 to £37.17 in April 2023 compared to April 2022.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market April 2023

Rank   Agency April 2023 April 2022 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 3.23% 15.49%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers April 2023

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2023Apr 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld50.50%
2Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld28.18%
3Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld25.67%
4Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld24.24%
5Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld19.05%
6Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld16.54%
7Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld3.23%
8Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.61%
9Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.65%
10Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.19%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.10%
12Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-17.42%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2023Apr 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Toys, Games & Collectables15.49%8.47%7.02%82.89%
2Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.81%9.10%0.71%7.86%
3Health and Wellbeing17.23%16.07%1.16%7.21%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.48%7.39%0.09%1.20%
5Arts and Crafts1.55%1.61%-0.07%-4.15%
6Cars and Motorcycling5.54%5.89%-0.34%-5.85%
7Home Accessories and Giftware9.30%9.91%-0.61%-6.11%
8Sports and Recreation8.08%8.65%-0.56%-6.50%
9Food & Drink5.02%5.83%-0.81%-13.97%
10Pet Care6.43%8.26%-1.82%-22.10%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances3.81%5.95%-2.14%-35.92%
12Baby & Child7.72%12.81%-5.09%-39.72%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2023Apr 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care1.95%1.39%0.57%40.91%
2Health and Wellbeing4.22%3.47%0.74%21.44%
3Baby & Child0.86%0.72%0.14%19.82%
4Sports and Recreation1.67%1.41%0.26%18.44%
5Cars and Motorcycling1.34%1.19%0.15%12.28%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances2.93%2.77%0.16%5.78%
7Arts and Crafts4.35%4.29%0.06%1.34%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.42%1.52%-0.10%-6.45%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.22%1.32%-0.10%-7.48%
10Food & Drink1.12%1.26%-0.14%-11.18%
11Toys, Games & Collectables1.12%1.78%-0.66%-36.92%
12Home Accessories and Giftware0.65%1.17%-0.52%-44.28%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketApr 2023Apr 2022DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care£90.36£41.83£48.53116.01%
2Cars and Motorcycling£219.17£145.97£73.2050.14%
3Baby & Child£189.23£139.42£49.8235.73%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories£95.25£81.49£13.7616.88%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment£170.82£149.60£21.2214.18%
6Arts and Crafts£97.33£89.41£7.928.86%
7Food & Drink£118.84£109.56£9.288.47%
8Home Accessories and Giftware£82.42£77.50£4.926.35%
9Health and Wellbeing£43.17£42.59£0.581.36%
10Sports and Recreation£103.99£106.39-£2.39-2.25%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.17£50.76-£3.60-7.08%
12Toys, Games & Collectables£70.91£81.47-£10.56-12.96%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for April 2023

Ecommerce Data for April 2023

April 2023 Ecommerce sales decreased by 0.69% YOY the month started off positively with the first two weeks off the month showing positive growth of over 20%. This plateaued and then tailed off towards the end of the month, however some industries are continuing to grow, it shows there are opportunities out there. Rising interest rates and the impact of global inflation are continuing to take a toll on consumer sentiment. Return Rates are continuing to be a major factor for ecommerce businesses.

Ecommerce Gross Profits increasing & Ecommerce costs of Sales rising in April 2023

CPA% & COS (the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.58%, this is nearly a 0.25% drop in spend compared to April 2022. This CPA% is nearly 20% higher than March 2023 showing that acquiring customers profitability is still a challenge.

April 2023 average ecommerce conversion rates increases slightly YOY from 1.79% to 1.82%. 

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 55.2%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. This is the first month in a while that mobile revenue has been under 60%.

The average ecommerce order value was £106.91 - which is 14.72% up on April 2022.

IRP's 2023 prediction is a fairly positive outlook for the year ahead for the majority of markets, there are plenty of merchants continuing to grow revenue by increasing customer return rate and acquiring new customers at the right cost.

We are watching the markets as we move through May to see how this is going to impact the longer term of ecommerce.

- 02 June 2023
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +0.10%
June 2023 v June 2022 +17.72%
YTD 2023 v 2022 +1.61%
Arts and Crafts +0.03%
Baby & Child -0.13%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.28%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment -0.01%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.17%
Food & Drink -0.37%
Health and Wellbeing -0.30%
Home Accessories and Giftware +0.04%
Kitchen & Home Appliances -0.16%
Pet Care -0.06%
Sports and Recreation +0.22%
Toys, Games & Collectables +0.19%

Copyright © 2023 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020