Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks for the Toys, Games & Collectables market

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH + %
JANUARY 2023 GROWTH %
2023 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market December 2022

Ecommerce Metric December 2022 December 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 45.63%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.66% 8.63% -0.97% -11.20%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld 45.08%
Conversion Rate 2.65% 3.61% -0.96% -26.69%
Average Order Value £82.82 £61.26 £21.56 35.19%
Average Sale Price of Item £40.12 £28.70 £11.41 39.76%
Revenue Per Visitor £2.19 £2.19 £0.01 0.38%
Cost Per Visitor £0.17 £0.19 £-0.02 -10.86%

Ecommerce Traffic Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market December 2022

Rank   Traffic Source December 2022 December 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 4442.00% Withheld 0.44%
2nd Google PPC Withheld Withheld 74.92% Withheld 9.40%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market December 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider December 2022 December 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 74.92% 9.40% 7.66%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market December 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 45.63% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 11.20% from 8.63% to 7.66% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 26.69% from 3.61% to 2.65% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 35.19% from £61.26 to £82.82 in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 45.08% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 0.38% from £2.19 to £2.19 in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market decreased by 10.86% from £0.19 to £0.17 in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by 22.37% from 44.13% to 54.00% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In December 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 69.1%, Direct 27.8% and Email Marketing 3.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In December 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 88.5% and International 11.5%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In December 2022 the sales breakdown in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 78.4%, Desktop 20.7% and Tablet 1%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 324.50% in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Toys, Games & Collectables ecommerce market increased by an average of 39.76% from £28.70 to £40.12 in December 2022 compared to December 2021.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data for the Toys, Games & Collectables market December 2022

Rank   Agency December 2022 December 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 45.63% 7.66%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers December 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2022Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld45.63%
2Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld19.66%
3Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld14.35%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld10.58%
5Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-3.54%
6Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.28%
7Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.63%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.63%
9Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-20.60%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.21%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-32.65%
12Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-43.00%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2022Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing16.39%9.08%7.31%80.49%
2Food & Drink3.56%2.21%1.35%61.00%
3Home Accessories and Giftware11.72%7.51%4.21%56.13%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment10.41%7.61%2.81%36.88%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.10%7.58%1.52%20.10%
6Arts and Crafts1.54%1.39%0.15%10.49%
7Baby & Child7.74%8.07%-0.34%-4.16%
8Sports and Recreation8.55%8.93%-0.38%-4.25%
9Cars and Motorcycling5.66%6.32%-0.66%-10.43%
10Toys, Games & Collectables7.66%8.63%-0.97%-11.20%
11Pet Care5.99%7.88%-1.89%-23.94%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances1.59%6.13%-4.54%-74.08%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2022Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care2.27%1.56%0.70%44.94%
2Baby & Child1.46%1.10%0.36%32.76%
3Arts and Crafts4.72%4.37%0.35%8.06%
4Kitchen & Home Appliances2.56%2.38%0.18%7.51%
5Sports and Recreation1.88%1.92%-0.05%-2.36%
6Home Accessories and Giftware2.14%2.21%-0.07%-3.23%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories2.24%2.37%-0.13%-5.45%
8Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.13%1.28%-0.15%-11.82%
9Food & Drink2.32%2.79%-0.47%-16.82%
10Cars and Motorcycling1.07%1.34%-0.28%-20.54%
11Toys, Games & Collectables2.65%3.61%-0.96%-26.69%
12Health and Wellbeing3.27%4.93%-1.66%-33.68%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketDec 2022Dec 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care£102.72£41.1461.59%149.71%
2Electrical & Commercial Equipment£170.34£119.8650.48%42.11%
3Toys, Games & Collectables£82.82£61.2621.56%35.19%
4Cars and Motorcycling£161.47£128.5532.92%25.60%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£89.91£76.8113.11%17.06%
6Arts and Crafts£99.26£95.793.47%3.62%
7Sports and Recreation£94.42£91.522.90%3.17%
8Baby & Child£126.58£122.923.66%2.97%
9Health and Wellbeing£44.09£43.680.42%0.95%
10Food & Drink£94.46£93.980.48%0.51%
11Home Accessories and Giftware£65.84£65.96-0.12%-0.18%
12Kitchen & Home Appliances£48.16£49.05-0.89%-1.81%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for December 2022

Ecommerce Data for December 2022

December 2022 Ecommerce sales decreased by 12.09% YOY this is the second month in a row that we have had a negative growth number, this would indicate a number of external factors impacting sales. The first two weeks of December got off to a good start but with Royal Mail courier strikes this had a negative impact from the middle of December onwards. The tightening of monetary policy in the UK, EU and US with rising interest rate to combat inflation is continuing to take their toll on consumer sentiment.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales stabilising in December 2022

CPA% & COS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 7.92% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2022.

December 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates decreased slightly YOY from 2.36% to 2.13%. This conversion rate decrease is inline with a decrease in international sales plus less discounting by retailers compared to last year.

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 62.6%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £98.85 - which is 19.32% up on December 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of sales returning to positive YOY growth in Q3 proved correct, November resulted in negative growth and December ended up 12% behind.

 

- 18 January 2023
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday +1.42%
January 2023 v January 2022 -1.35%
YTD 2023 v 2022 -0.05%
Arts and Crafts +3.21%
Baby & Child +3.51%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.54%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment +2.24%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories +0.03%
Food & Drink -0.19%
Health and Wellbeing +0.00%
Home Accessories and Giftware +10.67%
Kitchen & Home Appliances +0.88%
Pet Care +3.23%
Sports and Recreation +1.98%
Toys, Games & Collectables +1.63%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020