ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE ELECTRICAL & COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT MARKET > ELECTRICAL & SECURITY SUPPLIES
  • Mar 2019 Sales Growth: 172.01%
  • Mar 2019 Conversion: 2.71%
  • Mar 2019 AOV: £37.34
  • Mar 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £6.66
  • Mar 2019 CPA: 9.14%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment market - March 2018 v March 2019

Measure Mar 2018 Mar 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 172.01%
Average Order Value £36.71 £37.34 £0.63 1.72%
Cost Per Acquisition 7.95% 9.14% 1.19% 14.95%
Conversion Rate 2.52% 2.71% 0.19% 7.74%
Average Sale Price of Item £9.85 £6.66 £-3.19 -32.35%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment market - March 2018 v March 2019

  Traffic Source March 2019 March 2018 Growth % Participating % CPA %
AWIN Withheld Withheld 1704.16% Withheld 6.26%
Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 681.42% Withheld 10.02%
IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 251.60% Withheld 0.00%
Google PPC Withheld Withheld 143.79% Withheld 9.75%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.07
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.07

Historical comparison data for the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment market - March 2018 v March 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Jan 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Dec 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Nov 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Oct 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Sep 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Aug 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jul 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (Jun 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (May 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Apr 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Feb 2018) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market increased by an average of 172.01% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2018)
10.95% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
9.95% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
9.48% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
10.00% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
9.15% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.61% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.50% Average CPA (May 2018)
8.44% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
7.35% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.95% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
10.43% Average CPA (Jan 2018)
10.83% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
9.14% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
10.25% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
8.62% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
10.95% Average CPA (Dec 2018)
10.95% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
9.95% Average CPA (Nov 2018)
9.95% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
9.48% Average CPA (Oct 2018)
9.48% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
10.00% Average CPA (Sep 2018)
10.00% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
9.15% Average CPA (Aug 2018)
9.15% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.61% Average CPA (Jul 2018)
8.61% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.50% Average CPA (Jun 2018)
8.50% Average CPA (May 2018)
8.44% Average CPA (May 2018)
8.44% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
7.35% Average CPA (Apr 2018)
7.35% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.95% Average CPA (Mar 2018)
7.95% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
10.43% Average CPA (Feb 2018)
10.43% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
9.14% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
9.14% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
10.25% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
10.25%

Summary

The average CPA in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market increased by 14.95% to 9.14% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
2.73% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
2.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
3.15% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
2.76% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
2.45% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
3.18% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
2.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2018)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.59% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
2.69% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
2.73% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2018)
2.73% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
2.79% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2018)
2.79% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
3.15% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2018)
3.15% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2018)
3.28% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2018)
3.19% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
2.76% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2018)
2.76% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2018)
3.16% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
2.45% Average Conversion Rate (May 2018)
2.45% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
3.18% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2018)
3.18% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
2.52% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2018)
2.52% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2018)
1.84% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
2.71% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.59% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
2.59%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market increased by 7.74% to 2.71% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(0.7 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(2.3 %) Affiliate Marketing
(20.4 %) Paid Search Marketing
(76.6 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in March 2019. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in March 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£33.28 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£49.82 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£48.65 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£42.66 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£38.12 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£38.62 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£37.03 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£36.45 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£37.74 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£36.71 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£44.73 Average Order Value (Jan 2018)
£46.65 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£37.34 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£34.55 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£38.34 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£33.28 Average Order Value (Dec 2018)
£33.28 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£49.82 Average Order Value (Nov 2018)
£49.82 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£48.65 Average Order Value (Oct 2018)
£48.65 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£42.66 Average Order Value (Sep 2018)
£42.66 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£38.12 Average Order Value (Aug 2018)
£38.12 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£38.62 Average Order Value (Jul 2018)
£38.62 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£37.03 Average Order Value (Jun 2018)
£37.03 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£36.45 Average Order Value (May 2018)
£36.45 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£37.74 Average Order Value (Apr 2018)
£37.74 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£36.71 Average Order Value (Mar 2018)
£36.71 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£44.73 Average Order Value (Feb 2018)
£44.73 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£37.34 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£37.34 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£34.55 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£34.55

