ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE HOME ACCESSORIES AND GIFTWARE MARKET

  • Sep 2020 Sales Growth: 47.61%
  • Sep 2020 Conversion: 1.31%
  • Sep 2020 AOV: £72.61
  • Sep 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £35.00
  • Sep 2020 CPA: 8.54%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select an ecommerce market:

Ecommerce market data for the Home Accessories and Giftware market September 2020

Ecommerce Metric Sep 2019 Sep 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 47.61%
Average Order Value £72.22 £72.61 £0.39 0.54%
Cost Per Acquisition 9.02% 8.54% -0.48% -5.37%
Conversion Rate 1.06% 1.31% 0.25% 23.89%
Average Sale Price of Item £32.53 £35.00 £2.46 7.57%

Ecommerce traffic data for the Home Accessories and Giftware market September 2020

Rank   Traffic Source September 2019 September 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld 127.40% Withheld 7.66%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld 59.30% Withheld 1.42%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -12.42% Withheld 19.97%
4th Webgains Withheld Withheld -43.92% Withheld 4.87%

Ecommerce service provider data for the Home Accessories and Giftware market September 2020

Traffic Source:
Rank Service Provider September 2019 September 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -12.42% 19.97% 8.54%
IRP Visitor Cost
£0.10
IRP Visitor Value
£1.30
IRP Index
13.00

Historical ecommerce market data for the Home Accessories and Giftware market September 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Sep 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Aug 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jul 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (Jun 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (May 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Apr 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Mar 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020) Total Sales (Feb 2020)

Summary

Sales in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market increased by an average of 47.61% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
4.90% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
4.32% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
11.29% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
9.02% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
11.96% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.60% Average CPA (May 2019)
6.29% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
10.11% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
11.90% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
8.02% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.54% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
8.20% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.36% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.42% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.73% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
7.42% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
11.80% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
10.77% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
7.90% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
4.90% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
4.90% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
4.32% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
4.32% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
11.29% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
11.29% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
9.02% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
9.02% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
11.96% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
11.96% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
7.15% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.60% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
7.60% Average CPA (May 2019)
6.29% Average CPA (May 2019)
6.29% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
10.11% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
10.11% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.42% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
8.42% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
11.90% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
11.90% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.54% Average CPA (Sep 2020)
8.54% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
8.20% Average CPA (Aug 2020)
8.20% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.36% Average CPA (Jul 2020)
6.36% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.42% Average CPA (Jun 2020)
6.42% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.73% Average CPA (May 2020)
4.73% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
7.42% Average CPA (Apr 2020)
7.42% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
11.80% Average CPA (Mar 2020)
11.80% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
10.77% Average CPA (Feb 2020)
10.77%

Summary

The average CPA in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market decreased by -5.37% to 8.54% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Conversion Rate Data

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.27% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.06% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.11% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.09% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.11% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.38% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.27% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.27% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.22% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
1.13% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.06% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.06% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
1.15% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
1.17% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.11% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.11% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.09% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.09% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.08% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2020)
1.31% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2020)
1.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2020)
1.63% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2020)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (May 2020)
2.17% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2020)
1.67% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2020)
1.16% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.11% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2020)
1.11%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market increased by 23.89% to 1.31% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Traffic Channel Data

Paid Social Media Marketing
(3.1%) Affiliate Marketing
(13.9%) Email Marketing
(17.2%) Direct
(30.0%) Paid Search Marketing
(35.9%)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2020. Paid Social Media Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£63.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£75.50 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£76.73 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£72.22 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£70.97 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£78.14 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.47 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£92.46 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£66.85 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£75.18 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£72.43 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£73.24 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£72.61 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£67.37 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£70.49 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£67.03 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£74.16 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£82.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£75.91 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£68.23 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£63.33 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£63.33 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£75.50 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£75.50 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£76.73 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£76.73 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£72.22 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£72.22 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£70.97 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£70.97 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£78.14 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£78.14 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.47 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£85.47 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£92.46 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£92.46 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£66.85 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£66.85 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£75.18 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£75.18 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£72.43 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£72.43 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£72.61 Average Order Value (Sep 2020)
£72.61 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£67.37 Average Order Value (Aug 2020)
£67.37 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£70.49 Average Order Value (Jul 2020)
£70.49 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£67.03 Average Order Value (Jun 2020)
£67.03 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (May 2020)
£75.14 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£74.16 Average Order Value (Apr 2020)
£74.16 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£82.33 Average Order Value (Mar 2020)
£82.33 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£75.91 Average Order Value (Feb 2020)
£75.91

Summary

Average Order Values in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market increased by 0.54% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Average Sale Price Data

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£28.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£29.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£33.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£32.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£33.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£34.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£38.05 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£37.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£36.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£36.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£31.84 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£35.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£31.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£30.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£34.25 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£32.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£29.66 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£28.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£28.61 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£29.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£29.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£33.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£33.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£32.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£32.53 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£33.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£33.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£34.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£34.02 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£38.05 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£38.05 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£37.68 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£37.68 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£36.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£36.94 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£41.54 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£36.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£36.39 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£35.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2020)
£35.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£31.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2020)
£31.41 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£30.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2020)
£30.85 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£34.25 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2020)
£34.25 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2020)
£34.28 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2020)
£38.13 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2020)
£40.00 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£32.71 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2020)
£32.71

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market increased by an average of 7.57% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Revenue by Location

Domestic
(36.0%) International
(64.0%)

Summary

International was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2020. Domestic was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Revenue by Device

Tablet
(4.6%) Mobile
(43.7%) Desktop
(51.8%)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in September 2020.

