Notifications
You currently have no notifications!
Search
Menu
Close Menu

Ecommerce Market Data and Ecommerce Benchmarks

CURRENT GROWTH PROJECTIONS
TODAY'S GROWTH %
NOVEMBER 2022 GROWTH + %
2022 YEARLY GROWTH %
Time Frame v

Ecommerce Market Data October 2022

Ecommerce Metric October 2022 October 2021 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 2.65%
Cost Per Acquisition 8.61% 8.24% 0.37% 4.50%
Visitors Withheld Withheld Withheld -3.09%
Conversion Rate 1.77% 1.66% 0.11% 6.94%
Average Order Value £106.11 £90.78 £15.33 16.88%
Average Sale Price of Item £52.64 £45.81 £6.84 14.92%
Revenue Per Visitor £1.44 £1.36 £0.08 5.92%
Cost Per Visitor £0.12 £0.10 £0.02 15.21%

Ecommerce Traffic Data October 2022

Rank   Traffic Source October 2022 October 2021 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Google PPC Withheld Withheld 0.96% Withheld 11.45%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 24.41% Withheld 0.89%
3rd AWIN Withheld Withheld 188.83% Withheld 6.23%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld -30.07% Withheld 7.95%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -7.17% Withheld 11.27%
6th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -49.55% Withheld 71.15%
7th Rakuten Withheld Withheld 14.85% Withheld 4.20%
8th Commission Junction Withheld Withheld -14.66% Withheld 8.66%

Ecommerce Service Provider Data October 2022

Traffic Source:
Rank
Sales Growth
CPA %
Rank Service Provider October 2022 October 2021 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 41.28% 8.53% 11.70%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 19.84% 11.55% 9.15%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld 2.39% 8.19% 4.79%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -0.47% 19.12% 10.54%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -1.50% 9.24% 4.96%
6th Withheld Withheld Withheld -18.59% 17.59% 9.67%
7th Withheld Withheld Withheld -22.43% 9.77% 6.32%
8th Withheld Withheld Withheld -28.19% 23.42% 9.02%
9th Withheld Withheld Withheld -37.44% 43.42% 20.54%
10th Withheld Withheld Withheld -51.89% 30.27% 0.66%

Historical Ecommerce Market Data October 2022

Ecommerce Sales Growth Data

Summary

Sales Growth in the Ecommerce Market increased by 119.28% from -13.72% to 2.65% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Sales Data

Summary

Sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 2.65% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Summary

The average CPA in the Ecommerce Market increased by 4.50% from 8.24% to 8.61% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Ecommerce Market increased by 6.94% from 1.66% to 1.77% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Summary

Average Order Values in the Ecommerce Market increased by 16.88% from £90.78 to £106.11 in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Summary

Visitors in the Ecommerce Market decreased by an average of 3.09% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Revenue Per Visitor Data

Summary

Revenue Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 5.92% from £1.36 to £1.44 in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Cost Per Visitor Data

Summary

Cost Per Visitor in the Ecommerce Market increased by 15.21% from £0.10 to £0.12 in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Summary

The bounce rate in the Ecommerce Market increased by 4.99% from 51.91% to 54.51% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Summary

In October 2022 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Traffic Channel is Paid Search Marketing 53.8%, Direct 23.9%, Affiliate Marketing 11.7%, Email Marketing 9.4% and Paid Social Media Marketing 1.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Summary

In October 2022 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Location is Domestic 51.9% and International 48.1%.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Summary

In October 2022 the sales breakdown in the ecommerce market by Device is Mobile 56.1%, Desktop 41% and Tablet 2.9%.

International Sales Data

Summary

International sales percentage of total sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 18.89% in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Ecommerce Market increased by an average of 14.92% from £45.81 to £52.64 in October 2022 compared to October 2021.

Ecommerce Agency Performance Data October 2022

Rank   Agency October 2022 October 2021 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 11.16% 7.48%
2nd Withheld Withheld Withheld 8.38% 17.62%
3rd Withheld Withheld Withheld -11.66% 7.39%
4th Withheld Withheld Withheld -19.93% 5.91%
5th Withheld Withheld Withheld -21.37% 0.87%