Summary

Average Order Values in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market increased by 1.72% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£7.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£11.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£9.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£7.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£6.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£6.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£7.41 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£6.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£7.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£9.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£22.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2018)
£21.08 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£6.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£6.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£7.23 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£7.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2018)
£7.11 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£11.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2018)
£11.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£9.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2018)
£9.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£7.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2018)
£7.03 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£6.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2018)
£6.95 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£6.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2018)
£6.19 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£7.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2018)
£7.41 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£6.99 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2018)
£6.99 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£7.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2018)
£7.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£9.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2018)
£9.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£22.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2018)
£22.77 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£6.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£6.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£6.12 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£6.12

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market decreased by an average of -32.35% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Revenue by Location

International
(23.4 %) Domestic
(76.6 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in March 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in March 2019.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(14.5 %) Mobile
(22.2 %) Desktop
(63.3 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in March 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in March 2019.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2018
81,193 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
119,752 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
108,725 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
84,297 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
76,741 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
66,372 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
53,061 Visitor Total - May 2018
55,897 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
37,750 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
33,930 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
38,835 Visitor Total - Jan 2018
41,393 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
84,629 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
78,296 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
94,623 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
81,193 Visitor Total - Dec 2018
81,193 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
119,752 Visitor Total - Nov 2018
119,752 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
108,725 Visitor Total - Oct 2018
108,725 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
84,297 Visitor Total - Sep 2018
84,297 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
76,741 Visitor Total - Aug 2018
76,741 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
66,372 Visitor Total - Jul 2018
66,372 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
53,061 Visitor Total - Jun 2018
53,061 Visitor Total - May 2018
55,897 Visitor Total - May 2018
55,897 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
37,750 Visitor Total - Apr 2018
37,750 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
33,930 Visitor Total - Mar 2018
33,930 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
38,835 Visitor Total - Feb 2018
38,835 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
84,629 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
84,629 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
78,296 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
78,296

Summary

Visitors in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market increased by an average of 149.42% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Jan 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Dec 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Nov 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Oct 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Sep 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Aug 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jul 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (Jun 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (May 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Apr 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Feb 2018) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Electrical & Security Supplies segment of the Electrical & Commercial Equipment ecommerce market decreased by -0.72% to 71.08% in March 2019 compared to March 2018.