Ecommerce Visitors Data

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
112,727 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
92,523 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
64,344 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,915 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
56,352 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
59,154 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
50,109 Visitor Total - May 2019
55,886 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
42,690 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
52,555 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
48,221 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
66,661 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
62,804 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
71,259 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
67,391 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
56,585 Visitor Total - May 2020
53,890 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
45,851 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
55,873 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
55,256 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
69,452 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
112,727 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
112,727 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
92,523 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
92,523 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
64,344 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
64,344 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,915 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
52,915 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
56,352 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
56,352 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
59,154 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
59,154 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
50,109 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
50,109 Visitor Total - May 2019
55,886 Visitor Total - May 2019
55,886 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
42,690 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
42,690 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
52,555 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
52,555 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
48,221 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
48,221 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
62,804 Visitor Total - Sep 2020
62,804 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
71,259 Visitor Total - Aug 2020
71,259 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
67,391 Visitor Total - Jul 2020
67,391 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
56,585 Visitor Total - Jun 2020
56,585 Visitor Total - May 2020
53,890 Visitor Total - May 2020
53,890 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
45,851 Visitor Total - Apr 2020
45,851 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
55,873 Visitor Total - Mar 2020
55,873 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
55,256 Visitor Total - Feb 2020
55,256

Summary

Visitors in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market increased by an average of 18.69% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Bounce Rate Data

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Sep 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Aug 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jul 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (Jun 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (May 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Apr 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Mar 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020) Average Bounce (Feb 2020)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Home Accessories and Giftware ecommerce market decreased by -5.87% to 47.70% in September 2020 compared to September 2019.

Ecommerce Agency performance data for the Home Accessories and Giftware market September 2020

Rank   Agency September 2019 September 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld 47.61% 8.54%

Ecommerce markets risers & fallers September 2020

Ecommerce Sales Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld165.02%
2Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld160.71%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld91.85%
4Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld78.50%
5Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld62.54%
6Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld50.53%
7Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld47.61%
8Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld24.76%
9Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld20.40%
10Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld12.13%
11Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-46.96%

Ecommerce Cost Per Acquisition Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Pet Care8.07%27.12%19.05%236.08%
2Health and Wellbeing6.43%11.54%5.11%79.38%
3Home Accessories and Giftware9.02%8.54%-0.48%-5.37%
4Cars and Motorcycling7.17%6.67%-0.50%-6.95%
5Sports and Recreation6.19%5.54%-0.65%-10.52%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances5.52%4.84%-0.69%-12.43%
7Electrical & Commercial Equipment8.38%6.58%-1.80%-21.51%
8Baby & Child9.88%7.28%-2.60%-26.32%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories10.38%7.34%-3.03%-29.23%
10Food & Drink7.71%5.03%-2.68%-34.78%
11Arts and Crafts1.83%1.13%-0.70%-38.38%

Conversion Rate

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2019Sep 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Food & Drink1.06%2.04%0.98%92.45%
2Baby & Child0.66%1.14%0.49%73.88%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.06%1.31%0.25%23.89%
4Health and Wellbeing2.62%3.24%0.62%23.64%
5Electrical & Commercial Equipment1.77%2.16%0.39%22.00%
6Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.21%1.46%0.26%21.10%
7Cars and Motorcycling1.17%1.39%0.22%19.19%
8Sports and Recreation1.22%1.45%0.23%19.02%
9Pet Care2.81%3.22%0.41%14.75%
10Arts and Crafts3.36%3.64%0.28%8.23%
11Kitchen & Home Appliances2.91%2.90%0.00%-0.11%

Ecommerce Average Order Value Data

RankEcommerce MarketSep 2020Sep 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts£102.56£110.187.62%7.43%
2Cars and Motorcycling£113.52£121.818.29%7.30%
3Health and Wellbeing£45.02£46.791.77%3.93%
4Home Accessories and Giftware£72.22£72.610.39%0.54%
5Food & Drink£99.31£99.640.33%0.33%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances£47.51£44.56-2.95%-6.21%
7Sports and Recreation£91.82£85.56-6.25%-6.81%
8Fashion Clothing & Accessories£94.94£88.04-6.90%-7.27%
9Baby & Child£183.22£125.38-57.84%-31.57%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment£147.04£80.11-66.93%-45.52%
11Pet Care£119.25£46.38-72.88%-61.11%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce Limited, Concourse 3, Catalyst, BT3 9DT, UK. Company Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019