ECOMMERCE BENCHMARKS AND ECOMMERCE MARKET DATA FOR THE PET CARE MARKET > PET SUPPLIES

  • Jan 2020 Sales Growth: -64.34%
  • Jan 2020 Conversion: 1.72%
  • Jan 2020 AOV: £44.98
  • Jan 2020 Average Sale Price of Item: £28.93
  • Jan 2020 CPA: 17.49%
Time Frame:  v

1. Select a market:

2. Select a market segment:

Summary data for the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care market - January 2019 v January 2020

Measure Jan 2019 Jan 2020 Difference Growth
Sales Growth Withheld Withheld Withheld -64.34%
Average Order Value £44.54 £44.98 £0.44 0.99%
Cost Per Acquisition 14.42% 17.49% 3.07% 21.31%
Conversion Rate 2.89% 1.72% -1.17% -40.53%
Average Sale Price of Item £20.83 £28.93 £8.10 38.92%

Traffic Source Summary Data for the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care market - January 2019 v January 2020

Rank   Traffic Source January 2019 January 2020 Growth % Participating % CPA %
1st AWIN Withheld Withheld -37.02% Withheld 10.42%
2nd IRP Email Marketing Withheld Withheld -65.81% Withheld 0.00%
3rd Google PPC Withheld Withheld -70.22% Withheld 13.19%
4th Facebook Paid Withheld Withheld -76.33% Withheld 48.09%
5th Bing & Yahoo PPC Withheld Withheld -88.19% Withheld 22.00%

Service Provider Performance Data for the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care market - January 2019 v January 2020

Rank Service Provider January 2019 January 2020 Growth % Source CPA % Overall CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -70.22% 13.19% 17.49%
IRP Visitor Value Index:
£1.24
IRP Visitor Cost:
£0.10

Historical comparison data for the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care market - January 2019 v January 2020

Sales Growth - Historical

Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2019) Total Sales (Jan 2020) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Dec 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Nov 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Oct 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Sep 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Aug 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jul 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (Jun 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (May 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Apr 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Mar 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019) Total Sales (Feb 2019)

Summary

Sales in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market decreased by an average of -64.34% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA) - Historical

Average CPA (Dec 2019)
18.52% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
17.60% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
18.84% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
20.20% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
18.55% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
20.50% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
18.17% Average CPA (May 2019)
24.13% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
28.36% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
23.00% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
29.62% Average CPA (Jan 2019)
14.42% Average CPA (Jan 2020)
17.49% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
18.52% Average CPA (Dec 2019)
18.52% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
17.60% Average CPA (Nov 2019)
17.60% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
18.84% Average CPA (Oct 2019)
18.84% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
20.20% Average CPA (Sep 2019)
20.20% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
18.55% Average CPA (Aug 2019)
18.55% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
20.50% Average CPA (Jul 2019)
20.50% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
18.17% Average CPA (Jun 2019)
18.17% Average CPA (May 2019)
24.13% Average CPA (May 2019)
24.13% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
28.36% Average CPA (Apr 2019)
28.36% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
23.00% Average CPA (Mar 2019)
23.00% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
29.62% Average CPA (Feb 2019)
29.62%

Summary

The average CPA in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market increased by 21.31% to 17.49% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Conversion Rate - Historical

Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.24% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.60% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.01% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
2.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.70% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.47% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2019)
2.89% Average Conversion Rate (Jan 2020)
1.72% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.24% Average Conversion Rate (Dec 2019)
2.24% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.60% Average Conversion Rate (Nov 2019)
2.60% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Oct 2019)
2.13% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Sep 2019)
1.88% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.01% Average Conversion Rate (Aug 2019)
2.01% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
2.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jul 2019)
2.35% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.70% Average Conversion Rate (Jun 2019)
1.70% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (May 2019)
1.79% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Apr 2019)
1.59% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Mar 2019)
1.77% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.47% Average Conversion Rate (Feb 2019)
1.47%

Summary

The average conversion rate in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market decreased by -40.53% to 1.72% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Traffic Channels

Email Marketing
(5.4 %) Paid Social Media Marketing
(7.7 %) Affiliate Marketing
(26.5 %) Paid Search Marketing
(60.4 %)

Summary

Paid Search Marketing was the best-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2020. Email Marketing was the worst-performing Traffic Channel in terms of sales in January 2020.