Markets Risers & Fallers - March 2018 v March 2019

Sales

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld73.81%
2Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld64.60%
3Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld62.12%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld58.92%
5Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld46.52%
6Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld40.36%
7Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld36.73%
8Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld35.56%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld25.78%
10Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld11.00%
11Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld7.06%
12Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.81%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Cars and Motorcycling5.28%8.29%3.02%57.16%
2Home Accessories and Giftware5.97%8.29%2.33%38.99%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances5.77%6.74%0.97%16.88%
4Pet Care6.44%7.21%0.76%11.87%
5Health and Wellbeing6.99%7.54%0.55%7.89%
6Food & Drink5.27%5.29%0.02%0.42%
7Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.88%8.62%-0.26%-2.94%
8Sports and Recreation5.81%5.58%-0.23%-3.95%
9Baby & Child7.62%7.27%-0.35%-4.57%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment7.62%6.94%-0.68%-8.93%
11Agricultural Supplies6.48%4.45%-2.03%-31.32%
12Arts and Crafts2.30%1.52%-0.78%-33.75%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.09%2.85%0.76%36.57%
2Agricultural Supplies0.66%0.74%0.08%12.54%
3Cars and Motorcycling0.94%1.06%0.12%12.35%
4Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.47%2.61%0.14%5.64%
5Pet Care2.26%2.38%0.12%5.09%
6Baby & Child0.70%0.73%0.03%4.68%
7Kitchen & Home Appliances2.10%2.19%0.10%4.61%
8Arts and Crafts3.56%3.66%0.10%2.87%
9Home Accessories and Giftware1.06%1.08%0.02%1.48%
10Food & Drink0.96%0.95%-0.01%-0.94%
11Sports and Recreation1.17%1.07%-0.10%-8.55%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.37%1.18%-0.18%-13.51%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies£72.50£92.1419.64%27.09%
2Baby & Child£193.98£222.1328.15%14.51%
3Arts and Crafts£75.19£84.679.48%12.61%
4Pet Care£74.88£82.247.36%9.83%
5Sports and Recreation£86.61£92.005.39%6.22%
6Food & Drink£116.10£122.766.66%5.74%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment£60.90£59.95-0.96%-1.57%
8Cars and Motorcycling£127.04£123.60-3.44%-2.71%
9Home Accessories and Giftware£80.26£75.24-5.02%-6.25%
10Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.35£44.21-3.14%-6.63%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£126.68£100.09-26.58%-20.99%
12Health and Wellbeing£49.93£37.87-12.07%-24.17%

Segments Risers & Fallers - March 2018 v March 2019

Sales

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld172.01%
2FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld104.45%
3Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld76.08%
4Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld73.81%
5Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld64.60%
6Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld58.92%
7Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld53.33%
8FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld50.18%
9Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld40.77%
10Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld40.36%
11Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld39.21%
12Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld25.94%
13CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld22.89%
14Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld20.08%
15GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld10.25%
16Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld7.06%
17HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld6.97%
18JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld6.44%
19Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld4.37%
20Home Security ItemsWithheldWithheldWithheld4.17%
21Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld1.25%
22Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
23Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-0.52%
24Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.81%
25Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.62%
26Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-11.82%
27Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-18.78%
28CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-24.58%
29RugbyWithheldWithheldWithheld-98.66%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hockey4.49%7.16%2.68%59.63%
2Motorcycle Supplies5.28%8.29%3.02%57.16%
3Sailing & Marine Chandlery4.06%6.10%2.04%50.30%
4Golf4.72%7.07%2.34%49.61%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods5.97%8.29%2.33%38.99%
6Coffee Machine Supplies4.14%5.44%1.30%31.28%
7Fishing2.31%2.87%0.56%24.14%
8Pet Supplies19.14%22.88%3.73%19.50%
9Camping4.19%4.99%0.80%19.04%
10Dog & Pet Grooming5.39%6.39%1.00%18.66%
11Home Security Items15.85%18.64%2.78%17.55%
12Hair & Beauty Products6.61%7.66%1.05%15.93%
13Electrical & Security Supplies7.95%9.14%1.19%14.95%
14Wine and Spirit Merchants5.27%5.29%0.02%0.42%
15CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
16Rugby18.74%N/A-18.74%N/A
17Women's ClothingN/A10.88%10.88%N/A
18Jewellery8.96%8.93%-0.03%-0.35%
19Men's & Women's Clothing7.45%7.27%-0.18%-2.35%
20Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.62%7.27%-0.35%-4.57%
21Mountain & Outdoor10.08%8.32%-1.76%-17.41%
22Gaelic Sports9.49%7.55%-1.95%-20.49%
23Health Products4.91%3.80%-1.11%-22.60%
24Farm & Tractor Parts6.48%4.45%-2.03%-31.32%
25Racking, Cabling & Lighting7.50%5.04%-2.46%-32.82%
26Pottery & Art Supplies2.30%1.52%-0.78%-33.75%
27Physio Supplies11.95%6.30%-5.65%-47.26%
28Footwear13.35%5.71%-7.64%-57.25%
29Sporting Goods16.50%6.18%-10.32%-62.53%

