ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND MARKET DATA FOR THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING MARKET > DENTAL & MEDICAL SUPPLIES
  • Dec 2019 Sales Growth: 0.00%
  • Dec 2019 Conversion: 8.04%
  • Dec 2019 AOV: £104.42
  • Dec 2019 Average Sale Price of Item: £17.40
  • Dec 2019 CPA: 10.08%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Dental & Medical Supplies segment of the Health and Wellbeing market - December 2018 v December 2019

Measure Dec 2018 Dec 2019 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld 0.00%
Average Order Value £0 £104.42 £104.42 0.00%
Cost Per Acquisition 0.00% 10.08% 10.08% 0.00%
Conversion Rate 0.00% 8.04% 8.04% 0.00%
Average Sale Price of Item £0 £17.40 £17.40 0.00%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Dental & Medical Supplies segment of the Health and Wellbeing market - December 2018 v December 2019

No Data Available

Service Provider Performance Data for the Dental & Medical Supplies segment of the Health and Wellbeing market - December 2018 v December 2019

No Data Available
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.44
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.11

Historical comparison data for the Dental & Medical Supplies segment of the Health and Wellbeing market - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales Growth - Historical

Summary

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Summary

Conversion Rate - Historical

Summary

Traffic Channels

Direct
(100.0 %)

Summary

Direct was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2019. Direct was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in December 2019.

Average Order Value - Historical

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Summary

Revenue by Location

International
(29.5 %) Domestic
(70.5 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2019. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in December 2019.

Revenue by Device

Mobile
(31.8 %) Desktop
(68.2 %)

Summary

Desktop was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2019. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in December 2019.

Visitors

Summary

Bounce

Summary

Systems Integrator Summary Data for the Dental & Medical Supplies segment of the Health and Wellbeing market - December 2018 v December 2019

No Data Available

Markets Risers & Fallers - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld73.73%
2Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld65.78%
3Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld55.95%
4Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld50.84%
5Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld39.43%
6Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld38.80%
7Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld27.08%
8Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld26.20%
9Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.81%
10Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld17.99%
11Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld16.04%
12Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld9.21%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and Crafts1.60%3.00%1.40%88.01%
2Pet Care5.98%10.96%4.98%83.19%
3Food & Drink6.36%11.36%5.00%78.69%
4Health and Wellbeing4.84%7.19%2.36%48.73%
5Sports and Recreation5.94%8.34%2.40%40.51%
6Agricultural Supplies4.55%6.33%1.78%38.99%
7Baby & Child7.40%8.59%1.19%16.12%
8Kitchen & Home Appliances5.52%5.87%0.35%6.31%
9Fashion Clothing & Accessories7.34%7.29%-0.05%-0.72%
10Cars and Motorcycling6.84%6.65%-0.19%-2.75%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment10.78%9.45%-1.33%-12.37%
12Home Accessories and Giftware7.95%5.92%-2.03%-25.50%

Conversion Rate

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.33%2.10%0.77%58.20%
2Health and Wellbeing2.50%3.74%1.24%49.82%
3Home Accessories and Giftware1.93%2.73%0.79%41.02%
4Sports and Recreation1.36%1.68%0.32%23.53%
5Baby & Child0.84%0.92%0.09%10.36%
6Agricultural Supplies1.51%1.52%0.01%0.60%
7Kitchen & Home AppliancesN/A2.84%2.84%N/A
8Cars and Motorcycling1.29%1.19%-0.11%-8.15%
9Arts and Crafts3.83%3.24%-0.59%-15.33%
10Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.43%2.00%-0.43%-17.83%
11Pet Care3.25%2.64%-0.60%-18.60%
12Food & Drink1.44%1.07%-0.38%-26.19%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£56.53£76.0519.52%34.54%
2Pet Care£65.90£77.0511.15%16.92%
3Arts and Crafts£80.44£91.8611.42%14.20%
4Cars and Motorcycling£111.58£122.9511.37%10.19%
5Agricultural Supplies£63.53£69.706.17%9.71%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances£40.97£44.273.30%8.05%
7Sports and Recreation£77.36£78.921.56%2.01%
8Baby & Child£157.03£158.731.70%1.08%
9Health and Wellbeing£54.48£54.27-0.21%-0.39%
10Food & Drink£88.65£83.39-5.26%-5.93%
11Fashion Clothing & Accessories£96.39£88.54-7.85%-8.15%
12Home Accessories and Giftware£66.04£41.16-24.88%-37.67%