Average Order Value - Historical

Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£47.29 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£52.62 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£46.45 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£46.53 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£45.47 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.84 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.76 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£43.66 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£47.32 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£45.43 Average Order Value (Jan 2019)
£44.54 Average Order Value (Jan 2020)
£44.98 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Dec 2019)
£46.30 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£47.29 Average Order Value (Nov 2019)
£47.29 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£52.62 Average Order Value (Oct 2019)
£52.62 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£46.45 Average Order Value (Sep 2019)
£46.45 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£46.53 Average Order Value (Aug 2019)
£46.53 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£45.47 Average Order Value (Jul 2019)
£45.47 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.84 Average Order Value (Jun 2019)
£46.84 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.76 Average Order Value (May 2019)
£43.76 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£43.66 Average Order Value (Apr 2019)
£43.66 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£47.32 Average Order Value (Mar 2019)
£47.32 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£45.43 Average Order Value (Feb 2019)
£45.43

Summary

Average Order Values in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market increased by 0.99% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Average Sale Price of Item - Historical

Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£32.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£33.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£36.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£30.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£29.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£30.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£24.06 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£22.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£23.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£27.69 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2019)
£20.83 Average Sale Price of Item (Jan 2020)
£28.93 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£32.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Dec 2019)
£32.58 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£33.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Nov 2019)
£33.96 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£36.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Oct 2019)
£36.20 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£30.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Sep 2019)
£30.89 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£29.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Aug 2019)
£29.97 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£30.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Jul 2019)
£30.18 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£24.06 Average Sale Price of Item (Jun 2019)
£24.06 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£22.50 Average Sale Price of Item (May 2019)
£22.50 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Apr 2019)
£18.27 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£23.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Mar 2019)
£23.90 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£27.69 Average Sale Price of Item (Feb 2019)
£27.69

Summary

Average Sale Price of Item sales in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market increased by an average of 38.92% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Revenue by Location

International
(17.6 %) Domestic
(82.4 %)

Summary

Domestic was the best-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2020. International was the worst-performing Location in terms of sales in January 2020.

Revenue by Device

Tablet
(7.7 %) Desktop
(42.7 %) Mobile
(49.6 %)

Summary

Mobile was the best-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2020. Tablet was the worst-performing Device in terms of sales in January 2020.

Visitors

Visitor Total - Dec 2019
54,914 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
77,764 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
79,597 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
54,591 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
60,497 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
54,989 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
25,455 Visitor Total - May 2019
23,594 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
32,305 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
35,181 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
44,442 Visitor Total - Jan 2019
82,554 Visitor Total - Jan 2020
48,894 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
54,914 Visitor Total - Dec 2019
54,914 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
77,764 Visitor Total - Nov 2019
77,764 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
79,597 Visitor Total - Oct 2019
79,597 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
54,591 Visitor Total - Sep 2019
54,591 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
60,497 Visitor Total - Aug 2019
60,497 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
54,989 Visitor Total - Jul 2019
54,989 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
25,455 Visitor Total - Jun 2019
25,455 Visitor Total - May 2019
23,594 Visitor Total - May 2019
23,594 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
32,305 Visitor Total - Apr 2019
32,305 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
35,181 Visitor Total - Mar 2019
35,181 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
44,442 Visitor Total - Feb 2019
44,442

Summary

Visitors in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market decreased by an average of -40.77% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Bounce

Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2019) Average Bounce (Jan 2020) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Dec 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Nov 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Oct 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Sep 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Aug 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jul 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (Jun 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (May 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Apr 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Mar 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019) Average Bounce (Feb 2019)

Summary

The bounce rate in the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care ecommerce market decreased by -2.90% to 49.33% in January 2020 compared to January 2019.