Conversion Rate

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Physio Supplies1.75%3.08%1.33%75.85%
2Sporting Goods0.71%1.05%0.34%47.12%
3Fishing0.69%0.93%0.24%34.47%
4Hair & Beauty Products2.14%2.84%0.71%33.04%
5Health Products2.27%2.66%0.38%16.92%
6Pet Supplies1.54%1.77%0.23%14.71%
7Farm & Tractor Parts0.66%0.74%0.08%12.54%
8Motorcycle Supplies0.94%1.06%0.12%12.35%
9Footwear0.80%0.90%0.09%11.75%
10Hockey1.26%1.38%0.12%9.43%
11Jewellery2.42%2.62%0.20%8.35%
12Electrical & Security Supplies2.52%2.71%0.19%7.74%
13Home Security Items1.48%1.57%0.09%6.42%
14Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.70%0.73%0.03%4.68%
15Gaelic Sports1.87%1.96%0.08%4.45%
16Cycling1.05%1.10%0.04%4.01%
17Coffee Machine Supplies2.72%2.81%0.10%3.62%
18Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.42%2.50%0.08%3.45%
19Pottery & Art Supplies3.56%3.66%0.10%2.87%
20Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.06%1.08%0.02%1.48%
21Dog & Pet Grooming2.98%2.99%0.00%0.13%
22Women's ClothingN/A0.98%0.98%N/A
23Wine and Spirit Merchants0.96%0.95%-0.01%-0.94%
24Camping0.66%0.65%-0.01%-1.22%
25Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.51%1.32%-0.18%-12.14%
26Golf0.65%0.53%-0.11%-17.33%
27Mountain & Outdoor1.87%1.30%-0.57%-30.56%
28Men's & Women's Clothing1.12%0.59%-0.54%-47.85%
29Rugby1.06%0.20%-0.86%-81.53%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameMar 2018Mar 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Mountain & Outdoor£64.37£86.3822.01%34.19%
2Farm & Tractor Parts£72.50£92.1419.64%27.09%
3Camping£207.66£250.2342.57%20.50%
4Dog & Pet Grooming£99.87£117.0617.19%17.21%
5Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£193.98£222.1328.15%14.51%
6Health Products£40.34£46.075.73%14.20%
7Pottery & Art Supplies£75.19£84.679.48%12.61%
8Sailing & Marine Chandlery£74.26£83.258.99%12.10%
9Golf£170.89£185.5714.68%8.59%
10Wine and Spirit Merchants£116.10£122.766.66%5.74%
11Electrical & Security Supplies£36.71£37.340.63%1.72%
12Women's ClothingN/A£86.8486.84%N/A
13Jewellery£47.25£46.56-0.69%-1.46%
14Motorcycle Supplies£127.04£123.60-3.44%-2.71%
15Racking, Cabling & Lighting£85.09£82.55-2.54%-2.99%
16Coffee Machine Supplies£43.94£42.36-1.58%-3.60%
17Gaelic Sports£47.89£45.99-1.90%-3.97%
18Pet Supplies£49.88£47.41-2.47%-4.95%
19Sporting Goods£61.77£58.61-3.16%-5.12%
20Hockey£79.84£75.07-4.77%-5.97%
21Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£80.26£75.24-5.02%-6.25%
22Physio Supplies£51.27£47.63-3.64%-7.10%
23Footwear£122.21£113.08-9.13%-7.47%
24Cycling£96.91£88.38-8.53%-8.80%
25Home Security Items£50.76£46.06-4.70%-9.26%
26Fishing£23.71£21.41-2.30%-9.70%
27Men's & Women's Clothing£168.63£126.93-41.70%-24.73%
28Rugby£51.14£33.83-17.31%-33.85%
29Hair & Beauty Products£52.69£34.27-18.41%-34.95%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2019 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy
IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, a Deloitte Fast 50 Company six times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 & 2018    Deloitte.