Segments Risers & Fallers - December 2018 v December 2019

Sales

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld145.03%
2Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld88.81%
3Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld67.22%
4Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld65.80%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld59.38%
6CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld46.36%
7GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld43.88%
8Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld39.43%
9Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld38.80%
10Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld34.10%
11Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld27.08%
12FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld26.40%
13Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld24.16%
14Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld20.72%
15Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld19.81%
16Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld17.99%
17Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld17.47%
18Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld16.04%
19FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld15.11%
20JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld12.59%
21Dental & Medical SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
22Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
23Surf Wear & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
24Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-1.85%
25Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.37%
26Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-4.50%
27HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.71%
28Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-14.50%
29CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-19.10%
30Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.78%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Health Products4.49%13.61%9.12%203.16%
2Dog & Pet Grooming3.77%9.90%6.13%162.76%
3Hair & Beauty Products2.47%6.38%3.91%157.91%
4Pottery & Art Supplies1.60%3.00%1.40%88.01%
5Fishing2.85%5.11%2.26%79.23%
6Wine and Spirit Merchants6.36%11.36%5.00%78.69%
7Golf2.99%5.22%2.23%74.37%
8Farm & Tractor Parts4.55%6.33%1.78%38.99%
9Pet Supplies14.45%18.46%4.01%27.72%
10Gaelic Sports8.18%9.96%1.78%21.78%
11Camping5.51%6.54%1.02%18.59%
12Hockey4.25%5.03%0.78%18.39%
13Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies7.40%8.59%1.19%16.12%
14Women's Clothing6.34%7.16%0.82%12.89%
15Physio Supplies8.31%9.14%0.84%10.08%
16Jewellery8.02%8.65%0.64%7.96%
17Coffee Machine Supplies5.52%5.87%0.35%6.31%
18Mountain & Outdoor10.21%10.71%0.50%4.88%
19Sporting Goods6.46%6.57%0.11%1.64%
20Cycling0.09%N/A-0.09%N/A
21Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A10.08%10.08%N/A
22Household GoodsN/A31.02%31.02%N/A
23Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A11.67%11.67%N/A
24Electrical & Security Supplies10.95%10.76%-0.19%-1.73%
25Motorcycle Supplies6.84%6.65%-0.19%-2.75%
26Men's & Women's Clothing5.13%4.22%-0.91%-17.71%
27Footwear6.98%5.72%-1.26%-18.10%
28Sailing & Marine Chandlery7.31%5.64%-1.68%-22.91%
29Racking, Cabling & Lighting10.59%7.63%-2.96%-27.97%
30Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods7.95%4.92%-3.04%-38.18%

Conversion Rate

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Camping0.56%0.95%0.40%71.62%
2Hair & Beauty Products2.44%3.45%1.02%41.71%
3Sporting Goods1.12%1.56%0.43%38.48%
4Sailing & Marine Chandlery1.20%1.44%0.24%19.61%
5Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.93%2.27%0.34%17.45%
6Jewellery3.14%3.57%0.43%13.57%
7Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.14%2.39%0.25%11.81%
8Footwear1.04%1.16%0.11%10.80%
9Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.84%0.92%0.09%10.36%
10Fishing1.11%1.19%0.08%7.50%
11Mountain & Outdoor1.31%1.38%0.08%6.01%
12Women's Clothing1.97%2.05%0.08%4.19%
13Hockey2.63%2.72%0.09%3.37%
14Farm & Tractor Parts1.51%1.52%0.01%0.60%
15Men's & Women's ClothingN/A1.62%1.62%N/A
16Coffee Machine SuppliesN/A2.84%2.84%N/A
17Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A8.04%8.04%N/A
18Household GoodsN/A3.18%3.18%N/A
19Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A3.64%3.64%N/A
20Gaelic Sports2.69%2.66%-0.03%-1.25%
21Dog & Pet Grooming3.09%3.05%-0.04%-1.34%
22Motorcycle Supplies1.29%1.19%-0.11%-8.15%
23Cycling0.86%0.78%-0.08%-9.74%
24Physio Supplies2.74%2.35%-0.39%-14.17%
25Pottery & Art Supplies3.83%3.24%-0.59%-15.33%
26Health Products2.38%1.99%-0.39%-16.31%
27Golf0.96%0.78%-0.18%-18.93%
28Wine and Spirit Merchants1.44%1.07%-0.38%-26.19%
29Electrical & Security Supplies2.73%1.80%-0.92%-33.89%
30Pet Supplies3.41%2.24%-1.17%-34.23%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameDec 2018Dec 2019DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£33.28£65.5032.22%96.81%
2Golf£107.52£137.0129.49%27.43%
3Racking, Cabling & Lighting£79.78£97.1617.38%21.78%
4Dog & Pet Grooming£91.24£107.7216.48%18.06%
5Fishing£28.88£33.214.33%14.99%
6Pet Supplies£40.55£46.375.82%14.35%
7Pottery & Art Supplies£80.44£91.8611.42%14.20%
8Hockey£63.82£71.878.05%12.61%
9Motorcycle Supplies£111.58£122.9511.37%10.19%
10Farm & Tractor Parts£63.53£69.706.17%9.71%
11Coffee Machine Supplies£40.97£44.273.30%8.05%
12Women's Clothing£72.78£77.554.77%6.55%
13Camping£135.81£143.267.45%5.49%
14Cycling£95.59£98.953.36%3.52%
15Mountain & Outdoor£84.86£86.631.77%2.09%
16Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£157.03£158.731.70%1.08%
17Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A£104.42104.42%N/A
18Household GoodsN/A£18.9718.97%N/A
19Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A£49.1949.19%N/A
20Footwear£121.00£120.23-0.77%-0.64%
21Gaelic Sports£51.00£50.25-0.75%-1.47%
22Sailing & Marine Chandlery£76.80£74.96-1.85%-2.40%
23Jewellery£45.93£44.44-1.50%-3.25%
24Physio Supplies£51.74£49.78-1.96%-3.79%
25Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£66.04£63.35-2.69%-4.07%
26Health Products£42.65£40.86-1.79%-4.20%
27Wine and Spirit Merchants£88.65£83.39-5.26%-5.93%
28Sporting Goods£52.54£47.82-4.72%-8.98%
29Men's & Women's Clothing£129.69£105.41-24.28%-18.72%
30Hair & Beauty Products£61.76£46.20-15.56%-25.19%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019