Systems Integrator Summary Data for the Pet Supplies segment of the Pet Care market - January 2019 v January 2020

Rank   Systems Integrator January 2019 January 2020 Growth % CPA %
1st Withheld Withheld Withheld -64.34% 17.49%

Markets Risers & Fallers - January 2019 v January 2020

Sales

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Arts and CraftsWithheldWithheldWithheld59.66%
2Electrical & Commercial EquipmentWithheldWithheldWithheld38.98%
3Health and WellbeingWithheldWithheldWithheld31.10%
4Kitchen & Home AppliancesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.39%
5Agricultural SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.36%
6Cars and MotorcyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld16.36%
7Food & DrinkWithheldWithheldWithheld15.81%
8Baby & ChildWithheldWithheldWithheld15.69%
9Fashion Clothing & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheld8.20%
10Home Accessories and GiftwareWithheldWithheldWithheld7.53%
11Sports and RecreationWithheldWithheldWithheld0.72%
12Pet CareWithheldWithheldWithheld-10.76%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Agricultural Supplies4.01%7.54%3.54%88.22%
2Health and Wellbeing4.71%8.80%4.09%86.77%
3Arts and Crafts1.74%2.60%0.86%49.28%
4Home Accessories and Giftware8.02%10.17%2.15%26.75%
5Sports and Recreation6.38%7.87%1.49%23.35%
6Pet Care7.45%9.15%1.70%22.79%
7Food & Drink7.53%7.94%0.41%5.40%
8Baby & Child8.15%8.29%0.14%1.74%
9Kitchen & Home Appliances5.74%5.80%0.06%1.09%
10Cars and Motorcycling8.44%8.49%0.05%0.63%
11Electrical & Commercial Equipment9.26%9.20%-0.07%-0.73%
12Fashion Clothing & Accessories8.86%8.27%-0.59%-6.64%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Health and Wellbeing2.20%3.23%1.04%47.09%
2Home Accessories and Giftware1.31%1.71%0.40%30.46%
3Sports and Recreation0.97%1.24%0.27%27.36%
4Fashion Clothing & Accessories1.07%1.31%0.24%22.50%
5Agricultural Supplies0.74%0.76%0.02%2.19%
6Kitchen & Home Appliances2.88%N/A-2.88%N/A
7Baby & Child0.66%0.64%-0.02%-2.90%
8Cars and Motorcycling1.03%0.96%-0.07%-6.78%
9Electrical & Commercial Equipment2.41%2.14%-0.27%-11.20%
10Arts and Crafts3.54%2.86%-0.69%-19.41%
11Pet Care2.98%2.28%-0.70%-23.47%
12Food & Drink1.05%0.80%-0.25%-24.15%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Commercial Equipment£55.49£91.5236.03%64.93%
2Arts and Crafts£83.78£104.7320.95%25.01%
3Kitchen & Home Appliances£36.64£44.698.05%21.97%
4Food & Drink£106.24£116.6810.44%9.83%
5Sports and Recreation£89.77£94.614.84%5.39%
6Cars and Motorcycling£118.21£122.434.22%3.57%
7Pet Care£73.53£75.852.32%3.15%
8Health and Wellbeing£55.45£54.62-0.82%-1.49%
9Baby & Child£220.99£216.36-4.63%-2.10%
10Fashion Clothing & Accessories£91.06£86.17-4.89%-5.37%
11Agricultural Supplies£77.64£73.06-4.58%-5.90%
12Home Accessories and Giftware£73.24£42.66-30.59%-41.76%

Segments Risers & Fallers - January 2019 v January 2020

Sales

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld94.77%
2Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld73.68%
3Pottery & Art SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld59.66%
4Electrical & Security SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld41.66%
5Racking, Cabling & LightingWithheldWithheldWithheld35.85%
6Sailing & Marine ChandleryWithheldWithheldWithheld30.30%
7FishingWithheldWithheldWithheld29.94%
8Sporting GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld27.33%
9Men's & Women's ClothingWithheldWithheldWithheld23.92%
10Coffee Machine SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld18.39%
11Farm & Tractor PartsWithheldWithheldWithheld18.36%
12Motorcycle SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld16.36%
13Wine and Spirit MerchantsWithheldWithheldWithheld15.81%
14Baby Pram & Nursery SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld15.69%
15Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheld3.12%
16Mountain & OutdoorWithheldWithheldWithheld1.86%
17Dog & Pet GroomingWithheldWithheldWithheld0.69%
18Dental & Medical SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
19Household GoodsWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
20Surf Wear & AccessoriesWithheldWithheldWithheldN/A
21HockeyWithheldWithheldWithheld-2.30%
22Health ProductsWithheldWithheldWithheld-5.32%
23JewelleryWithheldWithheldWithheld-6.61%
24Physio SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-8.51%
25FootwearWithheldWithheldWithheld-13.78%
26Gaelic SportsWithheldWithheldWithheld-21.08%
27GolfWithheldWithheldWithheld-28.31%
28CampingWithheldWithheldWithheld-34.45%
29CyclingWithheldWithheldWithheld-40.18%
30Pet SuppliesWithheldWithheldWithheld-64.34%