Ecommerce Markets Risers & Fallers October 2022

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketOct 2022Oct 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld33.17%
2Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld27.71%
3Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld21.74%
4Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld10.01%
5Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.11%
6Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.55%
7Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.14%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld-15.38%
9Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld-20.04%
10Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld-25.21%
11Toys, Games & CollectablesWithheldWithheldWithheld-26.30%
12Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld-27.73%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketOct 2022Oct 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts2.29%1.03%1.26%121.59%
2Food & Drink5.19%3.75%1.44%38.46%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories9.62%8.02%1.60%19.98%
4Pet Care9.39%7.83%1.56%19.91%
5Home Accessories and Giftware10.54%9.25%1.28%13.88%
6Baby & Child8.16%7.24%0.92%12.71%
7Sports and Recreation7.57%7.35%0.22%2.95%
8Cars and Motorcycling7.14%7.06%0.08%1.14%
9Health and Wellbeing13.62%14.36%-0.74%-5.18%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances5.07%5.70%-0.63%-11.01%
11Toys, Games & Collectables6.32%11.06%-4.74%-42.86%
12Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.28%6.85%-4.57%-66.72%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketOct 2022Oct 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care1.86%1.21%0.65%53.62%
2Baby & Child1.06%0.73%0.33%45.46%
3Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.77%1.54%0.24%15.39%
4Arts and Crafts4.03%3.60%0.43%11.85%
5Sports and Recreation1.45%1.33%0.12%8.67%
6Health and Wellbeing3.23%3.11%0.12%3.81%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances2.78%2.91%-0.13%-4.43%
8Home Accessories and Giftware1.28%1.47%-0.19%-12.87%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.12%1.33%-0.21%-15.90%
10Cars and Motorcycling0.99%1.27%-0.27%-21.66%
11Toys, Games & Collectables1.38%1.78%-0.40%-22.34%
12Food & Drink1.39%1.81%-0.42%-23.23%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketOct 2022Oct 2021DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care£81.21£44.7636.45%81.42%
2Health and Wellbeing£49.31£30.0719.24%63.98%
3Electrical & Commercial Equipment£189.25£124.5864.67%51.91%
4Cars and Motorcycling£144.54£119.7024.84%20.75%
5Fashion Clothing & Accessories£98.15£87.4710.68%12.21%
6Home Accessories and Giftware£77.92£69.608.32%11.95%
7Sports and Recreation£104.88£97.587.30%7.48%
8Toys, Games & Collectables£100.65£100.060.59%0.59%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances£52.30£53.18-0.88%-1.65%
10Baby & Child£156.85£163.87-7.02%-4.28%
11Food & Drink£118.39£123.78-5.39%-4.35%
12Arts and Crafts£93.50£103.50-10.00%-9.66%

Ecommerce Market Commentary for October 2022

Ecommerce Data for October 2022

October 2022 Ecommerce sales increased by 2.65% YOY this is the third month in a row in 2022 that we have had a positive growth number showing that by focusing on revenue and controlling costs there are positive signs.

Ecommerce Gross Profits falling & Ecommerce costs of Sales stabilising in October 2022

CPA% & COS the percentage cost paid directly to marketing channels) was 8.38% and overall business overheads for businesses have also been significantly higher than 2022.

October 2022 average ecommerce conversion rates increased slightly YOY from 1.66% to 1.77%. This conversion rate increase is inline with a jump in international sales. 

Sales through mobile channels continue to increase as a percentage of revenue share to 56%, but this varies by market and customer segmentation. The average ecommerce order value was £106.10 - which is 16.8% up on October 2021.

IRP's 2022 prediction of sales returning to positive YOY growth in Q3 proved correct, September and October have both seen positive growth, November is showing some signs of slowing but overall believe Q4 will be on par with 2021.

- 15 November 2022
 

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red.

For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures.

Sales Forecasts
These are based on machine learning to calculate what the Growth YOY is for the current month and year.  These are updated every 30 minutes based on Live IRP Market Data.

Sales Growth
This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown.

Cost Per Acquisition
This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire sales, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100.  It can be thought of as the ecommerce cost of sale.

Conversion Rate
The Conversion Rate is the number of buyers by session - and is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. So if a visitor comes back 3 times it is 3 sessions - this lowers conversion rate but is the most consistent measurement to use.

Average Order Value
This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders.

Average Sale Price of Item
This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold.

Traffic Channels
The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.

* The ecommerce market data information is provided as is and is free to use provided the source is cited.  On citation please reference IRP Commerce as the source.

Live Market Data
Today v Yesterday -0.34%
November 2022 v November 2021 +2.91%
YTD 2022 v 2021 -10.66%
Arts and Crafts -0.13%
Baby & Child -0.28%
Cars and Motorcycling +0.03%
Electrical & Commercial Equipment -0.21%
Fashion Clothing & Accessories -0.41%
Health and Wellbeing -2.47%
Home Accessories and Giftware -0.51%
Kitchen & Home Appliances -1.02%
Pet Care +0.66%
Sports and Recreation -0.34%
Toys, Games & Collectables +0.44%

Copyright © 2021 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Acceptable Use Policy, IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company eight times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018, 2019 & 2020