Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Toys, Games & Collectables market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
SEPTEMBER 2022 GROWTH + %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market August 2022

Ecommerce Metric August 2022 August 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.00%
Cost Per Acquisition 6.91% 0.00% 6.91% 0.00%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.00%
Conversion Rate 1.57% 0.00% 1.57% 0.00%
Average Order Value £62.58 £0 £62.58 0.00%
Average Sale Price of Item £29.10 £0 £29.10 0.00%
Revenue Per Visitor £0.98 £0 £0.98 0.00%
Cost Per Visitor £0.07 £0 £0.07 0.00%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market August 2022

No Data Available

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market August 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
No Data Available

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market August 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 59.1%, Direct 37.4% and Email Marketing 3.5%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 87.3% and International 12.7%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In August 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 74.9%, Desktop 22.6% and Tablet 2.5%.

International Sales Data

Summary

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market August 2022

No Data Available

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers August 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld29.55%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld26.77%
3Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld19.88%
4Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld6.41%
5Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
6Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.02%
7Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-7.50%
8Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-9.44%
9Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.40%
10Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.03%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-16.90%
12Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-33.97%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Home Accessories and Giftware11.87%6.51%5.36%82.42%
2Arts and Crafts1.91%1.09%0.82%75.30%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.75%6.59%1.16%17.58%
4Sports and Recreation6.77%6.67%0.10%1.57%
5Toys, Games & Collectables6.91%N/A6.91%N/A
6Health and Wellbeing13.02%13.23%-0.20%-1.53%
7Baby & Child7.34%7.57%-0.23%-3.09%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.05%9.60%-0.55%-5.72%
9Pet Care6.94%7.73%-0.80%-10.31%
10Cars and Motorcycling5.83%6.53%-0.69%-10.64%
11Food & Drink4.88%5.49%-0.62%-11.21%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances3.81%5.55%-1.74%-31.43%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care1.42%1.22%0.20%16.21%
2Home Accessories and Giftware1.00%0.92%0.07%7.98%
3Health and Wellbeing3.72%3.53%0.19%5.43%
4Toys, Games & Collectables1.57%N/A1.57%N/A
5Sports and Recreation1.29%1.30%-0.01%-0.64%
6Arts and Crafts2.85%3.12%-0.27%-8.74%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.53%1.71%-0.18%-10.49%
8Baby & Child0.75%0.84%-0.09%-10.98%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances2.35%2.88%-0.53%-18.45%
10Food & Drink1.18%1.49%-0.31%-21.09%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.03%1.39%-0.36%-26.09%
12Cars and Motorcycling1.12%1.53%-0.41%-26.61%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketAug 2022Aug 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care£100.86£43.7557.11%130.55%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment£147.50£107.2440.26%37.55%
3Health and Wellbeing£45.26£37.747.53%19.94%
4Cars and Motorcycling£138.69£116.1722.52%19.39%
5Food & Drink£116.17£103.5812.59%12.15%
6Sports and Recreation£94.66£89.615.05%5.64%
7Home Accessories and Giftware£77.78£74.673.11%4.16%
8Baby & Child£153.28£150.452.83%1.88%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories£76.50£75.271.23%1.63%
10Toys, Games & Collectables£62.58N/A62.58%N/A
11Arts and Crafts£103.56£105.10-1.54%-1.47%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances£49.06£50.50-1.44%-2.85%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for August 2022

Ecommerce Data for August 2022

August 2022 Ecommerce sales increased by 0.90% YOY this is the first month in 2022 that we have a positive growth number showing that by focusing on revenue and controlling costs there are positive signs.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales stabilising in August 2022

CPA% (%eCOS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 9.16% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2021.

August 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates decreased slightly YOY from 1.68% to 1.62%. This decrease was not expected as it had been increasing YOY however with rising cost of living we are seeing people consider their purchases carefully.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 55%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £92.27 - which is 9.97% up on August 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of sales returning to positive YOY growth in Q3 proved correct, September is off to a good start and we predict that September YOY growth will be around 4%.

- 16 September 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +0.11%
September 2022 v September 2021 +12.35%
YTD 2022 v 2021 -13.09%
Arts and Crafts -0.08%
Baby & Child +0.46%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.21%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment +0.05%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.13%
Food & Drink -0.04%
Health and Wellbeing +0.05%
Home Accessories and Giftware -0.03%
Kitchen & Home Appliances +0.00%
Pet Care +0.11%
Sports and Recreation +0.08%
Toys, Games & Collectables -0.61%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020