Cost Per Acquisition (CPA)

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Hair & Beauty Products4.66%10.17%5.50%117.99%
2Farm & Tractor Parts4.01%7.54%3.54%88.22%
3Footwear6.62%11.66%5.03%76.02%
4Physio Supplies4.63%7.74%3.11%67.30%
5Health Products5.20%8.35%3.15%60.53%
6Camping4.19%6.38%2.18%52.03%
7Pottery & Art Supplies1.74%2.60%0.86%49.28%
8Dog & Pet Grooming5.96%8.51%2.56%42.89%
9Fishing3.47%4.37%0.91%26.23%
10Pet Supplies14.42%17.49%3.07%21.31%
11Electrical & Security Supplies8.62%9.81%1.19%13.85%
12Men's & Women's Clothing5.39%6.14%0.74%13.76%
13Golf6.45%7.18%0.73%11.34%
14Mountain & Outdoor11.74%12.83%1.09%9.30%
15Women's Clothing9.63%10.37%0.74%7.69%
16Wine and Spirit Merchants7.53%7.94%0.41%5.40%
17Hockey5.88%6.09%0.20%3.44%
18Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies8.15%8.29%0.14%1.74%
19Coffee Machine Supplies5.74%5.80%0.06%1.09%
20Motorcycle Supplies8.44%8.49%0.05%0.63%
21CyclingN/AN/AN/AN/A
22Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A1.99%1.99%N/A
23Household GoodsN/A63.12%63.12%N/A
24Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A12.83%12.83%N/A
25Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods8.02%7.90%-0.12%-1.46%
26Racking, Cabling & Lighting10.02%8.45%-1.56%-15.61%
27Jewellery11.26%9.37%-1.89%-16.81%
28Gaelic Sports12.94%9.48%-3.46%-26.72%
29Sailing & Marine Chandlery7.21%5.14%-2.07%-28.74%
30Sporting Goods10.38%6.99%-3.39%-32.68%

Conversion Rate

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Sailing & Marine Chandlery0.47%1.27%0.80%169.54%
2Jewellery0.79%2.11%1.31%166.15%
3Hair & Beauty Products1.66%2.43%0.77%46.52%
4Racking, Cabling & Lighting2.12%2.57%0.45%21.43%
5Fishing0.90%1.06%0.16%18.36%
6Sporting Goods0.90%1.02%0.12%13.25%
7Gaelic Sports1.66%1.84%0.18%10.85%
8Mountain & Outdoor1.21%1.28%0.07%6.05%
9Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods1.31%1.38%0.07%5.54%
10Health Products2.41%2.50%0.09%3.71%
11Hockey1.88%1.93%0.05%2.92%
12Farm & Tractor Parts0.74%0.76%0.02%2.19%
13Women's Clothing1.40%1.41%0.01%0.41%
14Coffee Machine Supplies2.88%N/A-2.88%N/A
15Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A7.84%7.84%N/A
16Household GoodsN/A2.03%2.03%N/A
17Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A2.41%2.41%N/A
18Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies0.66%0.64%-0.02%-2.90%
19Camping0.61%0.58%-0.03%-5.18%
20Motorcycle Supplies1.03%0.96%-0.07%-6.78%
21Dog & Pet Grooming3.07%2.84%-0.23%-7.39%
22Men's & Women's Clothing1.09%0.98%-0.11%-10.43%
23Physio Supplies3.08%2.60%-0.48%-15.55%
24Pottery & Art Supplies3.54%2.86%-0.69%-19.41%
25Footwear1.21%0.93%-0.28%-23.37%
26Wine and Spirit Merchants1.05%0.80%-0.25%-24.15%
27Cycling0.88%0.66%-0.23%-25.83%
28Electrical & Security Supplies2.69%1.92%-0.77%-28.77%
29Pet Supplies2.89%1.72%-1.17%-40.53%
30Golf0.76%0.32%-0.43%-57.14%

Average Order Value (AOV)

RankNameJan 2019Jan 2020DifferenceGrowth
1Electrical & Security Supplies£38.34£95.6457.30%149.45%
2Golf£132.91£205.1472.23%54.35%
3Hockey£61.00£83.9922.99%37.69%
4Sporting Goods£46.62£61.3014.68%31.49%
5Fishing£23.22£29.436.21%26.74%
6Pottery & Art Supplies£83.78£104.7320.95%25.01%
7Coffee Machine Supplies£36.64£44.698.05%21.97%
8Racking, Cabling & Lighting£72.64£83.2810.64%14.65%
9Women's Clothing£68.19£75.186.99%10.25%
10Wine and Spirit Merchants£106.24£116.6810.44%9.83%
11Footwear£106.90£117.0410.14%9.49%
12Gaelic Sports£46.30£49.493.19%6.89%
13Cycling£96.00£101.625.62%5.85%
14Health Products£40.34£42.402.06%5.11%
15Dog & Pet Grooming£102.52£106.714.19%4.09%
16Sailing & Marine Chandlery£77.65£80.632.99%3.84%
17Motorcycle Supplies£118.21£122.434.22%3.57%
18Pet Supplies£44.54£44.980.44%0.99%
19Dental & Medical SuppliesN/A£108.02108.02%N/A
20Household GoodsN/A£17.0817.08%N/A
21Surf Wear & AccessoriesN/A£46.0346.03%N/A
22Jewellery£45.02£44.20-0.82%-1.82%
23Baby Pram & Nursery Supplies£220.99£216.36-4.63%-2.10%
24Mountain & Outdoor£79.91£77.14-2.77%-3.47%
25Physio Supplies£53.08£50.71-2.37%-4.46%
26Farm & Tractor Parts£77.64£73.06-4.58%-5.90%
27Pottery, Crystal, Ceramic & Porcelain Goods£73.24£68.23-5.01%-6.84%
28Camping£256.45£225.31-31.14%-12.14%
29Men's & Women's Clothing£124.10£102.19-21.90%-17.65%
30Hair & Beauty Products£64.18£45.31-18.88%-29.41%

IRP Definitions & Calculations

All figures shown include VAT (Tax). Growth figures, if positive, are coloured green; if negative they are coloured red. For consistency, this convention applies also to Cost Per Acquisition figures. Growth figures are calculated using the formula: (Difference between Most Recent Month & Earlier Month / Earlier Month) * 100. The formulae are applied to the underlying data and then rounded off; thus re-applying the formulae to the rounded off figures may produce very slightly different figures. Sales Growth This is the percentage difference (positive or negative) between the Total Revenue (£) for the selected months. Monthly monetary values are not shown. Cost Per Acquisition This indicates how much it costs in terms of marketing spend to acquire a customer, expressed as a percentage. For each month, the CPA% is calculated using the formula: Total Marketing Cost / Total Revenue (£) * 100. Conversion Rate This is defined as the percentage of visitors who become customers or, more precisely, the percentage of sessions that result in a sale. For each month, the Conversion Rate is calculated using the formula: Total Transactions / Total Sessions * 100. Note that sessions are used in this calculation and not visitors. Average Order Value This is defined as the average monetary value of all orders in a single month. For each month, the AOV is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Orders. Average Sale Price of Item This is defined as the average price that products are sold for within a particular market or across all markets. For each month, the Average Sale Price is calculated using the formula: Total Revenue (£) / Number of Units Sold. Traffic Channels The pie chart shows the percentage contribution made by individual traffic channels to overall sales. The figures are calculated using the formula: Revenue from Traffic Channel (£) / Total Revenue (£) * 100.




Copyright © 2020 IRP Commerce. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of the IRP World Terms of Use, IRP Privacy Policy and IRP Cookie Policy

IRP Commerce is a Trading Name of Export Technologies Limited, Concourse 2, Catalyst, Belfast, BT3 9DT, UK. Registered in Northern Ireland, Number: NI 041856. VAT Number: GB 888249658
A Deloitte Fast 50 Company seven times: 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2018 & 2019